2026
2026 season · RB · #5 · 3rd season
Jaylen Wright
Age 23 · 5'10" · 205 lb · Tennessee · Pick 120 overall (2024). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 14% across 6 games.
- How goodWright has -10.3 EPA on 24 touches; percentiles arrive once he reaches 30 touches.
- Fantasy0.7 standard points a game, RB87 of 107.0.7 half-PPR points a game, RB90 of 107.0.7 PPR points a game, RB91 of 107.
- How he's usedJaylen gets a fingerprint once he reaches 30 touches; the bars show his shares so far without a league percentile.
- LatelyTouches are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Lions rank 12th vs the run, allowing -0.09 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 1.9 | |||
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.39 | |||
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | - | |||
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | |||
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 0% |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 4.0 | |||
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 8% | |||
| Yards per touch | 1.7 | |||
| Success rate | 25% | |||
| Total EPA | -10.3 |
Graded once he reaches 30 touches. 70 backs qualify so far.
Wright scores 0.7 standard points a game, RB87 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.5 and 1.1; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 6 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Lions allow the 3rd-fewest standard points to RBs, 14.2 a game.
Wright scores 0.7 half-PPR points a game, RB90 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.5 and 1.1; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Lions allow the 3rd-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 16.2 a game.
Wright scores 0.7 PPR points a game, RB91 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.5 and 1.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 6 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Lions allow the 3rd-fewest PPR points to RBs, 18.2 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Jaylen gets a fingerprint once he reaches 30 touches; the bars show his shares so far without a league percentile.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Wright has -10.3 EPA on 24 touches; percentiles arrive once he reaches 30 touches.
career -0.20 over 2024–2025 · the lowest of his 3 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Hard Rock Stadium
DET −7 · O/U 50.5
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Lions rank 12th vs the run, allowing -0.09 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 8 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LV L 13-2724th D | 24th vs the run | 7% | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 2 | at SF L 13-352nd D | 2nd vs the run | 5% | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | +1.3 | |
| 3 | vs KC L 10-24Did not play · Doubtful (stinger) | ||||||||
| 4 | at MIN L 10-1510th D | 10th vs the run | 31% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | -3.6 | |
| 5 | vs CIN L 24-3118th D | 18th vs the run | 14% | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 | |
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 7 | at NYJ W 28-258th D | 8th vs the run | 12% | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | -3.4 | |
| 8 | vs NE L 19-2413th D | 13th vs the run | 12% | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | |
| 9 | vs DETSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at INDSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at BUFSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs NYJSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at DENSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs CHISun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at GBSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs LACSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs BUFSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at NESun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 14% | 22 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -10.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LV L 13-2724th D | 24th vs the run | -1.0 | -0.90 | - | 7% | ||
| 2 | at SF L 13-352nd D | 2nd vs the run | 5.5 | +0.63 | - | 5% | ||
| 3 | vs KC L 10-24Did not play · Doubtful (stinger) | |||||||
| 4 | at MIN L 10-1510th D | 10th vs the run | 1.4 | -0.73 | - | 31% | ||
| 5 | vs CIN L 24-3118th D | 18th vs the run | 1.8 | -0.25 | - | 14% | ||
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at NYJ W 28-258th D | 8th vs the run | 1.3 | -0.46 | -0.69 | 12% | ||
| 8 | vs NE L 19-2413th D | 13th vs the run | 2.5 | -0.53 | -0.96 | 12% | ||
| 9 | vs DETSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at INDSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at BUFSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYJSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at DENSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs CHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at GBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs LACSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs BUFSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NESun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 1.9 | -0.39 | -0.83 | 0 | 14% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LV L 13-2724th D | 24th vs the run | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | at SF L 13-352nd D | 2nd vs the run | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | vs KC L 10-24Did not play · Doubtful (stinger) | |||||||
| 4 | at MIN L 10-1510th D | 10th vs the run | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | vs CIN L 24-3118th D | 18th vs the run | 6 | 11 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at NYJ W 28-258th D | 8th vs the run | 6 | 8 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | vs NE L 19-2413th D | 13th vs the run | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | vs DETSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at INDSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at BUFSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYJSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at DENSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs CHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at GBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs LACSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs BUFSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NESun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 22 | 41 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Touches are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4 for the season. 6 straight games below a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 5th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 12.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 1 of his next 10 is top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Lions (12th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 4.7 | 9 | -0.42 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 4.5 | 8 | -0.39 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 1.0 | -1 | -0.90 |
| All games | 6 | 4.0 | 7 | -0.43 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.68).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 332 scrimmage yards in 9 games. This season's 6.8 a game puts him on pace for 116 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIA | 13 | 68 | 249 | 3.7 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8 | -0.31 |
| 2025 | MIA | 9 | 70 | 288 | 4.1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 44 | -0.09 |
| 2026 | MIA | 6 | 22 | 41 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.43 |
| Career | 1 tm | 28 | 160 | 578 | 3.6 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 52 | -0.23 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Foot, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 2 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 39.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 422 · 4 TD | -4.7 | |
| 53 | 367 · 1 TD | +7.4 | |
| 46 | 176 | -5.7 | |
| 36 | 225 · 3 TD | +16.6 | |
| 28 | 256 | +13.2 | |
| 26 | 172 | -0.8 | |
| 21 | 82 · 2 TD | -7.3 | |
| 19 | 226 · 2 TD | +10.8 |