DOWN X DOWN › players › Panthers › Chuba Hubbard
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · RB · #30 · 6th season

30Chuba Hubbard

Age 27 · 6'1" · 216 lb · Oklahoma State · Pick 126 overall (2021). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 79% across 7 games.

No injury listingRB1Panthers players
Carries
118
16.9 per game
11th of 70
Rush yards
540
4.6 per carry
12th of 70
Rush TD
5
32 first downs
T-11th of 70
Targets
26
22 catches · 150 yds
13th of 70
Touches / game
20.6
144 total
9th of 70
EPA / touch
+0.14
+19.6 total
4th of 70
Explosive
15
10+ run · 20+ catch
11th of 70
Snap share
79%
offensive snaps
1st of 70
The short version
  • How goodHubbard's +19.6 EPA is 1st of 70 backs.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+32.3, 92nd percentile per target).
  • Fantasy15.9 standard points a game, RB5 of 107.17.4 half-PPR points a game, RB6 of 107.19.0 PPR points a game, RB5 of 107.
  • How he's usedIn short yardage he is the call: 57% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 36%).
  • LatelyTouches are steady: 24 a game over his last three against 20.6 for the season.
  • This weekA soft matchup: the Broncos rank 26th vs the run, allowing -0.02 EPA per designed carry.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 70 backs with 30 touches+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Yards per carry4.617th of 70
76th
Rush EPA per carry+0.069th of 70
88th
EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets+0.496th of 64
91st
Broken tacklesper touch1%27th of 70
62nd
Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch10%22nd of 70
69th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Touches per game20.69th of 70
88th
Receiving sharetargets per touch18%36th of 70
49th
Yards per touch4.820th of 70
72nd
Success rate47%13th of 70
82nd
Total EPA+19.61st of 70
99th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Hubbard scores 15.9 standard points a game, RB5 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 11.3 and 20.2; 5 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Broncos allow the 11th-most standard points to RBs, 20.1 a game.

Points a game15.9RB5 of 107
Season111.0RB11 · 7 games
Most weeks11.3–20.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts5 · 012+ · under 5

Hubbard scores 17.4 half-PPR points a game, RB6 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.1 and 22.0; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Broncos allow the 10th-most half-PPR points to RBs, 22.7 a game.

Points a game17.4RB6 of 107
Season122.0RB11 · 7 games
Most weeks13.1–22.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts4 · 016+ · under 6.5

Hubbard scores 19.0 PPR points a game, RB5 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 14.5 and 24.7; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Broncos allow the 8th-most PPR points to RBs, 25.3 a game.

Points a game19.0RB5 of 107
Season133.0RB10 · 7 games
Most weeks14.5–24.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts3 · 020+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 70 backs

In short yardage he is the call: 57% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 36%). Run-pass options feed him: 18% of his carries (league 7%). His share of the team's touches is 36%: on third down it falls to 30%; inside the 20 it holds at 38%. He rarely moves before the snap: 47% of his touches come with motion (league 54%).

Short-yardage backShort-yardage share 57% · 95th pctlRPO backRPO 18% · 91st pctlNot the third-down back30% on third down · 36% overallStaticMotion 47% · 25th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Inside runscarries at guard or tackle
55%
56th
Shotgun runscarries from the gun
38%
58th
Receiving sharetargets per touch
18%
48th
Third-down shareof team touches on 3rd down
30%
98th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Red-zone shareof team touches inside the 20
38%
85th
Short-yardage shareof team touches, 2 or fewer to go
57%
95th
RPOcarries on run-pass options
18%
91st
Motiontouches with pre-snap motion
47%
25th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs BroncosSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
DENvs Broncos
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs the run
allow -0.02 EPA per designed carry, league -0.08
a soft matchup
His history
vs bottom-10 defenses: 2 games, 26.5 touches a game, 116 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 82%

A soft matchup: the Broncos rank 26th vs the run, allowing -0.02 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 116 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season6 seasons
84Games
1,007Carries
4,226Rush yards
35TD
173Receptions
2021 to 2026 · 6 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 1,366 scrimmage yards in 15 games. This season's 98.6 a game puts him on pace for 1,676 over 17, a career high.

09001,800212223★242526
SeasonTeamGCarYdsYPCTDTgtRecRec ydsEPA/touch
2021CAR161726123.663725174-0.16
2022CAR14954664.921714171+0.03
2023CAR172389023.854439233-0.11
2024CAR152501,1954.8115443171-0.04
2025CAR151345113.843930223-0.06
2026CAR71185404.672622150+0.14
Career1 tm841,0074,2264.2352171731,122-0.05
Career highsRush yards 1,195 · 2024TD 11 · 2024Carries 250 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
RB1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 26 targets
Broken tackles
2
Passer rating when targeted
96.2
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    4Tetairoa McMillanWR65569 · 2 TD+22.7
    18Jalen CokerWR44364 · 3 TD+8.5
    88Darren WallerTE25209 · 3 TD+8.6
    82Tommy TrembleTE24155 · 2 TD+4.3
    13John Metchie IIIWR20114 · 1 TD+2.8
    28AJ DillonRB1946-11.0
    84Mitchell EvansTE13128+5.9
    25Jonathon BrooksRB1273-2.4