2026
2026 season · RB · #41 · 10th season
Alvin Kamara
Age 31 · 5'10" · 215 lb · Tennessee; Hutchinson CC; Alabama · Pick 67 overall (2017). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 35% across 6 games.
- How goodKamara's -6.6 EPA is 39th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+23.8, 68th percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.3 standard points a game, RB34 of 109.9.1 half-PPR points a game, RB30 of 109.11.0 PPR points a game, RB25 of 109.
- How he's usedHe is a pass-catching back: 40% of his touches are targets (league 18%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 9.7 a game over his last three against 11.3 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Browns rank 27th vs the run, allowing -0.02 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.0 | 65th of 70 | 8th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.14 | 43rd of 70 | 39th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.03 | 33rd of 64 | 49th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 25th of 70 | 65th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 6% | 52nd of 70 | 26th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 11.3 | 42nd of 70 | 41st | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 40% | 5th of 70 | 94th | |
| Yards per touch | 3.8 | 53rd of 70 | 25th | |
| Success rate | 31% | 61st of 70 | 14th | |
| Total EPA | -6.6 | 39th of 70 | 45th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Kamara scores 7.3 standard points a game, RB34 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 12.9; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Browns allow the 16th-most standard points to RBs, 17.6 a game.
Kamara scores 9.1 half-PPR points a game, RB30 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.6 and 13.9; 1 boom week (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). This week the Browns allow the 15th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 19.3 a game.
Kamara scores 11.0 PPR points a game, RB25 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.1 and 14.9; 1 boom week (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). This week the Browns allow the 15th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 21.1 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He is a pass-catching back: 40% of his touches are targets (league 18%). RPOs are rare for him: 0% of his carries (league 7%). His share of the team's touches is 16%: on third down it falls to 7%; inside the 20 it holds at 13%. Motion is part of the plan: 66% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 53%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Kamara's -6.6 EPA is 39th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+23.8, 68th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-21.9, 15th percentile).
career -0.01 over 2017–2025 · his 8th best of 10
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 2.9× as often as the league (22% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.01 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Browns rank 27th vs the run, allowing -0.02 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 41 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at DET L 30-31Did not play · Questionable (knee) | ||||||||
| 2 | at BAL W 24-1722nd D | 22nd vs the run | 29% | 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | -7.3 | |
| 3 | vs LV L 27-3524th D | 24th vs the run | 32% | 9 | 36 | 1 | 1 | -1.6 | |
| 4 | vs ATL L 24-4515th D | 15th vs the run | 38% | 7 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2.8 |
| 5 | vs MIN L 13-239th D | 9th vs the run | 27% | 3 | 12 | 2 | 2 | -3.3 | |
| 6 | at NYG W 34-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 26% | 7 | 34 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2.1 |
| 7 | vs PIT L 10-164th D | 4th vs the run | 56% | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | +0.6 | |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | vs CLESun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs CARSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at CHISun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at CINSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs GBSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at CARSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at TBSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs ARISun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at ATLSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs TBSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 35% | 41 | 125 | 3 | 27 | 22 | -6.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at DET L 30-31Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||
| 2 | at BAL W 24-1722nd D | 22nd vs the run | 1.7 | -0.42 | -0.58 | 29% | ||
| 3 | vs LV L 27-3524th D | 24th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.14 | -0.34 | 1 | 32% | |
| 4 | vs ATL L 24-4515th D | 15th vs the run | 3.3 | +0.44 | -0.04 | 38% | ||
| 5 | vs MIN L 13-239th D | 9th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.17 | -1.38 | 27% | ||
| 6 | at NYG W 34-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 4.9 | +0.02 | +0.48 | 2 | 1 | 26% |
| 7 | vs PIT L 10-164th D | 4th vs the run | 0.8 | -0.60 | +0.60 | 56% | ||
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs CLESun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CARSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at CHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at CINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs GBSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CARSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs ARISun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at ATLSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs TBSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 3.0 | -0.14 | -0.03 | 3 | 1 | 35% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at DET L 30-31Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||
| 2 | at BAL W 24-1722nd D | 22nd vs the run | 9 | 15 | 1.7 | 5 | 7 | |
| 3 | vs LV L 27-3524th D | 24th vs the run | 9 | 36 | 4.0 | 1 | 5 | |
| 4 | vs ATL L 24-4515th D | 15th vs the run | 7 | 23 | 3.3 | 2 | 5 | 35 |
| 5 | vs MIN L 13-239th D | 9th vs the run | 3 | 12 | 4.0 | 2 | -6 | |
| 6 | at NYG W 34-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 7 | 34 | 4.9 | 2 | 35 | |
| 7 | vs PIT L 10-164th D | 4th vs the run | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 7 | 57 | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs CLESun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CARSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at CHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at CINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs GBSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CARSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs ARISun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at ATLSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs TBSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 41 | 125 | 3.0 | 2 | 22 | 133 |
Touches are steady: 9.7 a game over his last three against 11.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 6 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 17th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 15.8 of 32 on average (league middle 15.9). Ahead: 3 of his next 10 are top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Browns (27th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 9.0 | 34 | -0.15 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 13.3 | 50 | -0.06 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 10.0 | 41 | -0.16 |
| All games | 6 | 11.3 | 43 | -0.10 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.00); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2020, 1,688 scrimmage yards in 15 games. This season's 43.0 a game puts him on pace for 731 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NO | 16 | 120 | 728 | 6.1 | 13 | 100 | 81 | 826 | +0.31 |
| 2018 | NO | 15 | 194 | 883 | 4.6 | 18 | 105 | 81 | 709 | +0.12 |
| 2019 | NO | 14 | 171 | 797 | 4.7 | 6 | 97 | 81 | 533 | -0.07 |
| 2020 | NO | 15 | 187 | 932 | 5.0 | 21 | 107 | 83 | 756 | +0.06 |
| 2021 | NO | 13 | 240 | 898 | 3.7 | 9 | 67 | 47 | 439 | -0.10 |
| 2022 | NO | 15 | 223 | 897 | 4.0 | 4 | 77 | 57 | 490 | -0.15 |
| 2023 | NO | 13 | 180 | 694 | 3.9 | 6 | 86 | 75 | 466 | +0.01 |
| 2024 | NO | 14 | 228 | 950 | 4.2 | 8 | 89 | 68 | 543 | -0.08 |
| 2025 | NO | 11 | 131 | 471 | 3.6 | 1 | 39 | 33 | 186 | -0.24 |
| 2026 | NO | 6 | 41 | 125 | 3.0 | 3 | 27 | 22 | 133 | -0.10 |
| Career | 1 tm | 132 | 1,715 | 7,375 | 4.3 | 89 | 794 | 628 | 5,081 | -0.02 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Back, limited participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 27 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 91.5
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | 636 · 2 TD | +37.5 | |
| 70 | 196 · 2 TD | -20.4 | |
| 48 | 348 · 3 TD | +22.1 | |
| 43 | 179 | -0.6 | |
| 37 | 255 · 3 TD | +7.5 | |
| 24 | 111 · 2 TD | +8.0 | |
| 23 | 91 | -4.1 | |
| 22 | 78 · 1 TD | -13.1 |