2026
2026 season · TE · #85 · 2nd season
Mason Taylor
Age 22 · 6'5" · 251 lb · LSU · Pick 42 overall (2025). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 58% across 6 games.
- How goodTaylor's +5.0 EPA is 25th of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+8.0, 37th percentile per target).
- Fantasy4.6 standard points a game, TE23 of 109.6.0 half-PPR points a game, TE24 of 109.7.4 PPR points a game, TE24 of 109.
- How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 33% of his yards come after the catch (league 49%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 3.8 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Chiefs rank 14th vs TE, allowing +0.22 EPA per target to tight ends.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 16% | 19th of 45 | 59th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 8.5 | 6th of 45 | 88th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.6 | 44th of 45 | 3rd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 74% | 14th of 45 | 68th | |
| EPA per target | +0.22 | 24th of 45 | 48th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 26% | 40th of 45 | 12th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 45 | 80th | |
| Yards per game | 22.7 | 33rd of 45 | 28th | |
| Success rate | 52% | 26th of 45 | 43rd | |
| Total EPA | +5.0 | 25th of 45 | 46th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Taylor scores 4.6 standard points a game, TE23 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.3; 1 boom week (9+) and 4 busts (under 3). This week the Chiefs allow the 5th-most standard points to TEs, 10.9 a game.
Taylor scores 6.0 half-PPR points a game, TE24 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.8 and 5.3; 1 boom week (12+) and 4 busts (under 4). This week the Chiefs allow the 5th-most half-PPR points to TEs, 14.4 a game.
Taylor scores 7.4 PPR points a game, TE24 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.8 and 7.3; 1 boom week (15+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Chiefs allow the 5th-most PPR points to TEs, 17.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He wins before the catch rather than after it: 33% of his yards come after the catch (league 49%). He rarely moves before the snap: 50% of his targets come with motion (league 59%). His share of the team's targets is 10%: on third down it holds at 11%; inside the 20 it climbs to 18%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Taylor's +5.0 EPA is 25th of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+8.0, 37th percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-4.9, 19th percentile).
career +0.15 over 2025 · the best of his 2 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 2.3× as often as the league (26% of his targets against 11%) but averages -0.60 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
KC −9.5 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs TE
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Chiefs rank 14th vs TE, allowing +0.22 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 14 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-105th D | 5th vs TE | 66% | 3 | 2 | -2 | -2.4 | |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs TE | 46% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 3 | at DET L 24-31Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 4 | at CHI L 12-23Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-1213th D | 13th vs TE | 59% | 3 | 3 | 24 | +1.5 | |
| 6 | at NE L 19-267th D | 7th vs TE | 55% | 6 | 4 | 33 | +0.9 | |
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-2832nd D | 32nd vs TE | 63% | 6 | 5 | 62 | 2 | +6.2 |
| 8 | vs LV L 33-3812th D | 12th vs TE | 61% | 5 | 3 | 19 | -1.2 | |
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 58% | 23 | 17 | 136 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-105th D | 5th vs TE | 13% | 1% | 0.3 | 0 | -0.79 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 3 | at DET L 24-31Did not play · Out (thumb) | ||||||||
| 4 | at CHI L 12-23Did not play · Out (thumb) | ||||||||
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-1213th D | 13th vs TE | 10% | 7% | 4.0 | 12 | +0.50 | 1 | |
| 6 | at NE L 19-267th D | 7th vs TE | 21% | 24% | 10.2 | 9 | +0.15 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-2832nd D | 32nd vs TE | 21% | 42% | 10.2 | 7 | +1.03 | 4 | |
| 8 | vs LV L 33-3812th D | 12th vs TE | 16% | 12% | 12.0 | 17 | -0.25 | 0 | |
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 13% | 14% | 8.5 | 45 | +0.22 | 6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-105th D | 5th vs TE | 2 | -2 | -1.0 | ||
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 3 | at DET L 24-31Did not play · Out (thumb) | ||||||
| 4 | at CHI L 12-23Did not play · Out (thumb) | ||||||
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-1213th D | 13th vs TE | 3 | 24 | 8.0 | ||
| 6 | at NE L 19-267th D | 7th vs TE | 4 | 33 | 8.3 | ||
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-2832nd D | 32nd vs TE | 5 | 62 | 12.4 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | vs LV L 33-3812th D | 12th vs TE | 3 | 19 | 6.3 | ||
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 17 | 136 | 8.0 | 2 | 1 |
Targets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 3.8 for the season. 3 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 4th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 13.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.8). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs TE and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Chiefs (14th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 4.5 | 16 | -0.16 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 2.7 | 14 | +0.03 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 6.0 | 62 | +1.03 |
| All games | 6 | 3.8 | 23 | +0.22 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.82): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 369 receiving yards in 13 games. This season's 27.2 a game puts him on pace for 462 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYJ | 13 | 65 | 44 | 369 | 1 | 8.4 | 28.4 | +0.15 |
| 2026 | NYJ | 5 | 23 | 17 | 136 | 2 | 8.0 | 27.2 | +0.22 |
| Career | 1 tm | 18 | 88 | 61 | 505 | 3 | 8.3 | 28.1 | +0.17 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 23 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 90.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 134 | 646 · 3 TD | -3.6 | |
| 63 | 527 · 3 TD | +24.7 | |
| 61 | 265 · 1 TD | -0.3 | |
| 28 | 189 · 2 TD | -4.6 | |
| 27 | 265 · 1 TD | +19.3 | |
| 23 | 46 | -12.1 | |
| 21 | 112 | +1.3 | |
| 18 | 190 · 2 TD | +10.2 |