DOWN X DOWN › players › Saints › Devaughn Vele
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #14 · 3rd season

14Devaughn Vele

Age 28 · 6'5" · 210 lb · Utah · Pick 235 overall (2024). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 92% across 7 games.

No injury listingWR2Saints players
Targets
48
6.9 per game
T-27th of 99
Receptions
33
69% catch rate
T-21st of 99
Yards
348
50 per game
30th of 99
Touchdowns
3
19 first downs
T-16th of 99
Target share
19%
27% of air yards
44th of 99
aDOT
9.9
air yards per target
70th of 99
EPA / target
+0.46
+22.1 total
25th of 99
YAC / catch
3.0
98 after the catch
74th of 99
The short version
  • How goodVele's +22.1 EPA is 16th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+22.9, 64th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy7.5 standard points a game, WR34 of 171.9.9 half-PPR points a game, WR32 of 171.12.3 PPR points a game, WR28 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 6% of his targets come off play action (league 16%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 6.9 for the season.
  • This weekWeek 8 is the bye.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets19%44th of 99
56th
Depth of targetair yards per target9.970th of 99
30th
After the catchyards per reception3.074th of 99
26th
Catch ratereceptions per target69%32nd of 99
68th
EPA per target+0.4625th of 99
75th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target40%40th of 99
60th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better2%29th of 99
71st
Yards per game49.736th of 99
64th
Success rate58%T-18th of 99
81st
Total EPA+22.116th of 99
84th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Vele scores 7.5 standard points a game, WR34 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.0 and 11.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 14th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.9 a game.

Points a game7.5WR34 of 171
Season52.8WR28 · 7 games
Most weeks4.0–11.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 312+ · under 5

Vele scores 9.9 half-PPR points a game, WR32 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.5 and 14.3; 1 boom week (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 12th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 24.1 a game.

Points a game9.9WR32 of 171
Season69.3WR25 · 7 games
Most weeks5.5–14.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 316+ · under 6.5

Vele scores 12.3 PPR points a game, WR28 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.0 and 17.2; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 12th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 29.3 a game.

Points a game12.3WR28 of 171
Season85.8WR25 · 7 games
Most weeks7.0–17.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 320+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

He is a straight-dropback target: 6% of his targets come off play action (league 16%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 18%: on third down it climbs to 25%; inside the 20 it holds at 20%. He lives outside the numbers: only 15% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%).

Dropback targetPlay action 6% · 10th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 16th pctlThird-down guy25% on third down · 18% overallStays outsideMiddle of the field 15% · 23rd pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
15%
36th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
16th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
15%
23rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
28%
44th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
25%
81st
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
20%
71st
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
54%
65th
Play actiontargets off play action
6%
10th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs BrownsWeek 8: bye
The game
CLEvs Browns
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.25 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 1 game, 9.0 targets a game, 54 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 92%

Week 8 is the bye. A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Browns rank 16th vs WR, allowing +0.25 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 54 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season3 seasons
29Games
142Targets
99Receptions
1,116Yards
8TD
2024 to 2026 · 3 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2024, 475 receiving yards in 13 games with DEN. This season's 49.7 a game puts him on pace for 845 over 17, a career high.

0500900★24·DEN2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2024DEN135541475311.636.5+0.64
2025NO93925293211.732.6+0.43
2026NO74833348310.549.7+0.46
Career2 tm29142991,116811.338.5+0.52
Career highsYards 475 · 2024TD 3 · 2024Receptions 41 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 48 targets
Broken tackles
3
Passer rating when targeted
103.7
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    12Chris OlaveWR71636 · 2 TD+37.5
    5Kendre MillerRB70196 · 2 TD-20.4
    41Alvin KamaraRB68258 · 3 TD-6.6
    3Travis EtienneRB43179-0.6
    83Juwan JohnsonTE37255 · 3 TD+7.5
    6Tyler ShoughQB24111 · 2 TD+8.0
    43CJ DonaldsonRB2391-4.1
    18Bryce LanceWR2278 · 1 TD-13.1