2025
2025 season · WR · #83 · 9th season
Josh Reynolds
Age 31 · 6'3" · 196 lb · Texas A&M; Tyler JC · Pick 117 overall (2017). Snap share 84% across 5 games.
- How goodReynolds's -2.4 EPA is 125th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+7.2, 46th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.4 standard points a game.3.5 half-PPR points a game.4.6 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 14% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 16% | 64th of 146 | 57th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 13.1 | 36th of 146 | 76th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 1.3 | 144th of 146 | 2nd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 52% | 121st of 146 | 17th | |
| EPA per target | -0.12 | 133rd of 146 | 9th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 19% | 146th of 146 | 0th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 146 | 92nd | |
| Yards per game | 20.2 | 97th of 146 | 34th | |
| Success rate | 43% | T-111th of 146 | 24th | |
| Total EPA | -2.4 | 125th of 146 | 15th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Reynolds scores 2.4 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 3.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5).
Reynolds scores 3.5 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 4.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5).
Reynolds scores 4.6 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.0 and 6.3; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He wins before the catch rather than after it: 14% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 5%: on third down it holds at 5%; inside the 20 it holds at 3%. He is a straight-dropback target: 9% of his targets come off play action (league 19%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Reynolds's -2.4 EPA is 125th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+7.2, 46th percentile per target). Yards after the catch add less than most (+2.6, 9th percentile).
career +0.19 over 2017–2024 · the lowest of his 9 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 1.7× as often as the league (33% of his targets against 19%) but averages -0.01 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-3421st D | 21st vs WR | 97% | 3 | 2 | 18 | +0.9 | |
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-30Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 3 | at TB L 27-29Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 67% | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-3732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 74% | 4 | 3 | 29 | +3.1 | |
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-137th D | 7th vs WR | 88% | 3 | 3 | 25 | +1.9 | |
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 95% | 9 | 3 | 29 | -7.6 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-38Did not play · Out (hip) | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-20Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at NE L 14-27Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-23Did not play | |||||||
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-24Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-34Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at JAX L 20-48Did not play | |||||||
| 16 | at NO L 6-29Did not play | |||||||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-42Did not play | |||||||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 5 games | 84% | 21 | 11 | 101 | 0 | -2.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-3421st D | 21st vs WR | 14% | 18% | 10.0 | 2 | +0.31 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-30Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 3 | at TB L 27-29Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 7% | 14% | 14.0 | 0 | -0.43 | 0 | |
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-3732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 9% | 11% | 8.3 | 2 | +0.78 | 1 | |
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-137th D | 7th vs WR | 19% | 20% | 6.3 | 6 | +0.65 | 2 | |
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 29% | 45% | 18.4 | 4 | -0.84 | 1 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-38Did not play · Out (hip) | ||||||||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-20Did not play | ||||||||
| 11 | at NE L 14-27Did not play | ||||||||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-23Did not play | ||||||||
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-24Did not play | ||||||||
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-34Did not play | ||||||||
| 15 | at JAX L 20-48Did not play | ||||||||
| 16 | at NO L 6-29Did not play | ||||||||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-42Did not play | ||||||||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 5 games | 16% | 22% | 13.1 | 14 | -0.12 | 4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-3421st D | 21st vs WR | 2 | 18 | 9.0 | ||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-30Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||
| 3 | at TB L 27-29Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||
| 4 | at MIA L 21-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-3732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 3 | 29 | 9.7 | ||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-137th D | 7th vs WR | 3 | 25 | 8.3 | ||
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 3 | 29 | 9.7 | ||
| 8 | at CIN W 39-38Did not play · Out (hip) | ||||||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-20Did not play | ||||||
| 11 | at NE L 14-27Did not play | ||||||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-23Did not play | ||||||
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-24Did not play | ||||||
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-34Did not play | ||||||
| 15 | at JAX L 20-48Did not play | ||||||
| 16 | at NO L 6-29Did not play | ||||||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-42Did not play | ||||||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play | ||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 5 games | 11 | 101 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 |
Targets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4.2 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 2 of 5 games. Week 7 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 31st-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 20.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 3.0 | 25 | +0.65 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 6.0 | 24 | -0.55 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 3.0 | 15 | +0.38 |
| All games | 5 | 4.2 | 20 | -0.12 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.33); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2020, 618 receiving yards in 16 games with LA. This season's 20.2 a game puts him on pace for 343 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LA | 10 | 24 | 11 | 104 | 1 | 9.5 | 10.4 | +0.09 |
| 2018 | LA | 12 | 53 | 29 | 402 | 5 | 13.9 | 33.5 | +0.12 |
| 2019 | LA | 16 | 43 | 21 | 326 | 1 | 15.5 | 20.4 | +0.08 |
| 2020 | LA | 16 | 81 | 52 | 618 | 2 | 11.9 | 38.6 | +0.12 |
| 2021 | DET | 11 | 49 | 29 | 396 | 2 | 13.7 | 36.0 | +0.39 |
| 2022 | DET | 12 | 59 | 38 | 479 | 3 | 12.6 | 39.9 | +0.20 |
| 2023 | DET | 16 | 64 | 40 | 608 | 5 | 15.2 | 38.0 | +0.23 |
| 2024 | JAX | 8 | 24 | 13 | 194 | 1 | 14.9 | 24.3 | +0.35 |
| 2025 | NYJ | 5 | 21 | 11 | 101 | 0 | 9.2 | 20.2 | -0.12 |
| Career | 6 tm | 106 | 418 | 244 | 3,228 | 20 | 13.2 | 30.5 | +0.17 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 21 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 64.4
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 1415 · 5 TD | -13.6 | |
| 75 | 449 · 2 TD | -17.2 | |
| 72 | 383 · 4 TD | +7.9 | |
| 71 | 422 · 1 TD | +1.4 | |
| 65 | 369 · 1 TD | +9.7 | |
| 59 | 395 · 4 TD | -2.1 | |
| 51 | 269 · 2 TD | -5.4 | |
| 39 | 227 | +2.8 |