2026
2026 season · RB · #3 · 6th season
Travis Etienne
Age 27 · 5'10" · 215 lb · Clemson · Pick 25 overall (2021). Listed RB4 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 50% across 3 games.
- How goodEtienne's -0.6 EPA is 21st of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+8.9, 38th percentile per target).
- Fantasy6.6 standard points a game.8.5 half-PPR points a game.10.3 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 68% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 54%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 14.3 a game over his last three against 14.3 for the season.
- This weekWeek 8 is the bye.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.3 | 28th of 70 | 61st | |
| Rush EPA per carry | 0.00 | 20th of 70 | 72nd | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.03 | 36th of 64 | 45th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 2% | 13th of 70 | 82nd | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 7% | 38th of 70 | 46th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 14.3 | 32nd of 70 | 55th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 30% | 11th of 70 | 85th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.2 | 40th of 70 | 44th | |
| Success rate | 44% | 18th of 70 | 75th | |
| Total EPA | -0.6 | 21st of 70 | 71st |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Etienne scores 6.6 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 5.9 and 7.5; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 16th-most standard points to RBs, 17.6 a game.
Etienne scores 8.5 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 6.9 and 10.0; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 16th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 19.3 a game.
Etienne scores 10.3 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 7.9 and 12.5; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 21.1 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 68% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 54%). He is a pass-catching back: 30% of his touches are targets (league 18%). His share of the team's touches is 10%: on third down it falls to 5%; inside the 20 it holds at 10%. His carries come from the gun: 45% of them (league 34%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Etienne's -0.6 EPA is 21st of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+8.9, 38th percentile per target).
career -0.06 over 2022–2025 · the best of his 5 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
Week 8 is the bye. A soft matchup: the Browns rank 27th vs the run, allowing -0.02 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 70 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at DET L 30-3112th D | 12th vs the run | 59% | 9 | 46 | 9 | 7 | -2.8 | |
| 2 | at BAL W 24-1722nd D | 22nd vs the run | 54% | 8 | 25 | 2 | 2 | -0.1 | |
| 3 | vs LV L 27-3524th D | 24th vs the run | 38% | 13 | 57 | 2 | 2 | +2.3 | |
| 4 | vs ATL L 24-45Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | vs MIN L 13-23Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | at NYG W 34-27Did not play | ||||||||
| 7 | vs PIT L 10-16Did not play | ||||||||
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | vs CLESun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs CARSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at CHISun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at CINSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs GBSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at CARSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at TBSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs ARISun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at ATLSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs TBSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 3 games | 50% | 30 | 128 | 0 | 13 | 11 | -0.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at DET L 30-3112th D | 12th vs the run | 5.1 | -0.20 | -0.11 | 2 | 59% | |
| 2 | at BAL W 24-1722nd D | 22nd vs the run | 3.1 | +0.05 | -0.22 | 54% | ||
| 3 | vs LV L 27-3524th D | 24th vs the run | 4.4 | +0.10 | +0.50 | 1 | 1 | 38% |
| 4 | vs ATL L 24-45Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs MIN L 13-23Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | at NYG W 34-27Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | vs PIT L 10-16Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs CLESun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs CARSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at CHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at CINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs GBSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CARSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs ARISun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at ATLSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs TBSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 4.3 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at DET L 30-3112th D | 12th vs the run | 9 | 46 | 5.1 | 7 | 32 | |
| 2 | at BAL W 24-1722nd D | 22nd vs the run | 8 | 25 | 3.1 | 2 | 6 | |
| 3 | vs LV L 27-3524th D | 24th vs the run | 13 | 57 | 4.4 | 2 | 13 | |
| 4 | vs ATL L 24-45Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs MIN L 13-23Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | at NYG W 34-27Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | vs PIT L 10-16Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs CLESun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs CARSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at CHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at CINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs GBSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CARSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TBSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs ARISun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at ATLSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs TBSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 30 | 128 | 4.3 | 0 | 11 | 51 |
Touches are steady: 14.3 a game over his last three against 14.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 2 of 3 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 26th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 19.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 3 of his next 10 are top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Browns (27th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 14.0 | 55 | -0.10 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 15.0 | 70 | +0.15 |
| All games | 3 | 14.3 | 60 | -0.01 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
Too few games to read a pattern yet.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 1,484 scrimmage yards in 17 games with JAX. This season's 59.7 a game puts him on pace for 1,014 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | JAX | 17 | 220 | 1,125 | 5.1 | 5 | 45 | 35 | 316 | -0.01 |
| 2023 | JAX | 17 | 267 | 1,008 | 3.8 | 12 | 73 | 58 | 476 | -0.07 |
| 2024 | JAX | 15 | 150 | 558 | 3.7 | 2 | 52 | 39 | 254 | -0.16 |
| 2025 | JAX | 17 | 260 | 1,107 | 4.3 | 13 | 52 | 36 | 292 | -0.03 |
| 2026 | NO | 3 | 30 | 128 | 4.3 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 51 | -0.01 |
| Career | 2 tm | 69 | 927 | 3,926 | 4.2 | 32 | 235 | 179 | 1,389 | -0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB4 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 13 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 84.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | 636 · 2 TD | +37.5 | |
| 70 | 196 · 2 TD | -20.4 | |
| 68 | 258 · 3 TD | -6.6 | |
| 48 | 348 · 3 TD | +22.1 | |
| 37 | 255 · 3 TD | +7.5 | |
| 24 | 111 · 2 TD | +8.0 | |
| 23 | 91 | -4.1 | |
| 22 | 78 · 1 TD | -13.1 |