2026
2026 season · RB · #23 · 10th season
Christian McCaffrey
Age 30 · 5'11" · 210 lb · Stanford · Pick 8 overall (2017). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 69% across 7 games.
- How goodMcCaffrey's +13.5 EPA is 5th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+19.7, 19th percentile per target).
- Fantasy15.7 standard points a game, RB6 of 107.18.1 half-PPR points a game, RB3 of 107.20.6 PPR points a game, RB3 of 107.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 79% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 54%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 18 a game over his last three against 18 for the season.
- This weekWeek 8 is the bye.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.6 | 16th of 70 | 78th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.14 | 3rd of 70 | 96th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.03 | 29th of 64 | 55th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 2% | 12th of 70 | 84th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 10% | 26th of 70 | 64th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 18.0 | 19th of 70 | 73rd | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 33% | 6th of 70 | 92nd | |
| Yards per touch | 5.1 | 16th of 70 | 78th | |
| Success rate | 54% | 1st of 70 | 99th | |
| Total EPA | +13.5 | 5th of 70 | 94th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
McCaffrey scores 15.7 standard points a game, RB6 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.3 and 18.4; 6 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 5th-most standard points to RBs, 21.6 a game.
McCaffrey scores 18.1 half-PPR points a game, RB3 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 14.8 and 20.4; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 7th-most half-PPR points to RBs, 23.4 a game.
McCaffrey scores 20.6 PPR points a game, RB3 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 16.3 and 22.5; 4 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 9th-most PPR points to RBs, 25.3 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 79% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 54%). He is a pass-catching back: 33% of his touches are targets (league 18%). His share of the team's touches is 34%: on third down it falls to 24%; inside the 20 it holds at 37%. He runs from under center: 23% of his carries come from shotgun (league 34%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
McCaffrey's +13.5 EPA is 5th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+19.7, 19th percentile per target). His runs rank in the 96th percentile (+12.1).
career +0.07 over 2017–2025 · his 4th best of 10
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind right 2.2× as often as the league (19% of his targets against 9%) but averages -0.95 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
Week 8 is the bye. A soft matchup: the Raiders rank 24th vs the run, allowing -0.03 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 70 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA W 27-74th D | 4th vs the run | 55% | 10 | 68 | 8 | 5 | -2.2 | |
| 2 | vs MIA W 35-1319th D | 19th vs the run | 52% | 10 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 4 | +4.9 |
| 3 | vs ARI W 36-307th D | 7th vs the run | 83% | 15 | 75 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +2.1 |
| 4 | vs DEN W 24-1426th D | 26th vs the run | 74% | 15 | 52 | 1 | 5 | 3 | -2.9 |
| 5 | at SEA W 32-293rd D | 3rd vs the run | 82% | 11 | 68 | 1 | 3 | 3 | +4.3 |
| 6 | vs WAS W 23-1716th D | 16th vs the run | 85% | 16 | 64 | 2 | 10 | 9 | -0.6 |
| 7 | at ATL L 20-2914th D | 14th vs the run | 52% | 7 | 39 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +7.9 |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | vs LVSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at DALSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs MINSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs SEASun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at NYGSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs LASun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at LACThu Dec 17 | ||||||||
| 16 | at KCSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs PHISun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at ARISun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 69% | 84 | 389 | 8 | 42 | 34 | +13.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA W 27-74th D | 4th vs the run | 6.8 | +0.27 | -0.61 | 2 | 55% | |
| 2 | vs MIA W 35-1319th D | 19th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.06 | +1.38 | 52% | ||
| 3 | vs ARI W 36-307th D | 7th vs the run | 5.0 | -0.03 | +0.49 | 3 | 3 | 83% |
| 4 | vs DEN W 24-1426th D | 26th vs the run | 3.5 | -0.17 | -0.07 | 3 | 74% | |
| 5 | at SEA W 32-293rd D | 3rd vs the run | 6.2 | +0.37 | +0.08 | 2 | 82% | |
| 6 | vs WAS W 23-1716th D | 16th vs the run | 4.0 | +0.34 | -0.60 | 85% | ||
| 7 | at ATL L 20-2914th D | 14th vs the run | 5.6 | +0.48 | +0.65 | 1 | 52% | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs LVSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at DALSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs MINSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs SEASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at NYGSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs LASun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at LACThu Dec 17 | |||||||
| 16 | at KCSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PHISun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at ARISun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 4.6 | +0.14 | +0.03 | 11 | 3 | 69% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA W 27-74th D | 4th vs the run | 10 | 68 | 6.8 | 5 | 20 | |
| 2 | vs MIA W 35-1319th D | 19th vs the run | 10 | 23 | 2.3 | 2 | 4 | 43 |
| 3 | vs ARI W 36-307th D | 7th vs the run | 15 | 75 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 41 |
| 4 | vs DEN W 24-1426th D | 26th vs the run | 15 | 52 | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | 18 |
| 5 | at SEA W 32-293rd D | 3rd vs the run | 11 | 68 | 6.2 | 1 | 3 | 15 |
| 6 | vs WAS W 23-1716th D | 16th vs the run | 16 | 64 | 4.0 | 2 | 9 | 53 |
| 7 | at ATL L 20-2914th D | 14th vs the run | 7 | 39 | 5.6 | 1 | 6 | 61 |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs LVSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at DALSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs MINSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs SEASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at NYGSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs LASun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at LACThu Dec 17 | |||||||
| 16 | at KCSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PHISun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at ARISun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 84 | 389 | 4.6 | 8 | 34 | 251 |
Touches are steady: 18 a game over his last three against 18 for the season. 7 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 5th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 12.7 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 5 of his next 10 are top-10 vs the run and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Raiders (24th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 17.3 | 96 | +0.08 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 18.0 | 94 | +0.23 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 20.0 | 70 | -0.14 |
| All games | 7 | 18.0 | 91 | +0.11 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.36); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2019, 2,392 scrimmage yards in 16 games with CAR. This season's 91.4 a game puts him on pace for 1,554 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CAR | 16 | 117 | 435 | 3.7 | 7 | 113 | 80 | 651 | -0.01 |
| 2018 | CAR | 16 | 219 | 1,098 | 5.0 | 13 | 124 | 107 | 867 | +0.12 |
| 2019 | CAR | 16 | 287 | 1,387 | 4.8 | 19 | 142 | 116 | 1,005 | +0.08 |
| 2020 | CAR | 3 | 59 | 225 | 3.8 | 6 | 19 | 17 | 149 | +0.16 |
| 2021 | CAR | 7 | 99 | 442 | 4.5 | 2 | 41 | 37 | 343 | +0.16 |
| 2022 | SF | 17 | 244 | 1,139 | 4.7 | 13 | 108 | 85 | 741 | +0.06 |
| 2023 | SF | 16 | 272 | 1,459 | 5.4 | 21 | 83 | 67 | 564 | +0.06 |
| 2024 | SF | 4 | 50 | 202 | 4.0 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 146 | -0.13 |
| 2025 | SF | 17 | 311 | 1,202 | 3.9 | 17 | 129 | 102 | 924 | +0.04 |
| 2026 | SF | 7 | 84 | 389 | 4.6 | 8 | 42 | 34 | 251 | +0.11 |
| Career | 2 tm | 119 | 1,742 | 7,978 | 4.6 | 106 | 820 | 660 | 5,641 | +0.07 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 42 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 89.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | 237 · 1 TD | -10.7 | |
| 46 | 425 · 5 TD | +16.1 | |
| 39 | 420 · 3 TD | +40.9 | |
| 32 | 161 · 1 TD | +14.4 | |
| 29 | 284 · 3 TD | +5.2 | |
| 12 | 59 | -4.2 | |
| 11 | 76 · 2 TD | +4.1 | |
| 9 | 138 | +5.1 |