DOWN X DOWN › players › Saints › Devaughn Vele
Season over · final
2025
2025 season · final Every snap of the 2025 season, kept as it ended.Back to 2026 →

2025 season · WR · #14 · 2nd season

14Devaughn Vele

Age 28 · 6'5" · 210 lb · Utah · Pick 235 overall (2024). Snap share 50% across 13 games.

Targets
39
3.0 per game
T-91st of 146
Receptions
25
64% catch rate
94th of 146
Yards
293
23 per game
94th of 146
Touchdowns
2
19 first downs
T-69th of 146
Target share
9%
12% of air yards
75th of 146
aDOT
11.1
air yards per target
83rd of 146
EPA / target
+0.43
+16.8 total
32nd of 146
YAC / catch
1.4
34 after the catch
143rd of 146
The short version
  • How goodVele's +16.8 EPA is 50th of 146 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+28.7, 94th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy3.2 standard points a game, WR82 of 170.4.1 half-PPR points a game, WR81 of 170.5.1 PPR points a game, WR82 of 170.
  • How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 12% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
  • LatelyTargets are climbing: 6.3 a game over his last three against 3 for the season.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 146 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets13%75th of 146
49th
Depth of targetair yards per target11.183rd of 146
43rd
After the catchyards per reception1.4143rd of 146
2nd
Catch ratereceptions per target64%62nd of 146
57th
EPA per target+0.4332nd of 146
78th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target49%14th of 146
91st
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better0%1st of 146
92nd
Yards per game22.590th of 146
39th
Success rate62%19th of 146
87th
Total EPA+16.850th of 146
66th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Vele scores 3.2 standard points a game, WR82 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 5.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 10 busts (under 5).

Points a game3.2WR82 of 170
Season41.3WR90 · 13 games
Most weeks0.0–5.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1012+ · under 5

Vele scores 4.1 half-PPR points a game, WR81 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 6.3; 1 boom week (16+) and 10 busts (under 6.5).

Points a game4.1WR81 of 170
Season53.8WR95 · 13 games
Most weeks0.0–6.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1016+ · under 6.5

Vele scores 5.1 PPR points a game, WR82 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 7.2; 1 boom week (20+) and 11 busts (under 8).

Points a game5.1WR82 of 170
Season66.3WR95 · 13 games
Most weeks0.0–7.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1120+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 146 wide receivers

He wins before the catch rather than after it: 12% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). He works the middle of the field: 33% of his targets come between the numbers (league 20%). His share of the team's targets is 7%: on third down it holds at 8%; inside the 20 it holds at 10%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%).

Wins before the catchAfter the catch 12% · 3rd pctlWorks the middleMiddle of the field 33% · 94th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 12th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
10%
19th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
12th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
33%
94th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
12%
3rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
8%
28th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
10%
55th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
60%
71st
Play actiontargets off play action
15%
32nd
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Game logall 22 weeks
WkOpponentDefenseSnapTgtRecYdsTDEPA
1vs ARI L 13-2019th D19th vs WR23%2113+0.7
2vs SF L 21-2626th D26th vs WR34%1131+0.9
3at SEA L 13-44Did not play · Questionable (hip)
4at BUF L 19-3112th D12th vs WR6%0000.0
5vs NYG W 26-1420th D20th vs WR38%2213+1.5
6vs NE L 19-254th D4th vs WR32%0000.0
7at CHI L 14-2623rd D23rd vs WR27%0000.0
8vs TB L 3-2311th D11th vs WR51%5110-1.2
9at LA L 10-3410th D10th vs WR29%0000.0
10at CAR W 17-713th D13th vs WR87%3115-1.0
11Bye week
12vs ATL L 10-2414th D14th vs WR89%7337-2.6
13at MIA L 17-2127th D27th vs WR88%88931+6.5
14at TB W 24-2011th D11th vs WR93%5340+3.1
15vs CAR W 20-1713th D13th vs WR55%6569+9.0
16vs NYJ W 29-6Did not play
17at TEN W 34-26Did not play
18at ATL L 17-19Did not play
19Bye week
20Bye week
21Bye week
22Bye week
13 games50%39252932+16.8

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
22Games
94Targets
66Receptions
768Yards
5TD
2024 to 2025 · 2 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2024, 475 receiving yards in 13 games with DEN. This season's 32.6 a game puts him on pace for 553 over 17, a career high.

0300600★24·DEN25
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2024DEN135541475311.636.5+0.64
2025NO93925293211.732.6+0.43
Career2 tm229466768511.634.9+0.55
Career highsYards 475 · 2024TD 3 · 2024Receptions 41 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 22
Depth chart
not listed
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 39 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
87.6
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    41Alvin KamaraRB170657 · 1 TD-40.4
    12Chris OlaveWR1571160 · 9 TD+34.4
    83Juwan JohnsonTE102889 · 3 TD+35.2
    24Devin NealRB76310 · 2 TD-10.1
    7Taysom HillQB68205 · 1 TD-14.6
    30Audric EstiméRB59301 · 1 TD+8.5
    5Kendre MillerRB52223 · 1 TD-3.3
    6Tyler ShoughQB45186 · 3 TD+1.0