DOWN X DOWN › players › Colts › Tyler Warren
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · TE · #84 · 2nd season

84Tyler Warren

Age 24 · 6'6" · 256 lb · Penn State · Pick 14 overall (2025). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 88% across 6 games.

Week 8 report · Groin · Full ParticipationTE1Colts players
Targets
46
7.7 per game
T-6th of 45
Receptions
34
74% catch rate
T-7th of 45
Yards
231
39 per game
23rd of 45
Touchdowns
2
11 first downs
T-17th of 45
Target share
23%
14% of air yards
4th of 45
aDOT
4.3
air yards per target
38th of 45
EPA / target
-0.25
-11.5 total
40th of 45
YAC / catch
4.3
146 after the catch
29th of 45
The short version
  • How goodWarren's -11.5 EPA is 44th of 45 tight ends.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+23.5, 68th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy7.0 standard points a game, TE9 of 109.9.8 half-PPR points a game, TE7 of 109.12.6 PPR points a game, TE5 of 109.
  • How he's usedThe screen game runs through him: 13% of his targets are screens (league 5%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 8 a game over his last three against 7.7 for the season.
  • This weekA soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 23rd vs TE, allowing +0.34 EPA per target to tight ends.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 45 tight ends with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets23%4th of 45
92nd
Depth of targetair yards per target4.338th of 45
17th
After the catchyards per reception4.329th of 45
37th
Catch ratereceptions per target74%14th of 45
68th
EPA per target-0.2540th of 45
12th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target24%43rd of 45
6th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better4%31st of 45
32nd
Yards per game38.516th of 45
66th
Success rate43%37th of 45
19th
Total EPA-11.544th of 45
3rd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Warren scores 7.0 standard points a game, TE9 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.1 and 8.4; 1 boom week (9+) and 1 bust (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 16th-fewest standard points to TEs, 8.1 a game.

Points a game7.0TE9 of 109
Season41.7TE16 · 6 games
Most weeks4.1–8.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 19+ · under 3

Warren scores 9.8 half-PPR points a game, TE7 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.6 and 11.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 1 bust (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 15th-fewest half-PPR points to TEs, 10.9 a game.

Points a game9.8TE7 of 109
Season58.7TE15 · 6 games
Most weeks6.6–11.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 112+ · under 4

Warren scores 12.6 PPR points a game, TE5 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.1 and 14.7; 1 boom week (15+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to TEs, 13.7 a game.

Points a game12.6TE5 of 109
Season75.7TE14 · 6 games
Most weeks9.1–14.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 015+ · under 5
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 45 tight ends

The screen game runs through him: 13% of his targets are screens (league 5%). He works the middle of the field: 30% of his targets come between the numbers (league 26%). His share of the team's targets is 18%: on third down it falls to 13%; inside the 20 it holds at 21%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 63% of his yards (league 49%).

Screen gameScreens 13% · 86th pctlWorks the middleMiddle of the field 30% · 83rd pctlNot the third-down option13% on third down · 18% overallYards after the catchAfter the catch 63% · 83rd pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
2%
19th
Screensshare of his targets
13%
86th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
30%
83rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
63%
83rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
13%
54th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
21%
70th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
63%
79th
Play actiontargets off play action
37%
77th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs CowboysSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
DALvs Cowboys
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs TE
allow +0.34 EPA per target to tight ends, league +0.21
a soft matchup
His history
vs bottom-10 defenses: 2 games, 7.0 targets a game, 62 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
Full Participation in Practice · Groin
Snap share, last 3: 84%

A soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 23rd vs TE, allowing +0.34 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 62 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
23Games
158Targets
110Receptions
1,048Yards
6TD
2025 to 2026 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 817 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 38.5 a game puts him on pace for 655 over 17, short of it.

0400900★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2025IND1711276817410.848.1+0.14
2026IND6463423126.838.5-0.25
Career1 tm231581101,04869.545.6+0.03
Career highsYards 817 · 2025TD 4 · 2025Receptions 76 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
TE1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
Groin, full participation in practice
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 46 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
103.7
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    28Jonathan TaylorRB179812 · 8 TD-11.9
    2Josh DownsWR52337 · 1 TD+15.4
    10Keenan AllenWR50325 · 1 TD+10.8
    20Seth McGowanRB42175-3.0
    13Laquon TreadwellWR28215+2.5
    17Daniel JonesQB2575 · 1 TD+7.4
    80Deion BurksWR1181+3.2
    86Will MalloryTE920-11.6