2026
2026 season · WR · #6 · 3rd season
Malik Washington
Age 26 · 5'8" · 194 lb · Virginia; Northwestern · Pick 184 overall (2024). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 83% across 7 games.
- How goodWashington's +7.2 EPA is 57th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+16.1, 68th percentile per target).
- Fantasy5.8 standard points a game, WR48 of 171.8.0 half-PPR points a game, WR45 of 171.10.2 PPR points a game, WR40 of 171.
- How he's usedThe screen game runs through him: 16% of his targets are screens (league 5%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 6.4 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Lions rank 24th vs WR, allowing +0.41 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 25% | 17th of 100 | 84th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.4 | 65th of 100 | 36th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.0 | 27th of 100 | 74th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 69% | 30th of 100 | 70th | |
| EPA per target | +0.16 | 69th of 100 | 32nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 33% | 71st of 100 | 27th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 4% | 54th of 100 | 47th | |
| Yards per game | 47.0 | 42nd of 100 | 59th | |
| Success rate | 51% | 53rd of 100 | 48th | |
| Total EPA | +7.2 | 57th of 100 | 44th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Washington scores 5.8 standard points a game, WR48 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.7 and 6.8; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Lions allow the 8th-most standard points to WRs, 23.4 a game.
Washington scores 8.0 half-PPR points a game, WR45 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.3 and 9.4; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). This week the Lions allow the 5th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 30.5 a game.
Washington scores 10.2 PPR points a game, WR40 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.9 and 12.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). This week the Lions allow the 3rd-most PPR points to WRs, 37.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The screen game runs through him: 16% of his targets are screens (league 5%). Motion is part of the plan: 69% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 54%). His share of the team's targets is 25%: on third down it falls to 16%; inside the 20 it falls to 20%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 47% of his yards (league 30%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Washington's +7.2 EPA is 57th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+16.1, 68th percentile per target). Air yards add less than most (+3.5, 18th percentile).
career -0.03 over 2024–2025 · his 2nd best of 3
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep left 2.5× as often as the league (11% of his targets against 4%) but averages -0.14 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Hard Rock Stadium
DET −7 · O/U 50.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Lions rank 24th vs WR, allowing +0.41 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 47 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LV L 13-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 98% | 8 | 3 | 53 | -3.2 | |
| 2 | at SF L 13-3517th D | 17th vs WR | 73% | 5 | 4 | 43 | +1.8 | |
| 3 | vs KC L 10-242nd D | 2nd vs WR | 86% | 10 | 5 | 56 | -3.5 | |
| 4 | at MIN L 10-159th D | 9th vs WR | 87% | 5 | 5 | 67 | +3.6 | |
| 5 | vs CIN L 24-3118th D | 18th vs WR | 80% | 8 | 6 | 43 | +0.9 | |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at NYJ W 28-2522nd D | 22nd vs WR | 80% | 3 | 3 | 27 | +1.9 | |
| 8 | vs NE L 19-2430th D | 30th vs WR | 74% | 6 | 5 | 40 | 1 | +5.8 |
| 9 | vs DETSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at INDSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at BUFSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYJSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at DENSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs CHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at GBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs LACSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs BUFSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NESun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 83% | 45 | 31 | 329 | 1 | +7.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LV L 13-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 30% | 44% | 16.9 | 22 | -0.40 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | at SF L 13-3517th D | 17th vs WR | 22% | 16% | 5.4 | 20 | +0.35 | 2 | |
| 3 | vs KC L 10-242nd D | 2nd vs WR | 29% | 29% | 11.3 | 46 | -0.35 | 2 | 1 |
| 4 | at MIN L 10-159th D | 9th vs WR | 29% | 24% | 7.4 | 30 | +0.73 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs CIN L 24-3118th D | 18th vs WR | 31% | 35% | 14.0 | 11 | +0.12 | 2 | |
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 7 | at NYJ W 28-2522nd D | 22nd vs WR | 14% | 13% | 4.7 | 13 | +0.63 | 2 | |
| 8 | vs NE L 19-2430th D | 30th vs WR | 20% | 12% | 5.0 | 14 | +0.97 | 4 | |
| 9 | vs DETSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at INDSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at BUFSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs NYJSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at DENSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs CHISun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at GBSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs LACSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs BUFSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at NESun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 25% | 25% | 10.4 | 156 | +0.16 | 15 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LV L 13-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 3 | 53 | 17.7 | 2 | |
| 2 | at SF L 13-3517th D | 17th vs WR | 4 | 43 | 10.8 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs KC L 10-242nd D | 2nd vs WR | 5 | 56 | 11.2 | 1 | |
| 4 | at MIN L 10-159th D | 9th vs WR | 5 | 67 | 13.4 | ||
| 5 | vs CIN L 24-3118th D | 18th vs WR | 6 | 43 | 7.2 | ||
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||
| 7 | at NYJ W 28-2522nd D | 22nd vs WR | 3 | 27 | 9.0 | ||
| 8 | vs NE L 19-2430th D | 30th vs WR | 5 | 40 | 8.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | vs DETSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | at INDSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at BUFSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs NYJSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | at DENSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs CHISun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at GBSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs LACSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs BUFSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at NESun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 31 | 329 | 10.6 | 1 | 5 |
Targets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 6.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 6 of 7 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 23rd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 18.1 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 2 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Lions (24th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 7.5 | 62 | +0.01 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 5.3 | 38 | +0.29 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 7.0 | 47 | +0.18 |
| All games | 7 | 6.4 | 47 | +0.16 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.53).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 317 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 47.0 a game puts him on pace for 799 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIA | 14 | 36 | 26 | 223 | 0 | 8.6 | 15.9 | +0.19 |
| 2025 | MIA | 17 | 65 | 46 | 317 | 3 | 6.9 | 18.6 | -0.15 |
| 2026 | MIA | 7 | 45 | 31 | 329 | 1 | 10.6 | 47.0 | +0.16 |
| Career | 1 tm | 38 | 146 | 103 | 869 | 4 | 8.4 | 22.9 | +0.03 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Knee, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 45 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 96.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 422 · 4 TD | -4.7 | |
| 46 | 176 | -5.7 | |
| 36 | 225 · 3 TD | +16.6 | |
| 28 | 256 | +13.2 | |
| 26 | 172 | -0.8 | |
| 24 | 41 | -10.3 | |
| 21 | 82 · 2 TD | -7.3 | |
| 19 | 226 · 2 TD | +10.8 |