DOWN X DOWN › players › Saints › Kendre Miller
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · RB · #5 · 4th season

5Kendre Miller

Age 24 · 6'0" · 220 lb · TCU · Pick 71 overall (2023). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 31% across 6 games.

No injury listingRB2Saints players
Carries
57
9.5 per game
T-35th of 70
Rush yards
159
2.8 per carry
46th of 70
Rush TD
2
10 first downs
T-25th of 70
Targets
13
9 catches · 37 yds
T-38th of 70
Touches / game
11.7
70 total
T-40th of 70
EPA / touch
-0.29
-20.4 total
66th of 70
Explosive
1
10+ run · 20+ catch
T-64th of 70
Snap share
31%
offensive snaps
54th of 70
The short version
  • How goodMiller's -20.4 EPA is 64th of 70 backs.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+5.8, 16th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy4.9 standard points a game, RB45 of 107.5.7 half-PPR points a game, RB45 of 107.6.4 PPR points a game, RB46 of 107.
  • How he's usedHe runs between the tackles: 58% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 52%).
  • LatelyTouches are steady: 15 a game over his last three against 11.7 for the season.
  • This weekWeek 8 is the bye.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 70 backs with 30 touches+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Yards per carry2.866th of 70
6th
Rush EPA per carry-0.2961st of 70
14th
EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets-0.3055th of 64
15th
Broken tacklesper touch0%38th of 70
24th
Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch1%70th of 70
1st
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Touches per game11.740th of 70
43rd
Receiving sharetargets per touch19%31st of 70
56th
Yards per touch2.869th of 70
2nd
Success rate23%70th of 70
1st
Total EPA-20.464th of 70
9th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Miller scores 4.9 standard points a game, RB45 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.9 and 9.0; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 16th-most standard points to RBs, 17.6 a game.

Points a game4.9RB45 of 107
Season29.6RB50 · 6 games
Most weeks1.9–9.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 312+ · under 5

Miller scores 5.7 half-PPR points a game, RB45 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.9 and 9.0; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 16th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 19.3 a game.

Points a game5.7RB45 of 107
Season34.1RB52 · 6 games
Most weeks2.9–9.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 316+ · under 6.5

Miller scores 6.4 PPR points a game, RB46 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.9 and 9.0; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 21.1 a game.

Points a game6.4RB46 of 107
Season38.6RB51 · 6 games
Most weeks3.9–9.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 320+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 70 backs

He runs between the tackles: 58% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 52%). Run-pass options feed him: 12% of his carries (league 7%). His share of the team's touches is 16%: on third down it falls to 7%; inside the 20 it holds at 19%.

Between the tacklesInside runs 58% · 76th pctlRPO backRPO 12% · 75th pctlNot the third-down back7% on third down · 16% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Inside runscarries at guard or tackle
58%
76th
Shotgun runscarries from the gun
39%
64th
Receiving sharetargets per touch
19%
55th
Third-down shareof team touches on 3rd down
7%
36th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Red-zone shareof team touches inside the 20
19%
58th
Short-yardage shareof team touches, 2 or fewer to go
26%
59th
RPOcarries on run-pass options
12%
75th
Motiontouches with pre-snap motion
60%
71st
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs BrownsWeek 8: bye
The game
CLEvs Browns
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs the run
allow -0.02 EPA per designed carry, league -0.08
a soft matchup
His history
vs bottom-10 defenses: 1 game, 7.0 touches a game, 19 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 38%

Week 8 is the bye. A soft matchup: the Browns rank 27th vs the run, allowing -0.02 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 19 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
26Games
184Carries
656Rush yards
5TD
29Receptions
2023 to 2026 · 4 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2023, 273 scrimmage yards in 7 games. This season's 32.7 a game puts him on pace for 555 over 17, a career high.

0300600★23242526
SeasonTeamGCarYdsYPCTDTgtRecRec ydsEPA/touch
2023NO7411563.811110117+0.05
2024NO6391483.818533-0.13
2025NO7471934.115530-0.06
2026NO6571592.8213937-0.29
Career1 tm261846563.653729217-0.12
Career highsRush yards 193 · 2025TD 2 · 2026Carries 57 · 2026
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
RB2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 13 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
72.8
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    12Chris OlaveWR71636 · 2 TD+37.5
    41Alvin KamaraRB68258 · 3 TD-6.6
    14Devaughn VeleWR48348 · 3 TD+22.1
    3Travis EtienneRB43179-0.6
    83Juwan JohnsonTE37255 · 3 TD+7.5
    6Tyler ShoughQB24111 · 2 TD+8.0
    43CJ DonaldsonRB2391-4.1
    18Bryce LanceWR2278 · 1 TD-13.1