2026
2026 season · WR · #1 · 3rd season
Malik Nabers
Age 23 · 6'0" · 200 lb · LSU · Pick 6 overall (2024). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 76% across 7 games.
- How goodNabers's +16.4 EPA is 29th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+20.8, 48th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.4 standard points a game, WR15 of 171.13.8 half-PPR points a game, WR12 of 171.17.2 PPR points a game, WR11 of 171.
- How he's usedThe screen game runs through him: 10% of his targets are screens (league 4%).
- LatelyTargets are climbing: 14.7 a game over his last three against 10 for the season.
- This weekWeek 8 is the bye.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 29% | 7th of 99 | 93rd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 11.6 | 51st of 99 | 49th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.3 | 65th of 99 | 35th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 69% | 33rd of 99 | 67th | |
| EPA per target | +0.23 | 53rd of 99 | 47th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 39% | 47th of 99 | 53rd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 3% | 37th of 99 | 63rd | |
| Yards per game | 86.4 | 8th of 99 | 92nd | |
| Success rate | 53% | 43rd of 99 | 57th | |
| Total EPA | +16.4 | 29th of 99 | 71st |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Nabers scores 10.4 standard points a game, WR15 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.5 and 17.1; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Eagles allow the 1st-most standard points to WRs, 26.6 a game.
Nabers scores 13.8 half-PPR points a game, WR12 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.1 and 22.0; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Eagles allow the 2nd-most half-PPR points to WRs, 33.0 a game.
Nabers scores 17.2 PPR points a game, WR11 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.7 and 27.4; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Eagles allow the 2nd-most PPR points to WRs, 39.4 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The screen game runs through him: 10% of his targets are screens (league 4%). He rarely moves before the snap: 39% of his targets come with motion (league 49%). His share of the team's targets is 30%: on third down it falls to 25%; inside the 20 it holds at 33%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Nabers's +16.4 EPA is 29th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+20.8, 48th percentile per target).
career +0.23 over 2024–2025 · his 2nd best of 3
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep right 2.0× as often as the league (10% of his targets against 5%) and gains +0.59 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lincoln Financial Field
NYG −3.5 · O/U 40.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
Week 8 is the bye. A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Eagles rank 21st vs WR, allowing +0.32 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 143 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 28-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 52% | 9 | 6 | 69 | +5.0 | |
| 2 | at LA L 6-286th D | 6th vs WR | 74% | 4 | 1 | 1 | -7.1 | |
| 3 | vs TEN W 12-731st D | 31st vs WR | 78% | 6 | 5 | 26 | -2.9 | |
| 4 | vs ARI W 36-2432nd D | 32nd vs WR | 76% | 7 | 6 | 112 | 1 | +10.9 |
| 5 | at WAS T 27-2713th D | 13th vs WR | 90% | 20 | 11 | 121 | 1 | +3.4 |
| 6 | vs NO L 27-3412th D | 12th vs WR | 86% | 15 | 12 | 165 | +2.4 | |
| 7 | at HOU W 27-2125th D | 25th vs WR | 73% | 9 | 7 | 111 | +4.7 | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | at PHISun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs WASThu Nov 12 | |||||||
| 11 | vs JAXSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at INDSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs SFSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at SEASun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs CLESun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at DETMon Dec 28 | |||||||
| 17 | at DALSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs PHISun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 76% | 70 | 48 | 605 | 2 | +16.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 28-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 31% | 42% | 11.4 | 10 | +0.56 | 3 | |
| 2 | at LA L 6-286th D | 6th vs WR | 13% | 23% | 19.3 | 4 | -1.78 | 0 | |
| 3 | vs TEN W 12-731st D | 31st vs WR | 29% | 4% | 0.8 | 21 | -0.49 | 2 | |
| 4 | vs ARI W 36-2432nd D | 32nd vs WR | 24% | 34% | 16.1 | 7 | +1.56 | 4 | |
| 5 | at WAS T 27-2713th D | 13th vs WR | 38% | 48% | 12.3 | 32 | +0.17 | 7 | 1 |
| 6 | vs NO L 27-3412th D | 12th vs WR | 35% | 34% | 9.7 | 52 | +0.16 | 7 | |
| 7 | at HOU W 27-2125th D | 25th vs WR | 33% | 46% | 13.7 | 32 | +0.52 | 4 | 1 |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | at PHISun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs WASThu Nov 12 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs JAXSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at INDSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs SFSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at SEASun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs CLESun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at DETMon Dec 28 | ||||||||
| 17 | at DALSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs PHISun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 29% | 33% | 11.6 | 158 | +0.23 | 27 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 28-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 6 | 69 | 11.5 | ||
| 2 | at LA L 6-286th D | 6th vs WR | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | ||
| 3 | vs TEN W 12-731st D | 31st vs WR | 5 | 26 | 5.2 | ||
| 4 | vs ARI W 36-2432nd D | 32nd vs WR | 6 | 112 | 18.7 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | at WAS T 27-2713th D | 13th vs WR | 11 | 121 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | vs NO L 27-3412th D | 12th vs WR | 12 | 165 | 13.8 | 2 | |
| 7 | at HOU W 27-2125th D | 25th vs WR | 7 | 111 | 15.9 | 2 | |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||
| 9 | at PHISun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs WASThu Nov 12 | ||||||
| 11 | vs JAXSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | at INDSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | vs SFSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at SEASun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs CLESun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at DETMon Dec 28 | ||||||
| 17 | at DALSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs PHISun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 48 | 605 | 12.6 | 2 | 9 |
Targets are climbing: 14.7 a game over his last three against 10 for the season. The role and the production are both growing: 132 yards a game lately against 86. 5 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 30th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 20.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 1 of his next 10 is top-10 vs WR and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Eagles (21st, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 4.0 | 1 | -1.78 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 17.5 | 143 | +0.17 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 7.8 | 80 | +0.57 |
| All games | 7 | 10.0 | 86 | +0.23 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.01); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 1,204 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 86.4 a game puts him on pace for 1,469 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYG | 15 | 170 | 109 | 1,204 | 7 | 11.0 | 80.3 | +0.27 |
| 2025 | NYG | 4 | 35 | 18 | 271 | 2 | 15.1 | 67.8 | +0.07 |
| 2026 | NYG | 7 | 70 | 48 | 605 | 2 | 12.6 | 86.4 | +0.23 |
| Career | 1 tm | 26 | 275 | 175 | 2,080 | 11 | 11.9 | 80.0 | +0.23 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 70 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 89.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | 494 · 2 TD | -9.3 | |
| 63 | 395 · 5 TD | +14.3 | |
| 32 | 104 | -11.2 | |
| 30 | 248 · 1 TD | +4.7 | |
| 27 | 135 · 2 TD | +1.8 | |
| 26 | 109 · 3 TD | -0.1 | |
| 25 | 145 | +4.7 | |
| 16 | 50 · 1 TD | +11.1 |