2026
2026 season · WR · #13 · 11th season
Laquon Treadwell
Age 31 · 6'2" · 215 lb · Mississippi · Pick 23 overall (2016). Listed WR3 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 74% across 8 games.
- How goodTreadwell's +2.5 EPA is 76th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+10.8, 48th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.7 standard points a game, WR98 of 171.3.7 half-PPR points a game, WR92 of 171.4.7 PPR points a game, WR89 of 171.
- How he's usedLaquon is a downfield target: 29% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 3.5 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 27th vs WR, allowing +0.44 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 11% | 84th of 99 | 16th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 12.4 | 42nd of 99 | 58th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.5 | 54th of 99 | 45th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 57% | 66th of 99 | 33rd | |
| EPA per target | +0.09 | 73rd of 99 | 27th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 36% | 60th of 99 | 39th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 99 | 88th | |
| Yards per game | 26.9 | 78th of 99 | 22nd | |
| Success rate | 50% | T-55th of 99 | 42nd | |
| Total EPA | +2.5 | 76th of 99 | 24th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Treadwell scores 2.7 standard points a game, WR98 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.8 and 3.9; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 7 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 5th-most standard points to WRs, 23.8 a game.
Treadwell scores 3.7 half-PPR points a game, WR92 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 5.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 7th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 29.7 a game.
Treadwell scores 4.7 PPR points a game, WR89 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.9 and 7.6; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 6 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 7th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Laquon is a downfield target: 29% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 11%: on third down it holds at 11%; inside the 20 it holds at 13%. Play action finds him: 21% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Treadwell's +2.5 EPA is 76th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+10.8, 48th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-10.5, 24th percentile).
career +0.10 over 2017–2021 · his 3rd best of 5
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short left 1.4× as often as the league (25% of his targets against 18%) but averages -0.07 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 27th vs WR, allowing +0.44 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 14 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4128th D | 28th vs WR | 35% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -4.8 | |
| 2 | at KC L 30-332nd D | 2nd vs WR | 74% | 3 | 3 | 61 | +3.6 | |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-1725th D | 25th vs WR | 79% | 1 | 1 | 20 | +1.5 | |
| 4 | at WAS W 30-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 85% | 6 | 5 | 42 | +2.3 | |
| 5 | at PIT L 22-348th D | 8th vs WR | 80% | 8 | 2 | 34 | -1.3 | |
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-2631st D | 31st vs WR | 93% | 5 | 2 | 21 | -2.9 | |
| 7 | at MIN L 10-169th D | 9th vs WR | 74% | 2 | 2 | 19 | +2.0 | |
| 8 | at JAX L 7-4220th D | 20th vs WR | 70% | 2 | 1 | 18 | +2.2 | |
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 74% | 28 | 16 | 215 | 0 | +2.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4128th D | 28th vs WR | 3% | 2% | 4.0 | 0 | -4.81 | 0 | |
| 2 | at KC L 30-332nd D | 2nd vs WR | 10% | 33% | 18.0 | 7 | +1.19 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-1725th D | 25th vs WR | 3% | 6% | 18.0 | 2 | +1.48 | 1 | |
| 4 | at WAS W 30-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 21% | 37% | 7.8 | 18 | +0.38 | 3 | |
| 5 | at PIT L 22-348th D | 8th vs WR | 19% | 25% | 15.6 | 13 | -0.16 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-2631st D | 31st vs WR | 13% | 15% | 13.8 | 14 | -0.58 | 1 | |
| 7 | at MIN L 10-169th D | 9th vs WR | 10% | 17% | 9.5 | 0 | +1.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | at JAX L 7-4220th D | 20th vs WR | 7% | 7% | 5.0 | 2 | +1.11 | 1 | |
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 11% | 18% | 12.4 | 56 | +0.09 | 10 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4128th D | 28th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 2 | at KC L 30-332nd D | 2nd vs WR | 3 | 61 | 20.3 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-1725th D | 25th vs WR | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | at WAS W 30-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 5 | 42 | 8.4 | ||
| 5 | at PIT L 22-348th D | 8th vs WR | 2 | 34 | 17.0 | 1 | |
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-2631st D | 31st vs WR | 2 | 21 | 10.5 | ||
| 7 | at MIN L 10-169th D | 9th vs WR | 2 | 19 | 9.5 | ||
| 8 | at JAX L 7-4220th D | 20th vs WR | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | ||
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | ||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 16 | 215 | 13.4 | 0 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 3.5 for the season. 4 straight games below a starter's median in rec yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 20th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 17.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 1 of his next 9 is top-10 vs WR and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Cowboys (27th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 4.3 | 38 | +0.33 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 4.0 | 30 | +0.56 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 2.3 | 14 | -0.89 |
| All games | 8 | 3.5 | 27 | +0.09 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.76).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2021, 434 receiving yards in 12 games with JAX. This season's 26.9 a game puts him on pace for 457 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIN | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 15.0 | 3.8 | -0.16 |
| 2017 | MIN | 13 | 35 | 20 | 200 | 0 | 10.0 | 15.4 | -0.24 |
| 2018 | MIN | 15 | 53 | 35 | 302 | 1 | 8.6 | 20.1 | -0.22 |
| 2019 | MIN | 10 | 16 | 9 | 184 | 1 | 20.4 | 18.4 | +0.73 |
| 2020 | ATL | 4 | 7 | 6 | 49 | 2 | 8.2 | 12.3 | +0.55 |
| 2021 | JAX | 12 | 51 | 33 | 434 | 1 | 13.2 | 36.2 | +0.45 |
| 2022 | SEA | 3 | 10 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 7.0 | 14.0 | -0.31 |
| 2023 | BAL | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 16.0 | 5.3 | +0.07 |
| 2025 | IND | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.0 | – |
| 2026 | IND | 8 | 28 | 16 | 215 | 0 | 13.4 | 26.9 | +0.09 |
| Career | 6 tm | 78 | 206 | 127 | 1,457 | 5 | 11.5 | 18.7 | +0.09 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR3 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 28 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 76.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 179 | 812 · 8 TD | -11.9 | |
| 52 | 337 · 1 TD | +15.4 | |
| 50 | 325 · 1 TD | +10.8 | |
| 49 | 237 · 3 TD | -7.7 | |
| 42 | 175 | -3.0 | |
| 25 | 75 · 1 TD | +7.4 | |
| 11 | 81 | +3.2 | |
| 9 | 20 | -11.6 |