2026
2026 season · WR · #19 · 4th season
Xavier Hutchinson
Age 26 · 6'3" · 210 lb · Iowa State · Pick 205 overall (2023). Listed WR3 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 53% across 7 games.
- How goodHutchinson's -1.6 EPA is 87th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+10.7, 42nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy4.8 standard points a game, WR63 of 171.6.3 half-PPR points a game, WR64 of 171.7.8 PPR points a game, WR66 of 171.
- How he's usedHe works the middle of the field: 35% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 5.7 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Chargers rank 14th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 18% | 51st of 100 | 50th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 11.1 | 54th of 100 | 47th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.7 | 37th of 100 | 64th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 53% | 78th of 100 | 23rd | |
| EPA per target | -0.04 | 86th of 100 | 14th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 33% | 77th of 100 | 24th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 3% | 33rd of 100 | 68th | |
| Yards per game | 36.9 | 62nd of 100 | 39th | |
| Success rate | 45% | 73rd of 100 | 28th | |
| Total EPA | -1.6 | 87th of 100 | 14th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hutchinson scores 4.8 standard points a game, WR63 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.3 and 6.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 4 busts (under 5). This week the Chargers allow the 16th-fewest standard points to WRs, 19.9 a game.
Hutchinson scores 6.3 half-PPR points a game, WR64 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.8 and 8.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 4 busts (under 6.5). This week the Chargers allow the 16th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 25.3 a game.
Hutchinson scores 7.8 PPR points a game, WR66 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.3 and 10.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 4 busts (under 8). This week the Chargers allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 30.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He works the middle of the field: 35% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). Motion is part of the plan: 65% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 48%). His share of the team's targets is 17%: on third down it holds at 19%; inside the 20 it falls to 9%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 38% of his yards (league 30%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hutchinson's -1.6 EPA is 87th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+10.7, 42nd percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-15.9, 20th percentile).
career -0.01 over 2023–2025 · his 2nd best of 4
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 2.0× as often as the league (23% of his targets against 11%) and gains +0.20 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
SoFi Stadium
HOU −4.5 · O/U 40.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Chargers rank 14th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 33 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BUF L 31-3623rd D | 23rd vs WR | 56% | 6 | 3 | 32 | +0.9 | |
| 2 | vs CIN L 6-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 81% | 9 | 3 | 37 | -2.0 | |
| 3 | at IND L 17-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 54% | 6 | 3 | 51 | +0.4 | |
| 4 | vs DAL L 30-3427th D | 27th vs WR | 31% | 5 | 3 | 46 | +2.2 | |
| 5 | at TEN W 26-331st D | 31st vs WR | 41% | 5 | 4 | 65 | +4.4 | |
| 6 | at JAX W 34-3120th D | 20th vs WR | 54% | 3 | 2 | 10 | -5.8 | |
| 7 | vs NYG L 21-277th D | 7th vs WR | 56% | 6 | 3 | 17 | 1 | -1.6 |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | at LACSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at CLESun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs INDThu Nov 19 | |||||||
| 12 | vs BALSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at PITSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at WASSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs JAXSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at PHIThu Dec 24 | |||||||
| 17 | at GBMon Jan 4 | |||||||
| 18 | vs TENSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 53% | 40 | 21 | 258 | 1 | -1.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BUF L 31-3623rd D | 23rd vs WR | 16% | 18% | 9.5 | 21 | +0.15 | 1 | |
| 2 | vs CIN L 6-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 18% | 24% | 12.4 | 12 | -0.22 | 2 | |
| 3 | at IND L 17-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 24% | 36% | 20.2 | 3 | +0.07 | 2 | |
| 4 | vs DAL L 30-3427th D | 27th vs WR | 19% | 18% | 14.2 | 28 | +0.43 | 2 | |
| 5 | at TEN W 26-331st D | 31st vs WR | 15% | 12% | 6.2 | 37 | +0.87 | 3 | |
| 6 | at JAX W 34-3120th D | 20th vs WR | 9% | 5% | 4.7 | 0 | -1.95 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs NYG L 21-277th D | 7th vs WR | 21% | 17% | 6.5 | -2 | -0.27 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | at LACSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at CLESun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs INDThu Nov 19 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs BALSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at PITSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at WASSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs JAXSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at PHIThu Dec 24 | ||||||||
| 17 | at GBMon Jan 4 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs TENSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 18% | 19% | 11.1 | 99 | -0.04 | 13 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BUF L 31-3623rd D | 23rd vs WR | 3 | 32 | 10.7 | 1 | |
| 2 | vs CIN L 6-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 3 | 37 | 12.3 | ||
| 3 | at IND L 17-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 3 | 51 | 17.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs DAL L 30-3427th D | 27th vs WR | 3 | 46 | 15.3 | 1 | |
| 5 | at TEN W 26-331st D | 31st vs WR | 4 | 65 | 16.3 | ||
| 6 | at JAX W 34-3120th D | 20th vs WR | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | ||
| 7 | vs NYG L 21-277th D | 7th vs WR | 3 | 17 | 5.7 | 1 | |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||
| 9 | at LACSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | at CLESun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | vs INDThu Nov 19 | ||||||
| 12 | vs BALSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | at PITSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at WASSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs JAXSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at PHIThu Dec 24 | ||||||
| 17 | at GBMon Jan 4 | ||||||
| 18 | vs TENSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 21 | 258 | 12.3 | 1 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 5.7 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 4 of 7 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 29th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 20.1 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 2 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Chargers (14th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 6.0 | 17 | -0.27 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 6.0 | 33 | -0.41 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 5.3 | 48 | +0.46 |
| All games | 7 | 5.7 | 37 | -0.04 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.60): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 428 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 36.9 a game puts him on pace for 627 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | 12 | 19 | 8 | 90 | 0 | 11.3 | 7.5 | -0.35 |
| 2024 | HOU | 14 | 26 | 12 | 117 | 0 | 9.8 | 8.4 | -0.30 |
| 2025 | HOU | 16 | 57 | 35 | 428 | 3 | 12.2 | 26.8 | +0.23 |
| 2026 | HOU | 7 | 40 | 21 | 258 | 1 | 12.3 | 36.9 | -0.04 |
| Career | 1 tm | 49 | 142 | 76 | 893 | 4 | 11.8 | 18.2 | -0.02 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR3 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 40 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 75.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 365 · 2 TD | -12.9 | |
| 59 | 205 · 3 TD | -13.4 | |
| 43 | 322 | +9.8 | |
| 37 | 341 · 3 TD | +21.3 | |
| 27 | 357 · 2 TD | +20.1 | |
| 23 | 194 | +9.3 | |
| 21 | 125 · 2 TD | +3.7 | |
| 18 | 80 · 1 TD | +8.4 |