2026
2026 season · WR · #18 · 3rd season
Jalen Coker
Age 25 · 6'3" · 213 lb · Holy Cross · Undrafted (2024). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 71% across 6 games.
- How goodCoker's +8.5 EPA is 50th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+18.3, 78th percentile per target).
- Fantasy9.1 standard points a game, WR23 of 171.11.3 half-PPR points a game, WR23 of 171.13.6 PPR points a game, WR25 of 171.
- How he's usedJalen profiles as a typical receiver in how he is used: nothing in his fingerprint sits outside the league's middle half.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 7.3 a game over his last three against 7.3 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Broncos rank 5th vs WR, allowing +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 22% | 31st of 100 | 70th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.7 | 58th of 100 | 43rd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.0 | 28th of 100 | 73rd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 61% | 54th of 100 | 46th | |
| EPA per target | +0.19 | 63rd of 100 | 38th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 34% | 69th of 100 | 32nd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 2% | 32nd of 100 | 69th | |
| Yards per game | 60.7 | 25th of 100 | 76th | |
| Success rate | 43% | 75th of 100 | 26th | |
| Total EPA | +8.5 | 50th of 100 | 50th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Coker scores 9.1 standard points a game, WR23 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.8 and 9.7; 1 boom week (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). This week the Broncos allow the 5th-fewest standard points to WRs, 16.8 a game.
Coker scores 11.3 half-PPR points a game, WR23 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.8 and 12.7; 1 boom week (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). This week the Broncos allow the 5th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 22.1 a game.
Coker scores 13.6 PPR points a game, WR25 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.8 and 15.7; 1 boom week (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). This week the Broncos allow the 7th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 27.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Jalen profiles as a typical receiver in how he is used: nothing in his fingerprint sits outside the league's middle half. His share of the team's targets is 18%: on third down it holds at 19%; inside the 20 it holds at 17%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Coker's +8.5 EPA is 50th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+18.3, 78th percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-9.4, 20th percentile).
career +0.57 over 2024–2025 · the lowest of his 3 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted behind left 1.5× as often as the league (11% of his targets against 8%) but averages -1.18 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Broncos rank 5th vs WR, allowing +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 23 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CHI L 37-5912th D | 12th vs WR | 84% | 9 | 8 | 138 | 2 | +12.5 |
| 2 | at ATL W 34-319th D | 19th vs WR | 76% | 9 | 8 | 66 | +1.7 | |
| 3 | at CLE L 18-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 36% | 4 | 2 | 18 | -1.5 | |
| 4 | vs DET W 32-26Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | |||||||
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | at PHI W 25-1421st D | 21st vs WR | 75% | 13 | 6 | 97 | +0.9 | |
| 7 | vs TB L 13-431st D | 1st vs WR | 66% | 4 | 1 | 9 | -5.0 | |
| 8 | at GB L 19-274th D | 4th vs WR | 86% | 5 | 2 | 36 | 1 | -0.1 |
| 9 | vs DENSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at NOSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs BALSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at TBMon Nov 30 | |||||||
| 13 | at MINSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs NOSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs CINSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at PITSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs SEASun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs ATLSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 71% | 44 | 27 | 364 | 3 | +8.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CHI L 37-5912th D | 12th vs WR | 26% | 34% | 13.8 | 36 | +1.38 | 6 | |
| 2 | at ATL W 34-319th D | 19th vs WR | 28% | 15% | 5.3 | 21 | +0.19 | 3 | |
| 3 | at CLE L 18-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 10% | 18% | 20.0 | 8 | -0.37 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs DET W 32-26Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | ||||||||
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 6 | at PHI W 25-1421st D | 21st vs WR | 37% | 40% | 11.4 | 48 | +0.07 | 4 | 1 |
| 7 | vs TB L 13-431st D | 1st vs WR | 14% | 27% | 14.0 | 3 | -1.26 | 0 | |
| 8 | at GB L 19-274th D | 4th vs WR | 14% | 10% | 3.2 | 18 | -0.01 | 1 | |
| 9 | vs DENSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at NOSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs BALSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at TBMon Nov 30 | ||||||||
| 13 | at MINSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs NOSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs CINSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at PITSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs SEASun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs ATLSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 22% | 24% | 10.7 | 134 | +0.19 | 15 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CHI L 37-5912th D | 12th vs WR | 8 | 138 | 17.3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | at ATL W 34-319th D | 19th vs WR | 8 | 66 | 8.3 | 1 | |
| 3 | at CLE L 18-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 2 | 18 | 9.0 | ||
| 4 | vs DET W 32-26Did not play · Questionable (quadricep) | ||||||
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||
| 6 | at PHI W 25-1421st D | 21st vs WR | 6 | 97 | 16.2 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs TB L 13-431st D | 1st vs WR | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | ||
| 8 | at GB L 19-274th D | 4th vs WR | 2 | 36 | 18.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | vs DENSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | at NOSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | vs BALSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | at TBMon Nov 30 | ||||||
| 13 | at MINSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs NOSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs CINSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at PITSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs SEASun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs ATLSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 27 | 364 | 13.5 | 3 | 5 |
Targets are steady: 7.3 a game over his last three against 7.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 6 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 3rd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 12.2 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 5 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Broncos (5th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 4.5 | 23 | -0.57 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 8.8 | 80 | +0.39 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | – | – | – | – |
| All games | 6 | 7.3 | 61 | +0.19 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.47): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 478 receiving yards in 11 games. This season's 60.7 a game puts him on pace for 1,031 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CAR | 11 | 46 | 32 | 478 | 2 | 14.9 | 43.5 | +0.63 |
| 2025 | CAR | 11 | 43 | 33 | 394 | 3 | 11.9 | 35.8 | +0.51 |
| 2026 | CAR | 6 | 44 | 27 | 364 | 3 | 13.5 | 60.7 | +0.19 |
| Career | 1 tm | 28 | 133 | 92 | 1,236 | 8 | 13.4 | 44.1 | +0.45 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Shoulder, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 44 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 69.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 144 | 690 · 7 TD | +19.6 | |
| 65 | 569 · 2 TD | +22.7 | |
| 25 | 209 · 3 TD | +8.6 | |
| 24 | 155 · 2 TD | +4.3 | |
| 20 | 114 · 1 TD | +2.8 | |
| 19 | 46 | -11.0 | |
| 13 | 128 | +5.9 | |
| 12 | 73 | -2.4 |