DOWN X DOWN › players › 49ers › Deebo Samuel Sr.
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #19 · 8th season

19Deebo Samuel Sr.

Age 30 · 6'0" · 214 lb · South Carolina · Pick 36 overall (2019). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 58% across 5 games.

Week 7 report · Hamstring · OutWR249ers players
Targets
20
4.0 per game
T-88th of 99
Receptions
16
80% catch rate
T-61st of 99
Yards
206
41 per game
73rd of 99
Touchdowns
3
5 first downs
T-16th of 99
Target share
14%
6% of air yards
66th of 99
aDOT
2.6
air yards per target
99th of 99
EPA / target
+0.39
+7.9 total
35th of 99
YAC / catch
10.4
167 after the catch
1st of 99
The short version
  • How goodSamuel Sr.'s +7.9 EPA is 54th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+12.8, 95th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy8.9 standard points a game, WR23 of 171.10.5 half-PPR points a game, WR29 of 171.12.1 PPR points a game, WR31 of 171.
  • How he's usedDeebo rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 4 for the season.
  • This weekWeek 8 is the bye.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets14%66th of 99
34th
Depth of targetair yards per target2.699th of 99
1st
After the catchyards per reception10.41st of 99
99th
Catch ratereceptions per target80%3rd of 99
96th
EPA per target+0.3935th of 99
65th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target25%91st of 99
8th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better10%89th of 99
10th
Yards per game41.255th of 99
45th
Success rate50%T-55th of 99
42nd
Total EPA+7.954th of 99
46th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Samuel scores 8.9 standard points a game, WR23 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.9 and 13.5; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 7th-most standard points to WRs, 23.6 a game.

Points a game8.9WR23 of 171
Season44.4WR36 · 5 games
Most weeks2.9–13.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts3 · 212+ · under 5

Samuel scores 10.5 half-PPR points a game, WR29 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.3 and 15.4; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 8th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.7 a game.

Points a game10.5WR29 of 171
Season52.4WR46 · 5 games
Most weeks4.3–15.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 216+ · under 6.5

Samuel scores 12.1 PPR points a game, WR31 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.7 and 18.0; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 11th-most PPR points to WRs, 33.8 a game.

Points a game12.1WR31 of 171
Season60.4WR47 · 5 games
Most weeks5.7–18.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 220+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

Deebo rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. The screen game runs through him: 30% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 10%: on third down it falls to 4%; inside the 20 it holds at 14%. Motion is part of the plan: 80% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 49%).

Rarely deepDeep share 0% · 1st pctlScreen gameScreens 30% · 99th pctlNot the third-down option4% on third down · 10% overallMotion manMotion 80% · 99th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
0%
1st
Screensshare of his targets
30%
99th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
15%
26th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
69%
97th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
4%
2nd
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
14%
42nd
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
80%
99th
Play actiontargets off play action
20%
75th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs RaidersWeek 8: bye
The game
LVvs Raiders
Sun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.45 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a soft matchup
His history
vs bottom-10 defenses: 2 games, 2.0 targets a game, 56 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
Out · Hamstring
Snap share, last 3: 62%

Week 8 is the bye. A soft matchup: the Raiders rank 29th vs WR, allowing +0.45 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 56 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season8 seasons
102Games
629Targets
422Receptions
5,725Yards
30TD
2019 to 2026 · 8 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2021, 1,405 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 41.2 a game puts him on pace for 700 over 17, short of it.

08001,5001920★2122232425·WAS26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2019SF158157802314.153.5+0.38
2020SF74433391111.855.9+0.23
2021SF16121771,405618.287.8+0.46
2022SF139456632211.348.6+0.10
2023SF158960892714.959.5+0.46
2024SF158151670313.144.7+0.14
2025WAS169972727510.145.4+0.18
2026SF52016206312.941.2+0.39
Career2 tm1026294225,7253013.656.1+0.29
Career highsYards 1,405 · 2021TD 7 · 2023Receptions 77 · 2021
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
Hamstring, out
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 20 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
110.7
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    23Christian McCaffreyRB126640 · 8 TD+13.5
    26Kaelon BlackRB63237 · 1 TD-10.7
    85George KittleTE46425 · 5 TD+16.1
    5Mike EvansWR39420 · 3 TD+40.9
    13Brock PurdyQB32161 · 1 TD+14.4
    4Jacob CowingWR1259-4.2
    44Kyle JuszczykRB1176 · 2 TD+4.1
    17Jordan WatkinsWR9138+5.1