2026
2026 season · WR · #5 · 13th season
Mike Evans
Age 33 · 6'5" · 231 lb · Texas A&M · Pick 7 overall (2014). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 54% across 6 games.
- How goodEvans's +40.9 EPA is 3rd of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+34.4, 97th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.3 standard points a game, WR16 of 171.12.6 half-PPR points a game, WR15 of 171.14.8 PPR points a game, WR16 of 171.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 75% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 49%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 7.7 a game over his last three against 6.5 for the season.
- This weekWeek 8 is the bye.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 23% | 21st of 99 | 79th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 14.6 | 19th of 99 | 81st | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.7 | 82nd of 99 | 18th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 69% | 27th of 99 | 73rd | |
| EPA per target | +1.05 | 2nd of 99 | 98th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 64% | 1st of 99 | 99th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 99 | 88th | |
| Yards per game | 70.0 | 17th of 99 | 83rd | |
| Success rate | 69% | 2nd of 99 | 98th | |
| Total EPA | +40.9 | 3rd of 99 | 97th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Evans scores 10.3 standard points a game, WR16 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.6 and 10.9; 1 boom week (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 7th-most standard points to WRs, 23.6 a game.
Evans scores 12.6 half-PPR points a game, WR15 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.1 and 13.9; 1 boom week (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 8th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.7 a game.
Evans scores 14.8 PPR points a game, WR16 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.4 and 16.9; 1 boom week (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Raiders allow the 11th-most PPR points to WRs, 33.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 75% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 49%). He works the middle of the field: 38% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 19%: on third down it climbs to 38%; inside the 20 it holds at 19%. He wins before the catch rather than after it: 15% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Evans's +40.9 EPA is 3rd of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+34.4, 97th percentile per target).
career +0.32 over 2015–2025 · the best of his 12 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 3.1× as often as the league (21% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.65 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
Week 8 is the bye. A soft matchup: the Raiders rank 29th vs WR, allowing +0.45 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 44 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA W 27-76th D | 6th vs WR | 75% | 7 | 6 | 49 | 1 | +8.2 |
| 2 | vs MIA W 35-1326th D | 26th vs WR | 54% | 3 | 3 | 54 | +4.7 | |
| 3 | vs ARI W 36-3032nd D | 32nd vs WR | 33% | 6 | 3 | 34 | 1 | +9.5 |
| 4 | vs DEN W 24-145th D | 5th vs WR | 59% | 8 | 5 | 76 | +2.4 | |
| 5 | at SEA W 32-293rd D | 3rd vs WR | 63% | 10 | 7 | 113 | 1 | +10.4 |
| 6 | vs WAS W 23-1713th D | 13th vs WR | 40% | 5 | 3 | 94 | +5.7 | |
| 7 | at ATL L 20-29Did not play · Out (ribs) | |||||||
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs LVSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at DALSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs MINSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs SEASun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at NYGSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs LASun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at LACThu Dec 17 | |||||||
| 16 | at KCSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PHISun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at ARISun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 54% | 39 | 27 | 420 | 3 | +40.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA W 27-76th D | 6th vs WR | 21% | 37% | 7.9 | 6 | +1.17 | 6 | |
| 2 | vs MIA W 35-1326th D | 26th vs WR | 14% | 22% | 13.3 | 14 | +1.58 | 3 | |
| 3 | vs ARI W 36-3032nd D | 32nd vs WR | 23% | 27% | 13.3 | -3 | +1.58 | 3 | |
| 4 | vs DEN W 24-145th D | 5th vs WR | 28% | 55% | 17.5 | 12 | +0.30 | 4 | |
| 5 | at SEA W 32-293rd D | 3rd vs WR | 37% | 69% | 15.7 | 14 | +1.04 | 6 | |
| 6 | vs WAS W 23-1713th D | 13th vs WR | 17% | 39% | 19.8 | 30 | +1.14 | 3 | |
| 7 | at ATL L 20-29Did not play · Out (ribs) | ||||||||
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | vs LVSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at DALSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs MINSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs SEASun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at NYGSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs LASun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at LACThu Dec 17 | ||||||||
| 16 | at KCSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs PHISun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at ARISun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 23% | 42% | 14.6 | 73 | +1.05 | 25 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA W 27-76th D | 6th vs WR | 6 | 49 | 8.2 | 1 | |
| 2 | vs MIA W 35-1326th D | 26th vs WR | 3 | 54 | 18.0 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs ARI W 36-3032nd D | 32nd vs WR | 3 | 34 | 11.3 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | vs DEN W 24-145th D | 5th vs WR | 5 | 76 | 15.2 | 1 | |
| 5 | at SEA W 32-293rd D | 3rd vs WR | 7 | 113 | 16.1 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | vs WAS W 23-1713th D | 13th vs WR | 3 | 94 | 31.3 | 2 | |
| 7 | at ATL L 20-29Did not play · Out (ribs) | ||||||
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||
| 9 | vs LVSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at DALSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | vs MINSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs SEASun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | at NYGSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs LASun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at LACThu Dec 17 | ||||||
| 16 | at KCSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs PHISun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at ARISun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 27 | 420 | 15.6 | 3 | 8 |
Targets are steady: 7.7 a game over his last three against 6.5 for the season. 3 straight games above a starter's median in rec yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 8th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 14.2 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 5 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Raiders (29th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 8.3 | 79 | +0.84 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 1 | 5.0 | 94 | +1.14 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 4.5 | 44 | +1.58 |
| All games | 6 | 6.5 | 70 | +1.05 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.68).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2018, 1,524 receiving yards in 16 games with TB. This season's 70.0 a game puts him on pace for 1,190 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TB | 15 | 123 | 68 | 1,051 | 12 | 15.5 | 70.1 | +0.35 |
| 2015 | TB | 15 | 148 | 74 | 1,206 | 3 | 16.3 | 80.4 | +0.15 |
| 2016 | TB | 16 | 173 | 96 | 1,321 | 12 | 13.8 | 82.6 | +0.37 |
| 2017 | TB | 15 | 136 | 71 | 1,001 | 5 | 14.1 | 66.7 | +0.17 |
| 2018 | TB | 16 | 138 | 86 | 1,524 | 8 | 17.7 | 95.3 | +0.43 |
| 2019 | TB | 13 | 118 | 67 | 1,157 | 8 | 17.3 | 89.0 | +0.24 |
| 2020 | TB | 16 | 109 | 70 | 1,006 | 13 | 14.4 | 62.9 | +0.46 |
| 2021 | TB | 16 | 114 | 74 | 1,035 | 14 | 14.0 | 64.7 | +0.58 |
| 2022 | TB | 15 | 127 | 77 | 1,124 | 6 | 14.6 | 74.9 | +0.21 |
| 2023 | TB | 17 | 136 | 79 | 1,255 | 13 | 15.9 | 73.8 | +0.40 |
| 2024 | TB | 14 | 110 | 74 | 1,004 | 11 | 13.6 | 71.7 | +0.35 |
| 2025 | TB | 8 | 62 | 30 | 368 | 3 | 12.3 | 46.0 | +0.08 |
| 2026 | SF | 6 | 39 | 27 | 420 | 3 | 15.6 | 70.0 | +1.05 |
| Career | 2 tm | 182 | 1,533 | 893 | 13,472 | 111 | 15.1 | 74.0 | +0.34 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Ribs, out
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 39 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 116.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 126 | 640 · 8 TD | +13.5 | |
| 63 | 237 · 1 TD | -10.7 | |
| 46 | 425 · 5 TD | +16.1 | |
| 32 | 161 · 1 TD | +14.4 | |
| 29 | 284 · 3 TD | +5.2 | |
| 12 | 59 | -4.2 | |
| 11 | 76 · 2 TD | +4.1 | |
| 9 | 138 | +5.1 |