2026
2026 season · RB · #20 · 5th season
Breece Hall
Age 25 · 5'11" · 220 lb · Iowa State · Pick 36 overall (2022). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 57% across 3 games.
- How goodHall's -0.3 EPA is 21st of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+14.6, 94th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.8 standard points a game.12.5 half-PPR points a game.14.2 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedShort yardage goes elsewhere: 10% of those touches against 15% overall.
- LatelyTouches are steady: 20.3 a game over his last three against 20.3 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Chiefs rank 8th vs the run, allowing -0.13 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.2 | 60th of 70 | 15th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.17 | 51st of 70 | 28th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.85 | 3rd of 64 | 96th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 38th of 70 | 24th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 10% | 25th of 70 | 65th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 20.3 | 11th of 70 | 85th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 16% | 41st of 70 | 42nd | |
| Yards per touch | 4.3 | 32nd of 70 | 55th | |
| Success rate | 41% | 26th of 70 | 64th | |
| Total EPA | -0.3 | 21st of 70 | 71st |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hall scores 10.8 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 7.0 and 14.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). This week the Chiefs allow the 11th-fewest standard points to RBs, 15.5 a game.
Hall scores 12.5 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 8.9 and 16.0; 1 boom week (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). This week the Chiefs allow the 12th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 17.9 a game.
Hall scores 14.2 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 10.8 and 17.6; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). This week the Chiefs allow the 13th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 20.2 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Short yardage goes elsewhere: 10% of those touches against 15% overall. His share of the team's touches is 15%: on third down it falls to 9%; inside the 20 it holds at 13%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hall's -0.3 EPA is 21st of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+14.6, 94th percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 96th percentile (0.0).
career -0.04 over 2022–2025 · his 2nd best of 5
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
KC −9.5 · O/U 46.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Chiefs rank 8th vs the run, allowing -0.13 EPA per designed carry.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 58% | 22 | 102 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +3.6 |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs the run | 65% | 16 | 29 | 5 | 5 | -2.0 | |
| 3 | at DET L 24-3113th D | 13th vs the run | 48% | 13 | 32 | 3 | 3 | -1.9 | |
| 4 | at CHI L 12-23Did not play · Out (quadricep) | ||||||||
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-12Did not play · Out (quadricep) | ||||||||
| 6 | at NE L 19-26Did not play · Out (quadricep) | ||||||||
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-28Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | ||||||||
| 8 | vs LV L 33-38Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | ||||||||
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 3 games | 57% | 51 | 163 | 1 | 10 | 10 | -0.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 4.6 | +0.11 | +0.62 | 3 | 58% | |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs the run | 1.8 | -0.44 | +1.01 | 1 | 65% | |
| 3 | at DET L 24-3113th D | 13th vs the run | 2.5 | -0.32 | +0.74 | 1 | 48% | |
| 4 | at CHI L 12-23Did not play · Out (quadricep) | |||||||
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-12Did not play · Out (quadricep) | |||||||
| 6 | at NE L 19-26Did not play · Out (quadricep) | |||||||
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-28Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | |||||||
| 8 | vs LV L 33-38Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | |||||||
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 3.2 | -0.17 | +0.85 | 5 | 57% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 22 | 102 | 4.6 | 1 | 2 | 16 |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs the run | 16 | 29 | 1.8 | 5 | 63 | |
| 3 | at DET L 24-3113th D | 13th vs the run | 13 | 32 | 2.5 | 3 | 23 | |
| 4 | at CHI L 12-23Did not play · Out (quadricep) | |||||||
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-12Did not play · Out (quadricep) | |||||||
| 6 | at NE L 19-26Did not play · Out (quadricep) | |||||||
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-28Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | |||||||
| 8 | vs LV L 33-38Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | |||||||
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 51 | 163 | 3.2 | 1 | 10 | 102 |
Touches are steady: 20.3 a game over his last three against 20.3 for the season. 3 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 11th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 14.7 of 32 on average (league middle 15.9). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Chiefs (8th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 20.3 | 88 | 0.00 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | – | – | – | – |
| All games | 3 | 20.3 | 88 | 0.00 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
Too few games to read a pattern yet.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 1,585 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 88.3 a game puts him on pace for 1,502 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYJ | 7 | 80 | 463 | 5.8 | 5 | 31 | 19 | 218 | +0.11 |
| 2023 | NYJ | 17 | 223 | 994 | 4.5 | 9 | 95 | 76 | 591 | -0.05 |
| 2024 | NYJ | 16 | 209 | 876 | 4.2 | 8 | 76 | 57 | 483 | -0.08 |
| 2025 | NYJ | 16 | 243 | 1,065 | 4.4 | 5 | 48 | 36 | 350 | -0.05 |
| 2026 | NYJ | 3 | 51 | 163 | 3.2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 102 | 0.00 |
| Career | 1 tm | 59 | 806 | 3,561 | 4.4 | 28 | 260 | 198 | 1,744 | -0.04 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Quadricep, questionable
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 10 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 105.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 134 | 646 · 3 TD | -3.6 | |
| 63 | 527 · 3 TD | +24.7 | |
| 28 | 189 · 2 TD | -4.6 | |
| 27 | 265 · 1 TD | +19.3 | |
| 23 | 46 | -12.1 | |
| 23 | 136 · 2 TD | +5.0 | |
| 21 | 112 | +1.3 | |
| 18 | 190 · 2 TD | +10.2 |