2026
2026 season · QB · #17 · 8th season
Daniel Jones
Age 29 · 6'5" · 230 lb · Duke · Pick 6 overall (2019). Listed QB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 97% across 8 games.
- How goodJones's -45.3 EPA is 37th of 38 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+118.4, 54th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy8.9 standard points a game, QB32 of 34.8.9 half-PPR points a game, QB32 of 34.8.9 PPR points a game, QB32 of 34.
- How he's usedPlay action is a staple: 26% of his attempts come off a fake (league 21%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 35 a game over his last three against 36.3 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 30th vs the pass, allowing +0.21 EPA per dropback.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | -0.18 | 34th of 38 | 12th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | -3.8 | 31st of 38 | 20th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 8% | 24th of 38 | 38th | |
| Yards per attempt | 5.8 | 35th of 38 | 9th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 2% | 36th of 38 | 7th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 3% | 33rd of 38 | 14th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 7.5 | 22nd of 38 | 43rd | |
| Rush EPA per game | +0.92 | 13th of 38 | 67th | |
| Success rate | 41% | 30th of 38 | 22nd | |
| ANY/A | 3.77 | 36th of 38 | 7th | |
| Total EPA | -45.3 | 37th of 38 | 4th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Jones scores 8.9 standard points a game, QB32 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.0 and 11.3; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 7 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 3rd-most standard points to QBs, 20.2 a game.
Jones scores 8.9 half-PPR points a game, QB32 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.0 and 11.3; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 7 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 3rd-most half-PPR points to QBs, 20.2 a game.
Jones scores 8.9 PPR points a game, QB32 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.0 and 11.3; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 7 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 3rd-most PPR points to QBs, 20.2 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Play action is a staple: 26% of his attempts come off a fake (league 21%). He beats the blitz: +0.11 EPA a dropback better when blitzed than not (league -0.10).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Jones's -45.3 EPA is 37th of 38 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+118.4, 54th percentile per dropback). His runs rank in the 99th percentile (+8.1). Interceptions cost him more than most (-44.0, 12th percentile).
career -0.03 over 2019–2025 · his 7th best of 8
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws short left 1.4× as often as the league (25% of his attempts against 18%) but averages -0.13 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 30th vs the pass, allowing +0.21 EPA per dropback. He has averaged 269 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4121st D | 21st vs the pass | 100% | 19/31 | 166 | 1 | 1 | -9.6 |
| 2 | at KC L 30-3312th D | 12th vs the pass | 100% | 22/31 | 210 | 1 | 1 | +5.9 |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-1720th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 24/36 | 235 | 1 | 1 | -6.9 |
| 4 | at WAS W 30-1317th D | 17th vs the pass | 100% | 19/34 | 143 | 1 | -13.4 | |
| 5 | at PIT L 22-348th D | 8th vs the pass | 100% | 24/44 | 267 | -0.1 | ||
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-2628th D | 28th vs the pass | 100% | 22/42 | 269 | 1 | 2 | -4.2 |
| 7 | at MIN L 10-161st D | 1st vs the pass | 100% | 13/22 | 108 | 1 | -7.8 | |
| 8 | at JAX L 7-427th D | 7th vs the pass | 79% | 19/28 | 144 | 1 | 2 | -16.7 |
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 97% | 162/268 | 1542 | 5 | 9 | -52.7 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4121st D | 21st vs the pass | -0.29 | -5.1 | 6.5 | 2 | 6% | +0.2 |
| 2 | at KC L 30-3312th D | 12th vs the pass | +0.19 | +3.9 | 5.2 | 0% | +0.1 | |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-1720th D | 20th vs the pass | -0.17 | -0.8 | 7.8 | 4 | 10% | +2.6 |
| 4 | at WAS W 30-1317th D | 17th vs the pass | -0.37 | -5.2 | 3.8 | 2 | 6% | +2.7 |
| 5 | at PIT L 22-348th D | 8th vs the pass | 0.00 | -4.4 | 11.5 | 1 | 2% | +1.2 |
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-2628th D | 28th vs the pass | -0.09 | -8.0 | 11.2 | 6 | 13% | -0.7 |
| 7 | at MIN L 10-161st D | 1st vs the pass | -0.30 | -10.1 | 5.2 | 4 | 15% | +3.2 |
| 8 | at JAX L 7-427th D | 7th vs the pass | -0.54 | -0.8 | 4.6 | 3 | 10% | -1.9 |
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | -0.18 | -3.8 | 7.5 | 22 | 8% | +7.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4121st D | 21st vs the pass | 19 | 31 | 61% | 166 | 5.4 | 1 | 1 | 72.8 |
| 2 | at KC L 30-3312th D | 12th vs the pass | 22 | 31 | 71% | 210 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 86.8 |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-1720th D | 20th vs the pass | 24 | 36 | 67% | 235 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 82.5 |
| 4 | at WAS W 30-1317th D | 17th vs the pass | 19 | 34 | 56% | 143 | 4.2 | 1 | 53.9 | |
| 5 | at PIT L 22-348th D | 8th vs the pass | 24 | 44 | 55% | 267 | 6.1 | 72.8 | ||
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-2628th D | 28th vs the pass | 22 | 42 | 52% | 269 | 6.4 | 1 | 2 | 60.5 |
| 7 | at MIN L 10-161st D | 1st vs the pass | 13 | 22 | 59% | 108 | 4.9 | 1 | 52.8 | |
| 8 | at JAX L 7-427th D | 7th vs the pass | 19 | 28 | 68% | 144 | 5.1 | 1 | 2 | 62.2 |
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | |||||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | |||||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | |||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | |||||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | |||||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | |||||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | |||||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | |||||||||
| 8 games | 162 | 268 | 60% | 1542 | 5.8 | 5 | 9 | 68.7 |
Dropbacks are steady: 35 a game over his last three against 36.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 8 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 6th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 14.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the pass and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Cowboys (30th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 31.3 | 173 | -0.24 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 33.0 | 189 | -0.17 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 42.0 | 269 | -0.09 |
| All games | 8 | 33.5 | 193 | -0.18 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.51): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 3,205 passing yards in 16 games with NYG. This season's 192.8 a game puts him on pace for 3,277 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NYG | 13 | 284/459 | 62% | 3,027 | 24 | 12 | 6.6 | 87.7 | -0.08 |
| 2020 | NYG | 14 | 280/448 | 63% | 2,943 | 11 | 10 | 6.6 | 80.4 | -0.05 |
| 2021 | NYG | 11 | 232/361 | 64% | 2,428 | 10 | 7 | 6.7 | 84.8 | -0.03 |
| 2022 | NYG | 16 | 317/472 | 67% | 3,205 | 15 | 5 | 6.8 | 92.5 | +0.04 |
| 2023 | NYG | 6 | 108/160 | 68% | 909 | 2 | 6 | 5.7 | 70.5 | -0.32 |
| 2024 | NYG | 10 | 216/341 | 63% | 2,070 | 8 | 7 | 6.1 | 79.4 | -0.10 |
| 2025 | IND | 13 | 261/384 | 68% | 3,101 | 19 | 8 | 8.1 | 100.2 | +0.16 |
| 2026 | IND | 8 | 162/268 | 60% | 1,542 | 5 | 9 | 5.8 | 68.7 | -0.18 |
| Career | 2 tm | 91 | 1,860/2,893 | 64% | 19,225 | 94 | 64 | 6.6 | 85.0 | -0.05 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- QB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- -3.8 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 8%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 179 | 812 · 8 TD | -11.9 | |
| 52 | 337 · 1 TD | +15.4 | |
| 50 | 325 · 1 TD | +10.8 | |
| 49 | 237 · 3 TD | -7.7 | |
| 42 | 175 | -3.0 | |
| 28 | 215 | +2.5 | |
| 11 | 81 | +3.2 | |
| 9 | 20 | -11.6 |