2025
2025 season · TE · #89 · 8th season
Will Dissly
Age 30 · 6'4" · 267 lb · Washington · Pick 120 overall (2018). Snap share 32% across 9 games.
- How goodDissly's +2.8 EPA is 56th of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+10.8, 87th percentile per target).
- Fantasy1.1 standard points a game, TE68 of 108.1.7 half-PPR points a game, TE63 of 108.2.3 PPR points a game, TE62 of 108.
- How he's usedWill rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 3.3 a game over his last three against 1.8 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 6% | 63rd of 72 | 13th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 4.5 | 54th of 72 | 26th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 6.0 | 20th of 72 | 73rd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 69% | 53rd of 72 | 26th | |
| EPA per target | +0.18 | 41st of 72 | 44th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 31% | 50th of 72 | 31st | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 6% | 51st of 72 | 29th | |
| Yards per game | 10.8 | 57th of 72 | 22nd | |
| Success rate | 38% | 70th of 72 | 3rd | |
| Total EPA | +2.8 | 56th of 72 | 23rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Dissly scores 1.1 standard points a game, TE68 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.1 and 1.8; 0 boom weeks (9+) and 9 busts (under 3).
Dissly scores 1.7 half-PPR points a game, TE63 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.4 and 2.8; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 8 busts (under 4).
Dissly scores 2.3 PPR points a game, TE62 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.7 and 3.8; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 8 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Will rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 68% of his yards (league 50%). His share of the team's targets is 3%: on third down it holds at 3%; inside the 20 it holds at 1%. Play action finds him: 50% of his targets come off a fake (league 32%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Dissly's +2.8 EPA is 56th of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+10.8, 87th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-4.8, 6th percentile).
career +0.42 over 2019–2024 · the lowest of his 7 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
His targets spread much like the league's: no spot with five or more runs 15% above the league's share.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs KC W 27-2120th D | 20th vs TE | 57% | 1 | 1 | 18 | +1.1 | |
| 2 | at LV W 20-921st D | 21st vs TE | 40% | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.0 | |
| 3 | vs DEN W 23-20Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 4 | at NYG L 18-21Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 5 | vs WAS L 10-27Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||
| 6 | at MIA W 29-2718th D | 18th vs TE | 41% | 2 | 2 | 18 | +1.2 | |
| 7 | vs IND L 24-3825th D | 25th vs TE | 4% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 8 | vs MIN W 37-10Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | at TEN W 27-20Did not play · Questionable (illness) | |||||||
| 10 | vs PIT W 25-10Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at JAX L 6-35Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | Bye week | |||||||
| 13 | vs LV W 31-14Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs PHI W 22-191st D | 1st vs TE | 36% | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0.6 | |
| 15 | at KC W 16-1320th D | 20th vs TE | 32% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 16 | at DAL W 34-1726th D | 26th vs TE | 22% | 3 | 3 | 28 | +2.1 | |
| 17 | vs HOU L 16-202nd D | 2nd vs TE | 11% | 2 | 2 | 19 | +2.6 | |
| 18 | at DEN L 3-1919th D | 19th vs TE | 44% | 5 | 1 | 6 | -2.7 | |
| 19 | at NE L 3-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 games | 32% | 16 | 11 | 97 | 0 | +2.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs KC W 27-2120th D | 20th vs TE | 3% | 1% | 5.0 | 13 | +1.12 | 1 | |
| 2 | at LV W 20-921st D | 21st vs TE | 4% | 2% | 4.0 | 3 | -0.02 | 0 | |
| 3 | vs DEN W 23-20Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||||
| 4 | at NYG L 18-21Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||||
| 5 | vs WAS L 10-27Did not play · Questionable (knee) | ||||||||
| 6 | at MIA W 29-2718th D | 18th vs TE | 5% | 0% | 0.0 | 18 | +0.62 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs IND L 24-3825th D | 25th vs TE | 2% | 2% | 9.0 | 0 | -0.92 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | vs MIN W 37-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | at TEN W 27-20Did not play · Questionable (illness) | ||||||||
| 10 | vs PIT W 25-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 11 | at JAX L 6-35Did not play | ||||||||
| 12 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 13 | vs LV W 31-14Did not play | ||||||||
| 14 | vs PHI W 22-191st D | 1st vs TE | 4% | 0% | 1.0 | 0 | -0.64 | 0 | |
| 15 | at KC W 16-1320th D | 20th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 16 | at DAL W 34-1726th D | 26th vs TE | 11% | 6% | 5.0 | 13 | +0.71 | 2 | |
| 17 | vs HOU L 16-202nd D | 2nd vs TE | 6% | 0% | 0.5 | 18 | +1.30 | 1 | |
| 18 | at DEN L 3-1919th D | 19th vs TE | 13% | 9% | 7.4 | 1 | -0.54 | 0 | |
| 19 | at NE L 3-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 games | 5% | 2% | 4.5 | 66 | +0.18 | 5 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs KC W 27-2120th D | 20th vs TE | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | ||
| 2 | at LV W 20-921st D | 21st vs TE | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | ||
| 3 | vs DEN W 23-20Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||
| 4 | at NYG L 18-21Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||
| 5 | vs WAS L 10-27Did not play · Questionable (knee) | ||||||
| 6 | at MIA W 29-2718th D | 18th vs TE | 2 | 18 | 9.0 | ||
| 7 | vs IND L 24-3825th D | 25th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 8 | vs MIN W 37-10Did not play | ||||||
| 9 | at TEN W 27-20Did not play · Questionable (illness) | ||||||
| 10 | vs PIT W 25-10Did not play | ||||||
| 11 | at JAX L 6-35Did not play | ||||||
| 12 | Bye week | ||||||
| 13 | vs LV W 31-14Did not play | ||||||
| 14 | vs PHI W 22-191st D | 1st vs TE | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | ||
| 15 | at KC W 16-1320th D | 20th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | at DAL W 34-1726th D | 26th vs TE | 3 | 28 | 9.3 | ||
| 17 | vs HOU L 16-202nd D | 2nd vs TE | 2 | 19 | 9.5 | ||
| 18 | at DEN L 3-1919th D | 19th vs TE | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 19 | at NE L 3-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 9 games | 11 | 97 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 |
Targets are steady: 3.3 a game over his last three against 1.8 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 1 of 9 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 21st-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 16.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 1.5 | 10 | +0.65 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 1.8 | 10 | -0.04 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 2.0 | 14 | +0.30 |
| All games | 9 | 1.8 | 11 | +0.18 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.10); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 481 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 12.1 a game puts him on pace for 206 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SEA | 4 | 14 | 8 | 156 | 2 | 19.5 | 39.0 | +0.59 |
| 2019 | SEA | 6 | 27 | 23 | 262 | 4 | 11.4 | 43.7 | +0.69 |
| 2020 | SEA | 15 | 29 | 24 | 251 | 2 | 10.5 | 16.7 | +0.20 |
| 2021 | SEA | 13 | 26 | 21 | 231 | 1 | 11.0 | 17.8 | +0.45 |
| 2022 | SEA | 15 | 38 | 34 | 349 | 3 | 10.3 | 23.3 | +0.69 |
| 2023 | SEA | 13 | 22 | 17 | 172 | 1 | 10.1 | 13.2 | +0.40 |
| 2024 | LAC | 15 | 64 | 50 | 481 | 2 | 9.6 | 32.1 | +0.24 |
| 2025 | LAC | 8 | 16 | 11 | 97 | 0 | 8.8 | 12.1 | +0.18 |
| Career | 2 tm | 89 | 236 | 188 | 1,999 | 15 | 10.6 | 22.5 | +0.42 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 16 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 86.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 779 · 4 TD | -13.4 | |
| 159 | 737 · 5 TD | -1.4 | |
| 122 | 777 · 4 TD | +34.9 | |
| 106 | 789 · 6 TD | +7.2 | |
| 86 | 742 · 8 TD | +23.5 | |
| 83 | 498 · 2 TD | +15.9 | |
| 69 | 664 · 3 TD | +16.5 | |
| 45 | 334 · 1 TD | +15.3 |