DOWN X DOWN › players › Bills › Tyrell Shavers
Season over · final
2025
2025 season · final Every snap of the 2025 season, kept as it ended.Back to 2026 →

2025 season · WR · #14 · 3rd season

14Tyrell Shavers

Age 27 · 6'4" · 210 lb · San Diego State; Mississippi State; Alabama · Undrafted (2023). Snap share 40% across 17 games.

Targets
23
1.4 per game
T-123rd of 146
Receptions
15
65% catch rate
T-118th of 146
Yards
245
14 per game
105th of 146
Touchdowns
1
11 first downs
T-93rd of 146
Target share
5%
8% of air yards
123rd of 146
aDOT
13.0
air yards per target
41st of 146
EPA / target
+0.53
+12.3 total
19th of 146
YAC / catch
4.3
64 after the catch
58th of 146
The short version
  • How goodShavers's +12.3 EPA is 70th of 146 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+11.3, 72nd percentile per target).
  • Fantasy1.8 standard points a game, WR118 of 170.2.2 half-PPR points a game, WR118 of 170.2.7 PPR points a game, WR118 of 170.
  • How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 68% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 1.7 a game over his last three against 1.4 for the season.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 146 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets8%123rd of 146
16th
Depth of targetair yards per target13.041st of 146
72nd
After the catchyards per reception4.358th of 146
61st
Catch ratereceptions per target65%53rd of 146
64th
EPA per target+0.5319th of 146
87th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target48%20th of 146
87th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better0%1st of 146
92nd
Yards per game14.4126th of 146
14th
Success rate61%21st of 146
86th
Total EPA+12.370th of 146
52nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Shavers scores 1.8 standard points a game, WR118 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 16 busts (under 5).

Points a game1.8WR118 of 170
Season30.5WR111 · 17 games
Most weeks0.0–2.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1612+ · under 5

Shavers scores 2.2 half-PPR points a game, WR118 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.3; 1 boom week (16+) and 16 busts (under 6.5).

Points a game2.2WR118 of 170
Season38.0WR117 · 17 games
Most weeks0.0–3.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1616+ · under 6.5

Shavers scores 2.7 PPR points a game, WR118 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 4.2; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 16 busts (under 8).

Points a game2.7WR118 of 170
Season45.5WR118 · 17 games
Most weeks0.0–4.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 1620+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 146 wide receivers

Motion is part of the plan: 68% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 4%: on third down it holds at 6%; inside the 20 it falls to 0%. Play action finds him: 28% of his targets come off a fake (league 19%).

Motion manMotion 68% · 89th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 12th pctlNot the red-zone option0% inside the 20 · 4% overallPlay-action targetPlay action 28% · 87th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
16%
44th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
12th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
20%
53rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
24%
33rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
6%
23rd
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
0%
1st
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
68%
89th
Play actiontargets off play action
28%
87th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Game logall 22 weeks
WkOpponentDefenseSnapTgtRecYdsTDEPA
1vs BAL W 41-4024th D24th vs WR20%0000.0
2at NYJ W 30-1030th D30th vs WR33%200-1.7
3vs MIA W 31-2127th D27th vs WR20%2224+3.0
4vs NO W 31-1915th D15th vs WR24%0000.0
5vs NE L 20-234th D4th vs WR25%100-0.6
6at ATL L 14-2414th D14th vs WR49%5327-0.4
7Bye week
8at CAR W 40-913th D13th vs WR40%0000.0
9vs KC W 28-219th D9th vs WR47%117+0.3
10at MIA L 13-3027th D27th vs WR35%1124+2.3
11vs TB W 44-3211th D11th vs WR54%54901+4.8
12at HOU L 19-236th D6th vs WR39%0000.0
13at PIT W 26-721st D21st vs WR61%0000.0
14vs CIN W 39-3418th D18th vs WR56%1116+1.0
15at NE W 35-314th D4th vs WR50%0000.0
16at CLE W 23-208th D8th vs WR58%2121-1.5
17vs PHI L 12-135th D5th vs WR57%3236+5.1
18vs NYJ W 35-830th D30th vs WR5%0000.0
19at JAX W 27-24Stats not posted yet
20at DEN L 30-33Stats not posted yet
21Bye week
22Bye week
17 games40%23152451+12.3

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
12Games
24Targets
16Receptions
314Yards
2TD
2024 to 2025 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 69 receiving yards in 1 games. This season's 22.3 a game puts him on pace for 379 over 17, a career high.

0200400★2425
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2024BUF11169169.069.0+7.09
2025BUF112315245116.322.3+0.53
Career1 tm122416314219.626.2+0.81
Career highsYards 245 · 2025TD 1 · 2024Receptions 15 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 22
Depth chart
not listed
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 23 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
93.6
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    4James CookRB3491912 · 14 TD+14.2
    17Josh AllenQB112579 · 14 TD+38.8
    10Khalil ShakirWR96724 · 4 TD+7.4
    26Ty JohnsonRB83463 · 5 TD+14.2
    22Ray DavisRB71361 · 2 TD+6.1
    0Keon ColemanWR59404 · 4 TD+12.4
    88Dawson KnoxTE49417 · 4 TD+17.5
    86Dalton KincaidTE49571 · 5 TD+39.4