DOWN X DOWN › players › Chiefs › Rashee Rice
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #4 · 4th season

4Rashee Rice

Age 26 · 6'1" · 203 lb · SMU · Pick 55 overall (2023). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 61% across 5 games.

Week 8 report · Hamstring · Full ParticipationWR1Chiefs players
Targets
25
5.0 per game
T-68th of 99
Receptions
20
80% catch rate
T-52nd of 99
Yards
243
49 per game
T-61st of 99
Touchdowns
2
8 first downs
T-29th of 99
Target share
16%
16% of air yards
38th of 99
aDOT
6.1
air yards per target
90th of 99
EPA / target
+0.26
+6.5 total
50th of 99
YAC / catch
7.9
158 after the catch
4th of 99
The short version
  • How goodRice's +6.5 EPA is 61st of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+16.1, 96th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy7.3 standard points a game, WR37 of 171.9.3 half-PPR points a game, WR35 of 171.11.3 PPR points a game, WR34 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe works the middle of the field: 44% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 5 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Jets rank 22nd vs WR, allowing +0.32 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets21%38th of 99
62nd
Depth of targetair yards per target6.190th of 99
10th
After the catchyards per reception7.94th of 99
96th
Catch ratereceptions per target80%3rd of 99
96th
EPA per target+0.2650th of 99
50th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target32%77th of 99
23rd
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better4%49th of 99
51st
Yards per game48.637th of 99
63rd
Success rate56%32nd of 99
68th
Total EPA+6.561st of 99
39th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Rice scores 7.3 standard points a game, WR37 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.3 and 9.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jets allow the 13th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.9 a game.

Points a game7.3WR37 of 171
Season36.3WR51 · 5 games
Most weeks6.3–9.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 112+ · under 5

Rice scores 9.3 half-PPR points a game, WR35 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.1 and 12.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jets allow the 10th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 23.8 a game.

Points a game9.3WR35 of 171
Season46.3WR51 · 5 games
Most weeks7.1–12.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 116+ · under 6.5

Rice scores 11.3 PPR points a game, WR34 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.9 and 16.3; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Jets allow the 9th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 28.8 a game.

Points a game11.3WR34 of 171
Season56.3WR51 · 5 games
Most weeks7.9–16.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 120+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

He works the middle of the field: 44% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). Much of his damage comes after the catch: 65% of his yards (league 30%). His share of the team's targets is 11%: on third down it holds at 9%; inside the 20 it holds at 15%. The screen game runs through him: 16% of his targets are screens (league 4%).

Works the middleMiddle of the field 44% · 98th pctlYards after the catchAfter the catch 65% · 96th pctlScreen gameScreens 16% · 89th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
8%
16th
Screensshare of his targets
16%
89th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
44%
98th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
65%
96th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
9%
13th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
15%
53rd
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
60%
82nd
Play actiontargets off play action
20%
75th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs JetsSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
NYJvs Jets
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
KC −9.5 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.32 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 1 game, 6.0 targets a game, 83 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
Full Participation in Practice · Hamstring
Snap share, last 3: 48%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Jets rank 22nd vs WR, allowing +0.32 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 83 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
32Games
234Targets
176Receptions
2,040Yards
16TD
2023 to 2026 · 4 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2023, 938 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 60.8 a game puts him on pace for 1,033 over 17, a career high.

06001,100★23242526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2023KC1610279938711.958.6+0.39
2024KC42924288212.072.0+0.57
2025KC87853571510.871.4+0.21
2026KC42520243212.260.8+0.26
Career1 tm322341762,0401611.663.8+0.34
Career highsYards 938 · 2023TD 7 · 2023Receptions 79 · 2023
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
Hamstring, full participation in practice
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 25 targets
Broken tackles
2
Passer rating when targeted
107.8
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    9Kenneth Walker IIIRB173901 · 8 TD+8.4
    87Travis KelceTE42410 · 2 TD+21.6
    1Xavier WorthyWR41230 · 1 TD-2.4
    10Emmett JohnsonRB36314 · 1 TD+13.3
    15Patrick MahomesQB2177 · 1 TD+1.9
    83Noah GrayTE16173 · 1 TD+10.3
    2Tyquan ThorntonWR15219 · 2 TD+19.0
    11Jalen RoyalsWR1245 · 1 TD-4.2