DOWN X DOWN › players › Jets › Garrett Wilson
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #5 · 5th season

5Garrett Wilson

Age 26 · 6'0" · 183 lb · Ohio State · Pick 10 overall (2022). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 89% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR1Jets players
Targets
63
7.9 per game
12th of 100
Receptions
43
68% catch rate
T-8th of 100
Yards
527
66 per game
15th of 100
Touchdowns
3
28 first downs
T-16th of 100
Target share
28%
35% of air yards
9th of 100
aDOT
10.4
air yards per target
67th of 100
EPA / target
+0.39
+24.7 total
36th of 100
YAC / catch
2.8
122 after the catch
79th of 100
The short version
  • How goodWilson's +24.7 EPA is 11th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+29.9, 62nd percentile per target).
  • Fantasy8.8 standard points a game, WR27 of 171.11.5 half-PPR points a game, WR21 of 171.14.2 PPR points a game, WR20 of 171.
  • How he's usedGarrett rarely goes deep: 10% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 7 a game over his last three against 7.9 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Chiefs rank 2nd vs WR, allowing -0.05 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets28%9th of 100
92nd
Depth of targetair yards per target10.467th of 100
34th
After the catchyards per reception2.879th of 100
22nd
Catch ratereceptions per target68%37th of 100
64th
EPA per target+0.3936th of 100
65th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target44%22nd of 100
78th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better3%39th of 100
62nd
Yards per game65.920th of 100
81st
Success rate56%34th of 100
66th
Total EPA+24.711th of 100
90th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Wilson scores 8.8 standard points a game, WR27 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 14.5; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Chiefs allow the 2nd-fewest standard points to WRs, 15.0 a game.

Points a game8.8WR27 of 171
Season70.7WR17 · 8 games
Most weeks3.4–14.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 312+ · under 5

Wilson scores 11.5 half-PPR points a game, WR21 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.1 and 17.6; 2 boom weeks (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). This week the Chiefs allow the 2nd-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 20.0 a game.

Points a game11.5WR21 of 171
Season92.2WR13 · 8 games
Most weeks5.1–17.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 316+ · under 6.5

Wilson scores 14.2 PPR points a game, WR20 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.8 and 20.7; 2 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). This week the Chiefs allow the 2nd-fewest PPR points to WRs, 25.1 a game.

Points a game14.2WR20 of 171
Season113.7WR13 · 8 games
Most weeks6.8–20.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 220+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

Garrett rarely goes deep: 10% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. He rarely moves before the snap: 41% of his targets come with motion (league 54%). His share of the team's targets is 28%: on third down it climbs to 33%; inside the 20 it falls to 21%. Play action finds him: 22% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%).

Rarely deepDeep share 10% · 21st pctlStaticMotion 41% · 21st pctlThird-down guy33% on third down · 28% overallNot the red-zone option21% inside the 20 · 28% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
10%
21st
Screensshare of his targets
2%
32nd
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
16%
31st
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
23%
28th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
33%
91st
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
21%
78th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
41%
21st
Play actiontargets off play action
22%
78th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · at ChiefsSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
KCat Chiefs
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
KC −9.5 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
allow -0.05 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 1 game, 7.0 targets a game, 57 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 88%

A tough matchup: the Chiefs rank 2nd vs WR, allowing -0.05 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 57 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season5 seasons
66Games
591Targets
358Receptions
4,171Yards
21TD
2022 to 2026 · 5 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 1,104 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 65.9 a game puts him on pace for 1,120 over 17, a career high.

06001,2002223★242526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022NYJ17147831,103413.364.9+0.23
2023NYJ17168951,042311.061.3-0.06
2024NYJ171541011,104710.964.9+0.14
2025NYJ75936395411.056.4-0.04
2026NYJ86343527312.365.9+0.39
Career1 tm665913584,1712111.763.2+0.11
Career highsYards 1,104 · 2024TD 7 · 2024Receptions 101 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 63 targets
Broken tackles
3
Passer rating when targeted
110.6
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    0Braelon AllenRB134646 · 3 TD-3.6
    20Breece HallRB61265 · 1 TD-0.3
    16Kenyon SadiqTE28189 · 2 TD-4.6
    15Adonai MitchellWR27265 · 1 TD+19.3
    7Geno SmithQB2346-12.1
    85Mason TaylorTE23136 · 2 TD+5.0
    32Isaiah DavisRB21112+1.3
    18Isaiah WilliamsWR18190 · 2 TD+10.2