2026
2026 season · WR · #10 · 5th season
Khalil Shakir
Age 26 · 6'0" · 190 lb · Boise State · Pick 148 overall (2022). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 64% across 7 games.
- How goodShakir's +15.3 EPA is 31st of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+32.0, 99th percentile per target).
- Fantasy5.6 standard points a game, WR54 of 171.7.6 half-PPR points a game, WR50 of 171.9.5 PPR points a game, WR49 of 171.
- How he's usedMuch of his damage comes after the catch: 71% of his yards (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5 a game over his last three against 5.4 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Vikings rank 9th vs WR, allowing +0.10 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 19% | 41st of 99 | 59th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 5.5 | 95th of 99 | 5th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 9.4 | 2nd of 99 | 98th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 71% | 16th of 99 | 84th | |
| EPA per target | +0.40 | 33rd of 99 | 67th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 37% | 54th of 99 | 46th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 8% | 78th of 99 | 21st | |
| Yards per game | 50.6 | 35th of 99 | 65th | |
| Success rate | 55% | T-34th of 99 | 66th | |
| Total EPA | +15.3 | 31st of 99 | 69th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Shakir scores 5.6 standard points a game, WR54 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.0 and 7.7; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Vikings allow the 3rd-fewest standard points to WRs, 15.9 a game.
Shakir scores 7.6 half-PPR points a game, WR50 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 9.7; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Vikings allow the 4th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 20.9 a game.
Shakir scores 9.5 PPR points a game, WR49 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.2 and 12.8; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Vikings allow the 4th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 25.9 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Much of his damage comes after the catch: 71% of his yards (league 30%). He works the middle of the field: 39% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 19%: on third down it holds at 16%; inside the 20 it climbs to 24%. Play action finds him: 26% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Shakir's +15.3 EPA is 31st of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+32.0, 99th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-7.7, 3rd percentile).
career +0.39 over 2022–2025 · his 3rd best of 5
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 2.0× as often as the league (13% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.41 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
U.S. Bank Stadium
BUF −3.5 · O/U 46.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Vikings rank 9th vs WR, allowing +0.10 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 80 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at HOU W 36-3125th D | 25th vs WR | 53% | 6 | 4 | 50 | +0.5 | |
| 2 | vs DET W 41-3124th D | 24th vs WR | 49% | 6 | 3 | 38 | +0.5 | |
| 3 | vs LAC W 24-1614th D | 14th vs WR | 73% | 3 | 1 | 6 | -0.1 | |
| 4 | vs NE L 26-2930th D | 30th vs WR | 76% | 8 | 7 | 82 | +0.5 | |
| 5 | at LA W 37-346th D | 6th vs WR | 69% | 3 | 3 | 80 | +5.9 | |
| 6 | at LV W 33-3029th D | 29th vs WR | 60% | 6 | 4 | 34 | 1 | +2.6 |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs BAL W 36-1028th D | 28th vs WR | 67% | 6 | 5 | 64 | +5.3 | |
| 9 | at MINMon Nov 9 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at NYJSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs MIASun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs KCThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at NESun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at GBSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs CHISat Dec 19 | |||||||
| 16 | at DENFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at MIASun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs NYJSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 64% | 38 | 27 | 354 | 1 | +15.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at HOU W 36-3125th D | 25th vs WR | 21% | 10% | 6.5 | 25 | +0.09 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs DET W 41-3124th D | 24th vs WR | 21% | 31% | 12.2 | 19 | +0.09 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | vs LAC W 24-1614th D | 14th vs WR | 12% | 4% | 3.7 | 2 | -0.04 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs NE L 26-2930th D | 30th vs WR | 27% | 10% | 3.6 | 57 | +0.06 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | at LA W 37-346th D | 6th vs WR | 17% | 12% | 5.7 | 63 | +1.98 | 2 | |
| 6 | at LV W 33-3029th D | 29th vs WR | 20% | 13% | 4.5 | 32 | +0.43 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | vs BAL W 36-1028th D | 28th vs WR | 18% | 4% | 2.2 | 56 | +0.89 | 3 | |
| 9 | at MINMon Nov 9 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at NYJSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs MIASun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs KCThu Nov 26 | ||||||||
| 13 | at NESun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at GBSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs CHISat Dec 19 | ||||||||
| 16 | at DENFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at MIASun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs NYJSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 19% | 12% | 5.5 | 254 | +0.40 | 14 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at HOU W 36-3125th D | 25th vs WR | 4 | 50 | 12.5 | ||
| 2 | vs DET W 41-3124th D | 24th vs WR | 3 | 38 | 12.7 | ||
| 3 | vs LAC W 24-1614th D | 14th vs WR | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 4 | vs NE L 26-2930th D | 30th vs WR | 7 | 82 | 11.7 | 1 | |
| 5 | at LA W 37-346th D | 6th vs WR | 3 | 80 | 26.7 | 1 | |
| 6 | at LV W 33-3029th D | 29th vs WR | 4 | 34 | 8.5 | 1 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||
| 8 | vs BAL W 36-1028th D | 28th vs WR | 5 | 64 | 12.8 | 1 | |
| 9 | at MINMon Nov 9 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at NYJSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | vs MIASun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs KCThu Nov 26 | ||||||
| 13 | at NESun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at GBSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs CHISat Dec 19 | ||||||
| 16 | at DENFri Dec 25 | ||||||
| 17 | at MIASun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs NYJSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 27 | 354 | 13.1 | 1 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 5 a game over his last three against 5.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 7 games. EPA / target is rising too: +0.92 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 32nd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 22.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 4 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Vikings (9th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 3.0 | 80 | +1.98 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 1 | 3.0 | 6 | -0.04 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 6.4 | 54 | +0.30 |
| All games | 7 | 5.4 | 51 | +0.40 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.05); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 821 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 50.6 a game puts him on pace for 860 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BUF | 10 | 20 | 10 | 161 | 1 | 16.1 | 16.1 | +0.39 |
| 2023 | BUF | 16 | 45 | 39 | 611 | 2 | 15.7 | 38.2 | +0.96 |
| 2024 | BUF | 15 | 100 | 76 | 821 | 4 | 10.8 | 54.7 | +0.44 |
| 2025 | BUF | 16 | 95 | 72 | 719 | 4 | 10.0 | 44.9 | +0.08 |
| 2026 | BUF | 7 | 38 | 27 | 354 | 1 | 13.1 | 50.6 | +0.40 |
| Career | 1 tm | 64 | 298 | 224 | 2,666 | 12 | 11.9 | 41.7 | +0.40 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 38 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 92.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 817 · 7 TD | +11.7 | |
| 56 | 271 · 9 TD | +19.5 | |
| 35 | 401 · 2 TD | +17.3 | |
| 30 | 269 · 2 TD | +6.7 | |
| 27 | 287 · 3 TD | +19.1 | |
| 21 | 184 | +14.6 | |
| 14 | 82 | +1.6 | |
| 13 | 42 · 1 TD | -2.2 |