DOWN X DOWN › players › Panthers › John Metchie III
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #13 · 5th season

13John Metchie III

Age 26 · 5'11" · 204 lb · Alabama · Pick 44 overall (2022). Listed WR3 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 38% across 6 games.

No injury listingWR3Panthers players
Targets
20
3.3 per game
T-88th of 99
Receptions
12
60% catch rate
T-79th of 99
Yards
114
19 per game
91st of 99
Touchdowns
1
7 first downs
T-52nd of 99
Target share
9%
8% of air yards
90th of 99
aDOT
7.2
air yards per target
T-87th of 99
EPA / target
+0.14
+2.8 total
70th of 99
YAC / catch
3.3
39 after the catch
66th of 99
The short version
  • How goodMetchie III's +2.8 EPA is 75th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+7.3, 70th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy2.9 standard points a game, WR90 of 171.3.9 half-PPR points a game, WR88 of 171.4.9 PPR points a game, WR85 of 171.
  • How he's usedJohn rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 3.3 a game over his last three against 3.3 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Broncos rank 5th vs WR, allowing +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets9%90th of 99
10th
Depth of targetair yards per target7.287th of 99
12th
After the catchyards per reception3.366th of 99
34th
Catch ratereceptions per target60%59th of 99
40th
EPA per target+0.1470th of 99
30th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target35%65th of 99
34th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better5%62nd of 99
37th
Yards per game19.090th of 99
10th
Success rate40%T-83rd of 99
15th
Total EPA+2.875th of 99
25th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Metchie scores 2.9 standard points a game, WR90 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 3.7; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Broncos allow the 5th-fewest standard points to WRs, 16.8 a game.

Points a game2.9WR90 of 171
Season17.4WR97 · 6 games
Most weeks1.4–3.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 512+ · under 5

Metchie scores 3.9 half-PPR points a game, WR88 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.9 and 5.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Broncos allow the 5th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 22.1 a game.

Points a game3.9WR88 of 171
Season23.4WR98 · 6 games
Most weeks2.9–5.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 516+ · under 6.5

Metchie scores 4.9 PPR points a game, WR85 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.0 and 6.7; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Broncos allow the 7th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 27.5 a game.

Points a game4.9WR85 of 171
Season29.4WR94 · 6 games
Most weeks4.0–6.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

John rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. He rarely moves before the snap: 29% of his targets come with motion (league 49%). His share of the team's targets is 8%: on third down it holds at 11%; inside the 20 it holds at 8%. He works the middle of the field: 35% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%).

Rarely deepDeep share 0% · 1st pctlStaticMotion 29% · 5th pctlWorks the middleMiddle of the field 35% · 93rd pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
0%
1st
Screensshare of his targets
10%
74th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
35%
93rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
34%
67th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
11%
24th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
8%
16th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
29%
5th
Play actiontargets off play action
14%
43rd
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs BroncosSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
DENvs Broncos
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 2 games, 3.5 targets a game, 17 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 42%

A tough matchup: the Broncos rank 5th vs WR, allowing +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 17 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
43Games
135Targets
85Receptions
800Yards
4TD
2023 to 2026 · 4 seasons · 4 teams

His best year was 2025, 274 receiving yards in 13 games with NYJ. This season's 19.0 a game puts him on pace for 323 over 17, a career high.

020030023·HOU24·HOU★25·NYJ26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2023HOU14301615809.911.3-0.20
2024HOU103724254110.625.4+0.08
2025NYJ13483327428.321.1-0.05
2026CAR6201211419.519.0+0.14
Career4 tm431358580049.418.6-0.02
Career highsYards 274 · 2025TD 2 · 2025Receptions 33 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR3 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 20 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
75.2
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    30Chuba HubbardRB144690 · 7 TD+19.6
    4Tetairoa McMillanWR65569 · 2 TD+22.7
    18Jalen CokerWR44364 · 3 TD+8.5
    88Darren WallerTE25209 · 3 TD+8.6
    82Tommy TrembleTE24155 · 2 TD+4.3
    28AJ DillonRB1946-11.0
    84Mitchell EvansTE13128+5.9
    25Jonathon BrooksRB1273-2.4