2025
2025 season · RB · #20 · 4th season
Breece Hall
Age 25 · 5'11" · 220 lb · Iowa State · Pick 36 overall (2022). Snap share 64% across 16 games.
- How goodHall's -13.6 EPA is 78th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+34.6, 28th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.7 standard points a game, RB19 of 103.11.9 half-PPR points a game, RB19 of 103.13.0 PPR points a game, RB20 of 103.
- How he's usedRun-pass options feed him: 24% of his carries (league 12%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 16.7 a game over his last three against 18.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.4 | 40th of 89 | 56th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.09 | 60th of 89 | 33rd | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.18 | 19th of 83 | 78th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 69th of 89 | 23rd | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 10% | 22nd of 89 | 76th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 18.2 | 16th of 89 | 83rd | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 16% | 51st of 89 | 43rd | |
| Yards per touch | 4.9 | 30th of 89 | 67th | |
| Success rate | 43% | 31st of 89 | 66th | |
| Total EPA | -13.6 | 78th of 89 | 13th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hall scores 10.7 standard points a game, RB19 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.2 and 14.5; 6 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5).
Hall scores 11.9 half-PPR points a game, RB19 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.9 and 15.5; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5).
Hall scores 13.0 PPR points a game, RB20 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.9 and 17.5; 2 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Run-pass options feed him: 24% of his carries (league 12%). In short yardage he is the call: 36% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 33%). His share of the team's touches is 33%: on third down it falls to 13%; inside the 20 it falls to 28%. Motion is part of the plan: 68% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 56%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hall's -13.6 EPA is 78th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+34.6, 28th percentile per target). His air yards rank in the 93rd percentile (-15.7).
career -0.03 over 2022–2024 · his 3rd best of 4
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind right 3.8× as often as the league (31% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.12 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-3426th D | 26th vs the run | 58% | 19 | 107 | 4 | 2 | +3.5 | |
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-3029th D | 29th vs the run | 64% | 10 | 29 | 3 | 2 | -4.2 | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-295th D | 5th vs the run | 55% | 9 | 21 | 6 | 4 | -3.6 | |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2720th D | 20th vs the run | 63% | 14 | 81 | 6 | 5 | -1.2 | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-3730th D | 30th vs the run | 62% | 14 | 113 | 5 | 4 | +2.2 | |
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-1310th D | 10th vs the run | 74% | 22 | 59 | 0 | 0 | -3.2 | |
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 54% | 11 | 38 | 3 | 2 | -1.1 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-3831st D | 31st vs the run | 56% | 18 | 133 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +4.1 |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-2015th D | 15th vs the run | 71% | 21 | 83 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +2.4 |
| 11 | at NE L 14-2712th D | 12th vs the run | 72% | 14 | 58 | 2 | 2 | -0.4 | |
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2311th D | 11th vs the run | 71% | 16 | 44 | 4 | 4 | -3.2 | |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2424th D | 24th vs the run | 88% | 19 | 68 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -1.0 |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3420th D | 20th vs the run | 76% | 14 | 43 | 1 | 0 | -4.5 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-4816th D | 16th vs the run | 54% | 12 | 23 | 2 | 2 | -6.1 | |
| 16 | at NO L 6-294th D | 4th vs the run | 64% | 16 | 54 | 3 | 2 | -1.2 | |
| 17 | vs NE L 10-4212th D | 12th vs the run | 48% | 14 | 111 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +3.9 |
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 16 games | 64% | 243 | 1065 | 5 | 48 | 36 | -13.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-3426th D | 26th vs the run | 5.6 | +0.14 | +0.21 | 4 | 58% | |
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-3029th D | 29th vs the run | 2.9 | -0.28 | -0.46 | 1 | 64% | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-295th D | 5th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.38 | -0.03 | 1 | 55% | |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2720th D | 20th vs the run | 5.8 | +0.03 | -0.27 | 2 | 63% | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-3730th D | 30th vs the run | 8.1 | -0.15 | +0.87 | 6 | 62% | |
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-1310th D | 10th vs the run | 2.7 | -0.15 | - | 74% | ||
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 3.5 | -0.08 | -0.07 | 54% | ||
| 8 | at CIN W 39-3831st D | 31st vs the run | 7.4 | +0.27 | -0.26 | 4 | 56% | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-2015th D | 15th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.12 | +4.89 | 3 | 71% | |
| 11 | at NE L 14-2712th D | 12th vs the run | 4.1 | +0.02 | -0.32 | 1 | 72% | |
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2311th D | 11th vs the run | 2.8 | -0.52 | +1.26 | 1 | 71% | |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2424th D | 24th vs the run | 3.6 | -0.07 | +0.13 | 88% | ||
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3420th D | 20th vs the run | 3.1 | -0.25 | -1.01 | 1 | 76% | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-4816th D | 16th vs the run | 1.9 | -0.54 | +0.19 | 1 | 54% | |
| 16 | at NO L 6-294th D | 4th vs the run | 3.4 | -0.01 | -0.32 | 64% | ||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-4212th D | 12th vs the run | 7.9 | +0.30 | -0.09 | 2 | 48% | |
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | 4.4 | -0.09 | +0.18 | 26 | 1 | 64% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-3426th D | 26th vs the run | 19 | 107 | 5.6 | 2 | 38 | |
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-3029th D | 29th vs the run | 10 | 29 | 2.9 | 2 | 9 | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-295th D | 5th vs the run | 9 | 21 | 2.3 | 4 | 31 | |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2720th D | 20th vs the run | 14 | 81 | 5.8 | 5 | 30 | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-3730th D | 30th vs the run | 14 | 113 | 8.1 | 4 | 42 | |
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-1310th D | 10th vs the run | 22 | 59 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 11 | 38 | 3.5 | 2 | 14 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-3831st D | 31st vs the run | 18 | 133 | 7.4 | 2 | 2 | 14 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-2015th D | 15th vs the run | 21 | 83 | 4.0 | 1 | 42 | |
| 11 | at NE L 14-2712th D | 12th vs the run | 14 | 58 | 4.1 | 2 | 6 | |
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2311th D | 11th vs the run | 16 | 44 | 2.8 | 4 | 75 | |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2424th D | 24th vs the run | 19 | 68 | 3.6 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3420th D | 20th vs the run | 14 | 43 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-4816th D | 16th vs the run | 12 | 23 | 1.9 | 2 | 14 | |
| 16 | at NO L 6-294th D | 4th vs the run | 16 | 54 | 3.4 | 2 | 9 | |
| 17 | vs NE L 10-4212th D | 12th vs the run | 14 | 111 | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 18 |
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | 243 | 1065 | 4.4 | 4 | 36 | 350 |
Touches are steady: 16.7 a game over his last three against 18.2 for the season. 16 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 26th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 18.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 18.7 | 58 | -0.14 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 7 | 17.7 | 90 | -0.07 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 18.5 | 102 | +0.03 |
| All games | 16 | 18.2 | 88 | -0.05 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.31); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 1,585 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 88.4 a game puts him on pace for 1,503 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYJ | 7 | 80 | 463 | 5.8 | 5 | 31 | 19 | 218 | +0.11 |
| 2023 | NYJ | 17 | 223 | 994 | 4.5 | 9 | 95 | 76 | 591 | -0.05 |
| 2024 | NYJ | 16 | 209 | 876 | 4.2 | 8 | 76 | 57 | 483 | -0.08 |
| 2025 | NYJ | 16 | 243 | 1,065 | 4.4 | 5 | 48 | 36 | 350 | -0.05 |
| Career | 1 tm | 56 | 755 | 3,398 | 4.5 | 27 | 250 | 188 | 1,642 | -0.04 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 48 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 86.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 75 | 449 · 2 TD | -17.2 | |
| 72 | 383 · 4 TD | +7.9 | |
| 71 | 422 · 1 TD | +1.4 | |
| 65 | 369 · 1 TD | +9.7 | |
| 59 | 395 · 4 TD | -2.1 | |
| 51 | 269 · 2 TD | -5.4 | |
| 39 | 227 | +2.8 | |
| 29 | 179 · 1 TD | +4.5 |