DOWN X DOWN › players › Texans › Kayshon Boutte
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #14 · 4th season

14Kayshon Boutte

Age 24 · 5'11" · 205 lb · LSU · Pick 187 overall (2023). Listed WR5 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 54% across 7 games.

No injury listingWR5Texans players
Targets
23
3.3 per game
T-77th of 100
Receptions
15
65% catch rate
T-70th of 100
Yards
194
28 per game
77th of 100
Touchdowns
0
7 first downs
T-83rd of 100
Target share
10%
13% of air yards
85th of 100
aDOT
12.2
air yards per target
47th of 100
EPA / target
+0.41
+9.3 total
32nd of 100
YAC / catch
1.3
19 after the catch
98th of 100
The short version
  • How goodBoutte's +9.3 EPA is 48th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+12.2, 72nd percentile per target).
  • Fantasy2.8 standard points a game, WR95 of 171.3.8 half-PPR points a game, WR89 of 171.4.9 PPR points a game, WR84 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 10% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 3.3 a game over his last three against 3.3 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Chargers rank 14th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets10%85th of 100
16th
Depth of targetair yards per target12.247th of 100
54th
After the catchyards per reception1.398th of 100
3rd
Catch ratereceptions per target65%44th of 100
56th
EPA per target+0.4132nd of 100
69th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target30%83rd of 100
18th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better9%83rd of 100
18th
Yards per game27.775th of 100
26th
Success rate57%T-30th of 100
70th
Total EPA+9.348th of 100
52nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Boutte scores 2.8 standard points a game, WR95 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.1 and 3.7; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 7 busts (under 5). This week the Chargers allow the 16th-fewest standard points to WRs, 19.9 a game.

Points a game2.8WR95 of 171
Season19.4WR94 · 7 games
Most weeks2.1–3.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 712+ · under 5

Boutte scores 3.8 half-PPR points a game, WR89 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.7 and 5.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 7 busts (under 6.5). This week the Chargers allow the 16th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 25.3 a game.

Points a game3.8WR89 of 171
Season26.9WR89 · 7 games
Most weeks2.7–5.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 716+ · under 6.5

Boutte scores 4.9 PPR points a game, WR84 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.5 and 6.7; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 7 busts (under 8). This week the Chargers allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 30.6 a game.

Points a game4.9WR84 of 171
Season34.4WR85 · 7 games
Most weeks3.5–6.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 720+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

He wins before the catch rather than after it: 10% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). Play action finds him: 30% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%). His share of the team's targets is 10%: on third down it falls to 4%; inside the 20 it holds at 9%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 5%).

Wins before the catchAfter the catch 10% · 3rd pctlPlay-action targetPlay action 30% · 93rd pctlNot the third-down option4% on third down · 10% overallNo screensScreens 0% · 16th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
17%
48th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
16th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
30%
82nd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
10%
3rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
4%
1st
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
9%
21st
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
52%
42nd
Play actiontargets off play action
30%
93rd
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · at ChargersSun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
The game
LACat Chargers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
SoFi Stadium
HOU −4.5 · O/U 40.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 3 games, 3.3 targets a game, 25 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 44%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Chargers rank 14th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 25 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
39Games
144Targets
93Receptions
1,353Yards
9TD
2023 to 2026 · 4 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2024, 589 receiving yards in 15 games with NE. This season's 27.7 a game puts him on pace for 471 over 17, short of it.

030060023·NE★24·NE25·NE26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2023NE3721909.56.3-0.38
2024NE156843589313.739.3+0.31
2025NE144633551616.739.4+0.80
2026HOU72315194012.927.7+0.41
Career2 tm39144931,353914.534.7+0.45
Career highsYards 589 · 2024TD 6 · 2025Receptions 43 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR5 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 23 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
91.8
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    4Woody MarksRB94365 · 2 TD-12.9
    32David MontgomeryRB59205 · 3 TD-13.4
    19Xavier HutchinsonWR44274 · 1 TD-1.4
    86Dalton SchultzTE43322+9.8
    12Nico CollinsWR37341 · 3 TD+21.3
    13Jaylin NoelWR27357 · 2 TD+20.1
    18Marvin Harrison Jr.WR21125 · 2 TD+3.7
    7C.J. StroudQB1880 · 1 TD+8.4