2026
2026 season · RB · #27 · 5th season
Jordan Mason
Age 27 · 5'11" · 230 lb · Georgia Tech · Undrafted (2022). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 46% across 3 games.
- How goodMason's -10.4 EPA is T-46th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromHis air yards rank in the 99th percentile (0.0).
- Fantasy6.9 standard points a game.6.9 half-PPR points a game.6.9 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedThe passing game barely involves him: 5% of his touches are targets (league 18%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 13.3 a game over his last three against 13.3 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bills rank 17th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.9 | 41st of 70 | 42nd | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.24 | 58th of 70 | 18th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | - | |||
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 38th of 70 | 24th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 13% | 10th of 70 | 86th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 13.3 | 35th of 70 | 51st | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 5% | 68th of 70 | 4th | |
| Yards per touch | 3.7 | 59th of 70 | 16th | |
| Success rate | 25% | T-68th of 70 | 3rd | |
| Total EPA | -10.4 | T-46th of 70 | 34th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Mason scores 6.9 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.9 and 9.9; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Bills allow the 6th-most standard points to RBs, 21.4 a game.
Mason scores 6.9 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.9 and 9.9; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Bills allow the 3rd-most half-PPR points to RBs, 24.4 a game.
Mason scores 6.9 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.9 and 9.9; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Bills allow the 3rd-most PPR points to RBs, 27.4 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The passing game barely involves him: 5% of his touches are targets (league 18%). RPOs are rare for him: 0% of his carries (league 7%). His share of the team's touches is 11%: on third down it falls to 0%; inside the 20 it holds at 14%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Mason's -10.4 EPA is T-46th of 70 backs. His air yards rank in the 99th percentile (0.0). Incompletions cost him more than most (-1.4, 1st percentile).
career 0.00 over 2022–2025 · the lowest of his 5 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
U.S. Bank Stadium
BUF −3.5 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bills rank 17th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 40 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs GB W 39-2211th D | 11th vs the run | 45% | 15 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 |
| 2 | at CHI W 9-3Did not play | ||||||||
| 3 | at TB W 23-16Did not play | ||||||||
| 4 | vs MIA W 15-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | at NO W 23-13Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 7 | vs IND W 16-1030th D | 30th vs the run | 64% | 15 | 68 | 2 | 0 | -3.8 | |
| 8 | at DET L 15-1912th D | 12th vs the run | 28% | 8 | 20 | 0 | 0 | -3.6 | |
| 9 | vs BUFMon Nov 9 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at GBSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at SFSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs ATLSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs CARSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at NEThu Dec 10 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DETSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs WASSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at NYJSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs CHISun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 3 games | 46% | 38 | 147 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -10.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs GB W 39-2211th D | 11th vs the run | 3.9 | -0.20 | - | 1 | 45% | |
| 2 | at CHI W 9-3Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | at TB W 23-16Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | vs MIA W 15-10Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | at NO W 23-13Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | vs IND W 16-1030th D | 30th vs the run | 4.5 | -0.16 | -0.68 | 2 | 64% | |
| 8 | at DET L 15-1912th D | 12th vs the run | 2.5 | -0.45 | - | 2 | 28% | |
| 9 | vs BUFMon Nov 9 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at GBSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at SFSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs ATLSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs CARSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at NEThu Dec 10 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DETSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs WASSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at NYJSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs CHISun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 3.9 | -0.24 | -0.68 | 5 | 46% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs GB W 39-2211th D | 11th vs the run | 15 | 59 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | at CHI W 9-3Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | at TB W 23-16Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | vs MIA W 15-10Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | at NO W 23-13Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | vs IND W 16-1030th D | 30th vs the run | 15 | 68 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | at DET L 15-1912th D | 12th vs the run | 8 | 20 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | vs BUFMon Nov 9 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at GBSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at SFSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs ATLSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs CARSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at NEThu Dec 10 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DETSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs WASSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at NYJSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs CHISun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 38 | 147 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Touches are steady: 13.3 a game over his last three against 13.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 2 of 3 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 22nd-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 17.7 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 2 of his next 10 are top-10 vs the run and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Bills (17th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 11.5 | 40 | -0.29 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 17.0 | 68 | -0.22 |
| All games | 3 | 13.3 | 49 | -0.26 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
Too few games to read a pattern yet.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 880 scrimmage yards in 12 games with SF. This season's 49.0 a game puts him on pace for 833 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SF | 12 | 43 | 258 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0.07 |
| 2023 | SF | 16 | 40 | 206 | 5.2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 31 | +0.15 |
| 2024 | SF | 12 | 153 | 789 | 5.2 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 91 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | MIN | 16 | 159 | 758 | 4.8 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 51 | -0.06 |
| 2026 | MIN | 3 | 38 | 147 | 3.9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.26 |
| Career | 2 tm | 59 | 433 | 2,158 | 5.0 | 14 | 36 | 28 | 173 | -0.03 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 2 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 39.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 548 · 2 TD | -24.6 | |
| 41 | 324 · 4 TD | +20.0 | |
| 37 | 295 · 3 TD | +24.9 | |
| 35 | 251 · 1 TD | -9.4 | |
| 29 | 167 | +5.1 | |
| 10 | 54 | -4.5 | |
| 8 | 5 | -2.1 | |
| 8 | 54 | +3.3 |