2025
2025 season · WR · #18 · 2nd season
Isaiah Williams
Age 25 · 5'10" · 185 lb · Illinois · Undrafted (2024). Snap share 36% across 15 games.
- How goodWilliams's +1.2 EPA is 112th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+18.7, 88th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.3 standard points a game, WR100 of 170.3.2 half-PPR points a game, WR98 of 170.4.1 PPR points a game, WR96 of 170.
- How he's usedIsaiah rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are climbing: 5.3 a game over his last three against 2.4 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 9% | 114th of 146 | 22nd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 3.4 | 145th of 146 | 1st | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.6 | 46th of 146 | 69th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 72% | 22nd of 146 | 85th | |
| EPA per target | +0.03 | 112th of 146 | 24th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 28% | 124th of 146 | 15th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 8% | 124th of 146 | 15th | |
| Yards per game | 12.9 | 129th of 146 | 12th | |
| Success rate | 44% | T-103rd of 146 | 29th | |
| Total EPA | +1.2 | 112th of 146 | 24th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Williams scores 2.3 standard points a game, WR100 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 5.4; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 11 busts (under 5).
Williams scores 3.2 half-PPR points a game, WR98 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 6.9; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 11 busts (under 6.5).
Williams scores 4.1 PPR points a game, WR96 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 7.7; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 12 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Isaiah rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers. The screen game runs through him: 33% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 8%: on third down it climbs to 13%; inside the 20 it falls to 2%. He is a straight-dropback target: 3% of his targets come off play action (league 19%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Williams's +1.2 EPA is 112th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+18.7, 88th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-8.3, 3rd percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted behind right 3.4× as often as the league (28% of his targets against 8%) but averages -0.15 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-34Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-3012th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-2911th D | 11th vs WR | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-37Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-137th D | 7th vs WR | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-3818th D | 18th vs WR | 42% | 4 | 3 | 31 | +1.6 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-208th D | 8th vs WR | 43% | 1 | 1 | 4 | -0.1 | |
| 11 | at NE L 14-274th D | 4th vs WR | 74% | 4 | 1 | 2 | -3.4 | |
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2324th D | 24th vs WR | 27% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2414th D | 14th vs WR | 39% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 | |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3427th D | 27th vs WR | 57% | 3 | 2 | 24 | +1.4 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-481st D | 1st vs WR | 60% | 7 | 6 | 53 | +5.3 | |
| 16 | at NO L 6-2915th D | 15th vs WR | 77% | 4 | 4 | 25 | +1.1 | |
| 17 | vs NE L 10-424th D | 4th vs WR | 69% | 5 | 4 | 30 | -2.2 | |
| 18 | at BUF L 8-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 52% | 7 | 5 | 24 | -1.3 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 games | 36% | 36 | 26 | 193 | 0 | +1.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-34Did not play | ||||||||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-3012th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-2911th D | 11th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-37Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-137th D | 7th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-3818th D | 18th vs WR | 13% | 5% | 2.5 | 18 | +0.39 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-208th D | 8th vs WR | 9% | -11% | -4.0 | 8 | -0.09 | 0 | |
| 11 | at NE L 14-274th D | 4th vs WR | 15% | 8% | 4.3 | 6 | -0.84 | 0 | 1 |
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2324th D | 24th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2414th D | 14th vs WR | 3% | 2% | 7.0 | 0 | -1.20 | 0 | |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3427th D | 27th vs WR | 9% | 6% | 5.3 | 13 | +0.46 | 1 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-481st D | 1st vs WR | 22% | 19% | 5.7 | 17 | +0.75 | 4 | 1 |
| 16 | at NO L 6-2915th D | 15th vs WR | 12% | -5% | -2.0 | 33 | +0.26 | 1 | |
| 17 | vs NE L 10-424th D | 4th vs WR | 16% | 10% | 3.0 | 19 | -0.44 | 0 | |
| 18 | at BUF L 8-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 32% | 40% | 4.1 | 5 | -0.18 | 2 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 games | 9% | 5% | 3.4 | 119 | +0.03 | 10 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-34Did not play | ||||||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-3012th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 3 | at TB L 27-2911th D | 11th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-37Did not play | ||||||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-137th D | 7th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 8 | at CIN W 39-3818th D | 18th vs WR | 3 | 31 | 10.3 | ||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-208th D | 8th vs WR | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | ||
| 11 | at NE L 14-274th D | 4th vs WR | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | ||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2324th D | 24th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2414th D | 14th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3427th D | 27th vs WR | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | ||
| 15 | at JAX L 20-481st D | 1st vs WR | 6 | 53 | 8.8 | 1 | |
| 16 | at NO L 6-2915th D | 15th vs WR | 4 | 25 | 6.3 | ||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-424th D | 4th vs WR | 4 | 30 | 7.5 | ||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 5 | 24 | 4.8 | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 games | 26 | 193 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 |
Targets are climbing: 5.3 a game over his last three against 2.4 for the season. The yards are edging up with it: 26 a game lately against 13. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 15 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 4th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 13.1 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 3.4 | 18 | -0.02 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 7 | 2.3 | 11 | +0.01 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 1.0 | 8 | +0.46 |
| All games | 15 | 2.4 | 13 | +0.03 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.24); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 6 receiving yards in 8 games with CIN. This season's 12.9 a game puts him on pace for 219 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CIN | 8 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.8 | -0.78 |
| 2025 | NYJ | 15 | 36 | 26 | 193 | 0 | 7.4 | 12.9 | +0.03 |
| Career | 3 tm | 23 | 39 | 28 | 199 | 0 | 7.1 | 8.7 | -0.03 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 36 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 78.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 1415 · 5 TD | -13.6 | |
| 75 | 449 · 2 TD | -17.2 | |
| 72 | 383 · 4 TD | +7.9 | |
| 71 | 422 · 1 TD | +1.4 | |
| 65 | 369 · 1 TD | +9.7 | |
| 59 | 395 · 4 TD | -2.1 | |
| 51 | 269 · 2 TD | -5.4 | |
| 29 | 179 · 1 TD | +4.5 |