2026
2026 season · TE · #86 · 4th season
Dalton Kincaid
Age 27 · 6'3" · 246 lb · Utah; Univ of California-San Diego · Pick 25 overall (2023). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 66% across 7 games.
- How goodKincaid's +17.3 EPA is 9th of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+15.8, 94th percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.4 standard points a game, TE8 of 109.9.4 half-PPR points a game, TE9 of 109.11.3 PPR points a game, TE8 of 109.
- How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 11% of his targets come off play action (league 22%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 5 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Vikings rank 3rd vs TE, allowing -0.09 EPA per target to tight ends.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 18% | 12th of 45 | 74th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.1 | 2nd of 45 | 97th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.6 | 15th of 45 | 68th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 77% | 9th of 45 | 81st | |
| EPA per target | +0.50 | 8th of 45 | 83rd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 43% | 14th of 45 | 68th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 45 | 80th | |
| Yards per game | 57.3 | 5th of 45 | 90th | |
| Success rate | 57% | 16th of 45 | 66th | |
| Total EPA | +17.3 | 9th of 45 | 81st |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Kincaid scores 7.4 standard points a game, TE8 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.0 and 14.3; 3 boom weeks (9+) and 3 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Vikings allow the 1st-fewest standard points to TEs, 3.9 a game.
Kincaid scores 9.4 half-PPR points a game, TE9 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.9 and 16.4; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Vikings allow the 1st-fewest half-PPR points to TEs, 5.5 a game.
Kincaid scores 11.3 PPR points a game, TE8 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.7 and 18.5; 3 boom weeks (15+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Vikings allow the 1st-fewest PPR points to TEs, 7.1 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He is a straight-dropback target: 11% of his targets come off play action (league 22%). He works the middle of the field: 34% of his targets come between the numbers (league 26%). His share of the team's targets is 18%: on third down it falls to 12%; inside the 20 it holds at 21%. Dalton is a downfield target: 14% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Kincaid's +17.3 EPA is 9th of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes in the air (+15.8, 94th percentile per target). Yards after the catch add less than most (+7.5, 12th percentile).
career +0.31 over 2023–2025 · his 2nd best of 4
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 3.0× as often as the league (20% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.75 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
U.S. Bank Stadium
BUF −3.5 · O/U 46.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Vikings rank 3rd vs TE, allowing -0.09 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 7 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at HOU W 36-3117th D | 17th vs TE | 72% | 6 | 5 | 130 | +7.6 | |
| 2 | vs DET W 41-3131st D | 31st vs TE | 66% | 8 | 7 | 95 | 1 | +7.2 |
| 3 | vs LAC W 24-1615th D | 15th vs TE | 67% | 3 | 2 | 38 | -1.7 | |
| 4 | vs NE L 26-297th D | 7th vs TE | 59% | 2 | 1 | 7 | -1.4 | |
| 5 | at LA W 37-341st D | 1st vs TE | 70% | 2 | 1 | 7 | +0.2 | |
| 6 | at LV W 33-3012th D | 12th vs TE | 72% | 8 | 7 | 38 | -1.1 | |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs BAL W 36-1016th D | 16th vs TE | 57% | 6 | 4 | 86 | 1 | +6.4 |
| 9 | at MINMon Nov 9 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at NYJSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs MIASun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs KCThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at NESun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at GBSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs CHISat Dec 19 | |||||||
| 16 | at DENFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at MIASun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs NYJSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 66% | 35 | 27 | 401 | 2 | +17.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at HOU W 36-3117th D | 17th vs TE | 21% | 26% | 16.3 | 38 | +1.27 | 4 | |
| 2 | vs DET W 41-3131st D | 31st vs TE | 29% | 36% | 10.5 | 39 | +0.90 | 5 | |
| 3 | vs LAC W 24-1615th D | 15th vs TE | 12% | 14% | 12.0 | 18 | -0.57 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs NE L 26-297th D | 7th vs TE | 7% | 8% | 10.5 | 3 | -0.68 | 0 | |
| 5 | at LA W 37-341st D | 1st vs TE | 11% | 12% | 8.5 | 8 | +0.09 | 0 | |
| 6 | at LV W 33-3012th D | 12th vs TE | 27% | 7% | 1.9 | 33 | -0.13 | 1 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | vs BAL W 36-1016th D | 16th vs TE | 18% | 25% | 13.8 | 12 | +1.07 | 4 | |
| 9 | at MINMon Nov 9 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at NYJSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs MIASun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs KCThu Nov 26 | ||||||||
| 13 | at NESun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at GBSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs CHISat Dec 19 | ||||||||
| 16 | at DENFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at MIASun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs NYJSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 18% | 18% | 10.1 | 151 | +0.50 | 15 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at HOU W 36-3117th D | 17th vs TE | 5 | 130 | 26.0 | 3 | |
| 2 | vs DET W 41-3131st D | 31st vs TE | 7 | 95 | 13.6 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | vs LAC W 24-1615th D | 15th vs TE | 2 | 38 | 19.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs NE L 26-297th D | 7th vs TE | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | ||
| 5 | at LA W 37-341st D | 1st vs TE | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | ||
| 6 | at LV W 33-3012th D | 12th vs TE | 7 | 38 | 5.4 | ||
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||
| 8 | vs BAL W 36-1016th D | 16th vs TE | 4 | 86 | 21.5 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | at MINMon Nov 9 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at NYJSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | vs MIASun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs KCThu Nov 26 | ||||||
| 13 | at NESun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at GBSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs CHISat Dec 19 | ||||||
| 16 | at DENFri Dec 25 | ||||||
| 17 | at MIASun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs NYJSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 27 | 401 | 14.9 | 2 | 8 |
Targets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 5 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 7 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 7th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 14.1 of 32 on average (league middle 17.0). Ahead: 2 of his next 10 are top-10 vs TE and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Vikings (3rd, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 2.0 | 7 | -0.30 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 5.8 | 73 | +0.49 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 8.0 | 95 | +0.90 |
| All games | 7 | 5.0 | 57 | +0.50 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.73): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 673 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 57.3 a game puts him on pace for 974 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BUF | 16 | 91 | 73 | 673 | 2 | 9.2 | 42.1 | +0.14 |
| 2024 | BUF | 13 | 75 | 44 | 448 | 2 | 10.2 | 34.5 | +0.20 |
| 2025 | BUF | 12 | 49 | 39 | 571 | 5 | 14.6 | 47.6 | +0.80 |
| 2026 | BUF | 7 | 35 | 27 | 401 | 2 | 14.9 | 57.3 | +0.50 |
| Career | 1 tm | 48 | 250 | 183 | 2,093 | 11 | 11.4 | 43.6 | +0.34 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Chest, questionable
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 35 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 817 · 7 TD | +11.7 | |
| 56 | 271 · 9 TD | +19.5 | |
| 38 | 354 · 1 TD | +15.3 | |
| 30 | 269 · 2 TD | +6.7 | |
| 27 | 287 · 3 TD | +19.1 | |
| 21 | 184 | +14.6 | |
| 14 | 82 | +1.6 | |
| 13 | 42 · 1 TD | -2.2 |