DOWN X DOWN › players › Bears › Rome Odunze
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #15 · 3rd season

15Rome Odunze

Age 24 · 6'3" · 215 lb · Washington · Pick 9 overall (2024). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 86% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR1Bears players
Targets
44
5.5 per game
T-33rd of 100
Receptions
28
64% catch rate
T-32nd of 100
Yards
468
59 per game
20th of 100
Touchdowns
0
21 first downs
T-83rd of 100
Target share
17%
32% of air yards
52nd of 100
aDOT
14.8
air yards per target
19th of 100
EPA / target
+0.52
+22.9 total
21st of 100
YAC / catch
3.1
88 after the catch
71st of 100
The short version
  • How goodOdunze's +22.9 EPA is 14th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+33.6, 94th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy5.6 standard points a game, WR56 of 171.7.4 half-PPR points a game, WR53 of 171.9.1 PPR points a game, WR52 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe works the middle of the field: 36% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 5 a game over his last three against 5.5 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Buccaneers rank 1st vs WR, allowing -0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets17%52nd of 100
49th
Depth of targetair yards per target14.819th of 100
82nd
After the catchyards per reception3.171st of 100
30th
Catch ratereceptions per target64%48th of 100
52nd
EPA per target+0.5221st of 100
80th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target48%14th of 100
86th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better5%58th of 100
42nd
Yards per game58.528th of 100
73rd
Success rate57%28th of 100
72nd
Total EPA+22.914th of 100
86th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Odunze scores 5.6 standard points a game, WR56 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.1 and 8.0; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 4 busts (under 5). This week the Buccaneers allow the 7th-fewest standard points to WRs, 17.8 a game.

Points a game5.6WR56 of 171
Season44.8WR36 · 8 games
Most weeks4.1–8.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 412+ · under 5

Odunze scores 7.4 half-PPR points a game, WR53 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 10.0; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). This week the Buccaneers allow the 9th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 23.1 a game.

Points a game7.4WR53 of 171
Season58.8WR35 · 8 games
Most weeks5.6–10.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 516+ · under 6.5

Odunze scores 9.1 PPR points a game, WR52 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.0 and 12.0; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). This week the Buccaneers allow the 8th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 28.5 a game.

Points a game9.1WR52 of 171
Season72.8WR36 · 8 games
Most weeks7.0–12.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

He works the middle of the field: 36% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). He wins before the catch rather than after it: 18% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). His share of the team's targets is 17%: on third down it climbs to 27%; inside the 20 it falls to 13%. Rome is a downfield target: 25% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.

Works the middleMiddle of the field 36% · 94th pctlWins before the catchAfter the catch 18% · 14th pctlThird-down guy27% on third down · 17% overallNot the red-zone option13% inside the 20 · 17% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
25%
79th
Screensshare of his targets
2%
36th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
36%
94th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
18%
14th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
27%
86th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
13%
41st
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
52%
44th
Play actiontargets off play action
16%
49th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · vs BuccaneersSun Nov 8 · 8:20 PM EST
The game
TBvs Buccaneers
Sun Nov 8 · 8:20 PM EST
Soldier Field
CHI −6 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
allow -0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 4 games, 5.5 targets a game, 56 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 93%

A tough matchup: the Buccaneers rank 1st vs WR, allowing -0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 56 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season3 seasons
37Games
235Targets
126Receptions
1,863Yards
9TD
2024 to 2026 · 3 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 734 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 58.5 a game puts him on pace for 995 over 17, a career high.

05001,100★242526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2024CHI1710154734313.643.2+0.16
2025CHI129044661615.055.1+0.23
2026CHI84428468016.758.5+0.52
Career1 tm372351261,863914.850.4+0.25
Career highsYards 734 · 2024TD 6 · 2025Receptions 54 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 44 targets
Broken tackles
3
Passer rating when targeted
92.1
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    4D'Andre SwiftRB171707 · 10 TD-1.2
    25Kyle MonangaiRB65363 · 3 TD+6.3
    10Luther Burden IIIWR64576 · 3 TD+15.8
    84Colston LovelandTE51309 · 2 TD-2.9
    23Roschon JohnsonRB40189 · 1 TD-0.2
    14Kalif RaymondWR36295 · 1 TD+17.7
    18Caleb WilliamsQB26129 · 2 TD-2.7
    85Cole KmetTE1487 · 1 TD+6.0