2025
2025 season · WR · #11 · 2nd season
Jalen McMillan
Age 24 · 6'1" · 186 lb · Washington · Pick 92 overall (2024). Snap share 52% across 4 games.
- How goodMcMillan's +12.5 EPA is 67th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+8.0, 79th percentile per target).
- Fantasy4.5 standard points a game.6.0 half-PPR points a game.7.5 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 7% of his targets come off play action (league 19%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4.3 a game over his last three against 3.8 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 11% | 94th of 146 | 36th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 11.9 | 64th of 146 | 57th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.9 | 35th of 146 | 76th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 80% | 4th of 146 | 97th | |
| EPA per target | +0.83 | 2nd of 146 | 99th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 53% | 4th of 146 | 98th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 7% | 108th of 146 | 26th | |
| Yards per game | 44.5 | 46th of 146 | 69th | |
| Success rate | 67% | T-4th of 146 | 96th | |
| Total EPA | +12.5 | 67th of 146 | 54th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
McMillan scores 4.5 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 6.8; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5).
McMillan scores 6.0 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 8.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5).
McMillan scores 7.5 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.0 and 10.8; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He is a straight-dropback target: 7% of his targets come off play action (league 19%). The screen game runs through him: 13% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 3%: on third down it holds at 4%; inside the 20 it holds at 1%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
McMillan's +12.5 EPA is 67th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+8.0, 79th percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 100th percentile (-0.7).
career +0.17 over 2024 · the best of his 2 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
His targets spread much like the league's: no spot with five or more runs 15% above the league's share.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-20Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | at HOU W 20-19Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-27Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-31Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | at SEA W 38-35Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs SF W 30-19Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | at DET L 9-24Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | at NO W 23-3Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-28Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at BUF L 32-44Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at LA L 7-34Did not play | |||||||
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-17Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs NO L 20-24Did not play · Out (neck) | |||||||
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2914th D | 14th vs WR | 46% | 2 | 2 | 38 | +2.7 | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2313th D | 13th vs WR | 53% | 3 | 2 | 15 | +1.2 | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 52% | 9 | 7 | 114 | +6.8 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1413th D | 13th vs WR | 55% | 1 | 1 | 11 | +1.8 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 4 games | 52% | 15 | 12 | 178 | 0 | +12.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-20Did not play | ||||||||
| 2 | at HOU W 20-19Did not play | ||||||||
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-27Did not play | ||||||||
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-31Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | at SEA W 38-35Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | vs SF W 30-19Did not play | ||||||||
| 7 | at DET L 9-24Did not play | ||||||||
| 8 | at NO W 23-3Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-28Did not play | ||||||||
| 11 | at BUF L 32-44Did not play | ||||||||
| 12 | at LA L 7-34Did not play | ||||||||
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-17Did not play | ||||||||
| 14 | vs NO L 20-24Did not play · Out (neck) | ||||||||
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2914th D | 14th vs WR | 6% | 10% | 17.5 | 3 | +1.34 | 2 | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2313th D | 13th vs WR | 12% | 7% | 3.7 | 8 | +0.39 | 1 | 1 |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 20% | 35% | 14.0 | 44 | +0.76 | 4 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1413th D | 13th vs WR | 5% | 5% | 7.0 | 4 | +1.78 | 1 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 4 games | 11% | 14% | 11.9 | 59 | +0.83 | 8 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-20Did not play | ||||||
| 2 | at HOU W 20-19Did not play | ||||||
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-27Did not play | ||||||
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-31Did not play | ||||||
| 5 | at SEA W 38-35Did not play | ||||||
| 6 | vs SF W 30-19Did not play | ||||||
| 7 | at DET L 9-24Did not play | ||||||
| 8 | at NO W 23-3Did not play | ||||||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-28Did not play | ||||||
| 11 | at BUF L 32-44Did not play | ||||||
| 12 | at LA L 7-34Did not play | ||||||
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-17Did not play | ||||||
| 14 | vs NO L 20-24Did not play · Out (neck) | ||||||
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2914th D | 14th vs WR | 2 | 38 | 19.0 | ||
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2313th D | 13th vs WR | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | ||
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 7 | 114 | 16.3 | 2 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1413th D | 13th vs WR | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 4 games | 12 | 178 | 14.8 | 0 | 2 |
Targets are steady: 4.3 a game over his last three against 3.8 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 2 of 4 games. Week 18 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 22nd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 16.8 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 2.0 | 21 | +0.94 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 9.0 | 114 | +0.76 |
| All games | 4 | 3.8 | 45 | +0.83 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.98): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 461 receiving yards in 13 games. This season's 44.5 a game puts him on pace for 757 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 13 | 58 | 37 | 461 | 8 | 12.5 | 35.5 | +0.17 |
| 2025 | TB | 4 | 15 | 12 | 178 | 0 | 14.8 | 44.5 | +0.83 |
| Career | 1 tm | 17 | 73 | 49 | 639 | 8 | 13.0 | 37.6 | +0.31 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 15 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 208 | 865 · 4 TD | -26.8 | |
| 177 | 790 · 4 TD | +8.6 | |
| 129 | 947 · 6 TD | +5.5 | |
| 97 | 354 · 8 TD | -6.8 | |
| 81 | 572 · 1 TD | +3.1 | |
| 62 | 368 · 3 TD | +5.3 | |
| 57 | 390 · 1 TD | -2.6 | |
| 55 | 382 · 1 TD | +35.7 |