2026
2026 season · RB · #0 · 3rd season
Braelon Allen
Age 22 · 6'1" · 235 lb · Wisconsin · Pick 134 overall (2024). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 69% across 8 games.
- How goodAllen's -3.6 EPA is 29th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+9.6, 14th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.3 standard points a game, RB18 of 107.11.4 half-PPR points a game, RB18 of 107.12.5 PPR points a game, RB19 of 107.
- How he's usedHe runs between the tackles: 66% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 52%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 22 a game over his last three against 16.8 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Chiefs rank 9th vs the run, allowing -0.13 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 5.0 | 9th of 70 | 88th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.01 | 15th of 70 | 79th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.20 | 49th of 64 | 24th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 36th of 70 | 49th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 14% | 4th of 70 | 95th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 16.8 | 23rd of 70 | 68th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 16% | 41st of 70 | 42nd | |
| Yards per touch | 4.8 | 18th of 70 | 75th | |
| Success rate | 44% | 20th of 70 | 72nd | |
| Total EPA | -3.6 | 29th of 70 | 59th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Allen scores 10.3 standard points a game, RB18 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.1 and 15.9; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Chiefs allow the 12th-fewest standard points to RBs, 15.5 a game.
Allen scores 11.4 half-PPR points a game, RB18 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.5 and 17.4; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Chiefs allow the 12th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 17.9 a game.
Allen scores 12.5 PPR points a game, RB19 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.2 and 19.1; 1 boom week (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Chiefs allow the 13th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 20.2 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He runs between the tackles: 66% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 52%). In short yardage he is the call: 41% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 32%). His share of the team's touches is 32%: on third down it falls to 15%; inside the 20 it holds at 32%. He rarely moves before the snap: 44% of his touches come with motion (league 54%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Allen's -3.6 EPA is 29th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+9.6, 14th percentile per target).
career -0.02 over 2024 · the lowest of his 2 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted short right 1.8× as often as the league (36% of his targets against 20%) and gains +0.15 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
KC −9.5 · O/U 46.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Chiefs rank 9th vs the run, allowing -0.13 EPA per designed carry.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 40% | 10 | 40 | 1 | 0 | -1.5 | |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs the run | 31% | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1.7 |
| 3 | at DET L 24-3112th D | 12th vs the run | 52% | 4 | 14 | 3 | 3 | -2.5 | |
| 4 | at CHI L 12-2315th D | 15th vs the run | 94% | 14 | 59 | 2 | 2 | +0.5 | |
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-1227th D | 27th vs the run | 86% | 24 | 116 | 1 | 4 | 1 | -1.8 |
| 6 | at NE L 19-2613th D | 13th vs the run | 87% | 17 | 78 | 2 | 2 | -1.8 | |
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-2819th D | 19th vs the run | 78% | 17 | 104 | 7 | 6 | +0.8 | |
| 8 | vs LV L 33-3824th D | 24th vs the run | 83% | 21 | 147 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +4.4 |
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 69% | 112 | 565 | 3 | 22 | 17 | -3.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.06 | -0.97 | 40% | ||
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs the run | 1.4 | -0.54 | +1.04 | 31% | ||
| 3 | at DET L 24-3112th D | 12th vs the run | 3.5 | -0.15 | -0.63 | 52% | ||
| 4 | at CHI L 12-2315th D | 15th vs the run | 4.2 | +0.03 | +0.04 | 1 | 94% | |
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-1227th D | 27th vs the run | 4.8 | +0.04 | -0.68 | 5 | 86% | |
| 6 | at NE L 19-2613th D | 13th vs the run | 4.6 | -0.19 | +0.73 | 4 | 1 | 87% |
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-2819th D | 19th vs the run | 6.1 | +0.12 | -0.17 | 4 | 78% | |
| 8 | vs LV L 33-3824th D | 24th vs the run | 7.0 | +0.22 | -0.14 | 5 | 83% | |
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 5.0 | +0.01 | -0.20 | 19 | 1 | 69% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at TEN W 23-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 10 | 40 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs GB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs the run | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| 3 | at DET L 24-3112th D | 12th vs the run | 4 | 14 | 3.5 | 3 | 3 | |
| 4 | at CHI L 12-2315th D | 15th vs the run | 14 | 59 | 4.2 | 2 | 8 | |
| 5 | vs CLE W 17-1227th D | 27th vs the run | 24 | 116 | 4.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | at NE L 19-2613th D | 13th vs the run | 17 | 78 | 4.6 | 2 | 26 | |
| 7 | vs MIA L 25-2819th D | 19th vs the run | 17 | 104 | 6.1 | 6 | 30 | |
| 8 | vs LV L 33-3824th D | 24th vs the run | 21 | 147 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | at KCSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs BUFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at LACSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at MIASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs DENSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at ARISun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs NESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs MINSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BUFSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 112 | 565 | 5.0 | 3 | 17 | 81 |
Touches are steady: 22 a game over his last three against 16.8 for the season. He is doing more with less: 130 yards a game over the last three against 81. 5 straight games above a starter's median in touches. Week 8 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 21st-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 17.6 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Chiefs (9th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 6 | 13.8 | 63 | -0.07 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 25.5 | 135 | +0.05 |
| All games | 8 | 16.8 | 81 | -0.03 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.68): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 482 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 80.8 a game puts him on pace for 1,373 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYJ | 17 | 92 | 334 | 3.6 | 3 | 27 | 19 | 148 | -0.02 |
| 2025 | NYJ | 4 | 18 | 76 | 4.2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17 | -0.42 |
| 2026 | NYJ | 8 | 112 | 565 | 5.0 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 81 | -0.03 |
| Career | 1 tm | 29 | 222 | 975 | 4.4 | 7 | 52 | 38 | 246 | -0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Ankle, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 22 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 77.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | 527 · 3 TD | +24.7 | |
| 61 | 265 · 1 TD | -0.3 | |
| 28 | 189 · 2 TD | -4.6 | |
| 27 | 265 · 1 TD | +19.3 | |
| 23 | 46 | -12.1 | |
| 23 | 136 · 2 TD | +5.0 | |
| 21 | 112 | +1.3 | |
| 18 | 190 · 2 TD | +10.2 |