2026
2026 season · WR · #17 · 10th season
Kendrick Bourne
Age 31 · 6'1" · 205 lb · Eastern Washington · Undrafted (2017). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 55% across 8 games.
- How goodBourne's +6.8 EPA is 59th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+23.4, 94th percentile per target).
- Fantasy3.3 standard points a game, WR85 of 171.4.9 half-PPR points a game, WR75 of 171.6.5 PPR points a game, WR74 of 171.
- How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 3% of his targets come off play action (league 16%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4.8 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Seahawks rank 3rd vs WR, allowing -0.03 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 14% | 68th of 99 | 32nd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 5.7 | 94th of 99 | 6th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.3 | 20th of 99 | 80th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 68% | 35th of 99 | 65th | |
| EPA per target | +0.18 | 64th of 99 | 36th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 32% | 79th of 99 | 21st | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 8% | 78th of 99 | 21st | |
| Yards per game | 32.9 | 69th of 99 | 31st | |
| Success rate | 50% | T-55th of 99 | 42nd | |
| Total EPA | +6.8 | 59th of 99 | 41st |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Bourne scores 3.3 standard points a game, WR85 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.0 and 6.1; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 6 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Seahawks allow the 1st-fewest standard points to WRs, 12.6 a game.
Bourne scores 4.9 half-PPR points a game, WR75 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 8.6; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Seahawks allow the 1st-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 17.0 a game.
Bourne scores 6.5 PPR points a game, WR74 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 11.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Seahawks allow the 1st-fewest PPR points to WRs, 21.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He is a straight-dropback target: 3% of his targets come off play action (league 16%). Kendrick rarely goes deep: 3% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 12%: on third down it climbs to 18%; inside the 20 it holds at 11%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 51% of his yards (league 30%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Bourne's +6.8 EPA is 59th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+23.4, 94th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-5.7, 4th percentile).
career +0.30 over 2017–2025 · his 8th best of 10
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short left 2.4× as often as the league (45% of his targets against 18%) but averages -0.03 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lumen Field
SEA −11.5 · O/U 44.5
His history
Week 2 vs SEA: 2 catches, 11 yards
His status
A tough matchup: the Seahawks rank 3rd vs WR, allowing -0.03 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 17 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season, and he went 2 catches, 11 yards against them in Week 2.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC W 26-1414th D | 14th vs WR | 67% | 8 | 8 | 75 | +5.8 | |
| 2 | vs SEA L 7-313rd D | 3rd vs WR | 60% | 3 | 2 | 11 | -1.7 | |
| 3 | at SF L 30-3617th D | 17th vs WR | 55% | 3 | 2 | 22 | +0.5 | |
| 4 | at NYG L 24-367th D | 7th vs WR | 64% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 5 | vs DET L 21-4524th D | 24th vs WR | 49% | 8 | 5 | 70 | +4.2 | |
| 6 | at LA W 18-166th D | 6th vs WR | 57% | 8 | 5 | 47 | +1.7 | |
| 7 | vs DEN L 16-305th D | 5th vs WR | 56% | 6 | 3 | 9 | -5.4 | |
| 8 | at DAL W 33-3027th D | 27th vs WR | 31% | 2 | 1 | 29 | +1.8 | |
| 9 | at SEASun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs LASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at KCSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs WASSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs PHISun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | vs NYJSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at NOSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs LVSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs SFSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 55% | 38 | 26 | 263 | 0 | +6.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC W 26-1414th D | 14th vs WR | 22% | 14% | 5.0 | 35 | +0.73 | 5 | |
| 2 | vs SEA L 7-313rd D | 3rd vs WR | 12% | 9% | 3.3 | 4 | -0.58 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | at SF L 30-3617th D | 17th vs WR | 6% | 2% | 2.0 | 20 | +0.17 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | at NYG L 24-367th D | 7th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 5 | vs DET L 21-4524th D | 24th vs WR | 17% | 15% | 9.0 | 26 | +0.52 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | at LA W 18-166th D | 6th vs WR | 24% | 17% | 3.9 | 29 | +0.21 | 3 | |
| 7 | vs DEN L 16-305th D | 5th vs WR | 14% | 11% | 5.5 | 0 | -0.90 | 0 | |
| 8 | at DAL W 33-3027th D | 27th vs WR | 5% | 6% | 11.5 | 24 | +0.90 | 1 | |
| 9 | at SEASun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs LASun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at KCSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs WASSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs PHISun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | vs NYJSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at NOSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs LVSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs SFSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 12% | 9% | 5.7 | 138 | +0.18 | 12 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC W 26-1414th D | 14th vs WR | 8 | 75 | 9.4 | ||
| 2 | vs SEA L 7-313rd D | 3rd vs WR | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | ||
| 3 | at SF L 30-3617th D | 17th vs WR | 2 | 22 | 11.0 | ||
| 4 | at NYG L 24-367th D | 7th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | vs DET L 21-4524th D | 24th vs WR | 5 | 70 | 14.0 | 2 | |
| 6 | at LA W 18-166th D | 6th vs WR | 5 | 47 | 9.4 | ||
| 7 | vs DEN L 16-305th D | 5th vs WR | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | ||
| 8 | at DAL W 33-3027th D | 27th vs WR | 1 | 29 | 29.0 | 1 | |
| 9 | at SEASun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs LASun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at KCSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs WASSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | vs PHISun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 | vs NYJSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at NOSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs LVSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs SFSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 26 | 263 | 10.1 | 0 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4.8 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 8 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 3rd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 12.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Seahawks (3rd, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 4.3 | 17 | -0.32 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 5.5 | 49 | +0.57 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 5.0 | 50 | +0.60 |
| All games | 8 | 4.8 | 33 | +0.18 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.48): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2021, 800 receiving yards in 17 games with NE. This season's 37.6 a game puts him on pace for 639 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SF | 10 | 34 | 16 | 257 | 0 | 16.1 | 25.7 | +0.23 |
| 2018 | SF | 16 | 67 | 42 | 487 | 4 | 11.6 | 30.4 | +0.10 |
| 2019 | SF | 16 | 44 | 30 | 358 | 5 | 11.9 | 22.4 | +0.55 |
| 2020 | SF | 15 | 74 | 49 | 667 | 2 | 13.6 | 44.5 | +0.42 |
| 2021 | NE | 17 | 70 | 55 | 800 | 5 | 14.5 | 47.1 | +0.61 |
| 2022 | NE | 16 | 48 | 35 | 434 | 1 | 12.4 | 27.1 | +0.28 |
| 2023 | NE | 8 | 55 | 37 | 406 | 4 | 11.0 | 50.8 | -0.17 |
| 2024 | NE | 12 | 38 | 28 | 305 | 1 | 10.9 | 25.4 | +0.21 |
| 2025 | SF | 14 | 53 | 37 | 551 | 0 | 14.9 | 39.4 | +0.39 |
| 2026 | ARI | 7 | 38 | 26 | 263 | 0 | 10.1 | 37.6 | +0.18 |
| Career | 3 tm | 131 | 521 | 355 | 4,528 | 22 | 12.8 | 34.6 | +0.29 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 38 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 82.0
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 451 · 3 TD | -3.9 | |
| 90 | 304 · 2 TD | -12.9 | |
| 86 | 544 · 5 TD | +25.2 | |
| 84 | 514 · 2 TD | +1.0 | |
| 37 | 211 | -8.2 | |
| 30 | 94 · 1 TD | +16.2 | |
| 18 | 151 · 1 TD | +2.7 | |
| 17 | 81 | -3.6 |