2026
2026 season · RB · #22 · 11th season
Derrick Henry
Age 32 · 6'3" · 252 lb · Alabama · Pick 45 overall (2016). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 56% across 8 games.
- How goodHenry's -15.9 EPA is 60th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+16.1, 88th percentile per target).
- Fantasy15.6 standard points a game, RB7 of 107.16.3 half-PPR points a game, RB9 of 107.17.1 PPR points a game, RB12 of 107.
- How he's usedIn short yardage he is the call: 65% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 40%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 16.7 a game over his last three against 21.5 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Jaguars rank 1st vs the run, allowing -0.19 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.0 | 36th of 70 | 49th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.11 | 39th of 70 | 45th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.15 | 19th of 64 | 71st | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 37th of 70 | 48th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 9% | 27th of 70 | 62nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 21.5 | 7th of 70 | 91st | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 8% | 64th of 70 | 9th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.1 | 41st of 70 | 42nd | |
| Success rate | 39% | 33rd of 70 | 54th | |
| Total EPA | -15.9 | 60th of 70 | 15th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Henry scores 15.6 standard points a game, RB7 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.7 and 20.5; 6 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 1st-fewest standard points to RBs, 11.7 a game.
Henry scores 16.3 half-PPR points a game, RB9 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.4 and 21.0; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 1st-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 14.3 a game.
Henry scores 17.1 PPR points a game, RB12 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.1 and 21.5; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 2nd-fewest PPR points to RBs, 17.0 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
In short yardage he is the call: 65% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 40%). The passing game barely involves him: 8% of his touches are targets (league 18%). His share of the team's touches is 40%: on third down it falls to 11%; inside the 20 it climbs to 52%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Henry's -15.9 EPA is 60th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+16.1, 88th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-13.0, 8th percentile).
career +0.03 over 2016–2025 · the lowest of his 11 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
M&T Bank Stadium
JAX −8.5 · O/U 42.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Jaguars rank 1st vs the run, allowing -0.19 EPA per designed carry.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at IND W 41-2330th D | 30th vs the run | 54% | 24 | 144 | 3 | 1 | 1 | +8.5 |
| 2 | vs NO L 17-2431st D | 31st vs the run | 53% | 16 | 68 | 1 | 3 | 3 | +3.1 |
| 3 | at DAL W 34-3129th D | 29th vs the run | 67% | 26 | 89 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -11.4 |
| 4 | vs TEN W 24-1820th D | 20th vs the run | 62% | 23 | 73 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -3.9 |
| 5 | at ATL W 30-2314th D | 14th vs the run | 55% | 24 | 102 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +2.4 |
| 6 | at CLE L 10-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 58% | 17 | 58 | 1 | 1 | -9.3 | |
| 7 | vs CIN L 13-3518th D | 18th vs the run | 51% | 17 | 45 | 2 | 1 | -5.8 | |
| 8 | at BUF L 10-3617th D | 17th vs the run | 45% | 11 | 53 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +0.5 |
| 9 | vs JAXThu Nov 5 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs LACMon Nov 16 | ||||||||
| 11 | at CARSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at HOUSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs TBSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at PITSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CLESun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at CINThu Dec 31 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs PITSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 56% | 158 | 632 | 9 | 14 | 12 | -15.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at IND W 41-2330th D | 30th vs the run | 6.0 | +0.28 | +1.70 | 4 | 54% | |
| 2 | vs NO L 17-2431st D | 31st vs the run | 4.3 | +0.18 | +0.07 | 1 | 53% | |
| 3 | at DAL W 34-3129th D | 29th vs the run | 3.4 | -0.42 | -0.60 | 2 | 67% | |
| 4 | vs TEN W 24-1820th D | 20th vs the run | 3.2 | -0.14 | -0.28 | 3 | 62% | |
| 5 | at ATL W 30-2314th D | 14th vs the run | 4.3 | +0.02 | +1.01 | 2 | 55% | |
| 6 | at CLE L 10-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 3.4 | -0.52 | -0.38 | 3 | 58% | |
| 7 | vs CIN L 13-3518th D | 18th vs the run | 2.6 | -0.35 | +0.06 | 51% | ||
| 8 | at BUF L 10-3617th D | 17th vs the run | 4.8 | +0.08 | -0.20 | 1 | 45% | |
| 9 | vs JAXThu Nov 5 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs LACMon Nov 16 | |||||||
| 11 | at CARSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at HOUSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs TBSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at PITSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CLESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CINThu Dec 31 | |||||||
| 18 | vs PITSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 4.0 | -0.11 | +0.15 | 15 | 1 | 56% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at IND W 41-2330th D | 30th vs the run | 24 | 144 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 19 |
| 2 | vs NO L 17-2431st D | 31st vs the run | 16 | 68 | 4.3 | 1 | 3 | 19 |
| 3 | at DAL W 34-3129th D | 29th vs the run | 26 | 89 | 3.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 4 | vs TEN W 24-1820th D | 20th vs the run | 23 | 73 | 3.2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 | at ATL W 30-2314th D | 14th vs the run | 24 | 102 | 4.3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 6 | at CLE L 10-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 17 | 58 | 3.4 | 1 | 2 | |
| 7 | vs CIN L 13-3518th D | 18th vs the run | 17 | 45 | 2.6 | 1 | 4 | |
| 8 | at BUF L 10-3617th D | 17th vs the run | 11 | 53 | 4.8 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| 9 | vs JAXThu Nov 5 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs LACMon Nov 16 | |||||||
| 11 | at CARSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at HOUSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs TBSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at PITSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CLESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CINThu Dec 31 | |||||||
| 18 | vs PITSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 158 | 632 | 4.0 | 8 | 12 | 75 |
Touches are steady: 16.7 a game over his last three against 21.5 for the season. Yards are slipping: 56 a game lately against 88. At or above a starter's median in yards in 7 of 8 games. EPA / touch is falling too: -0.29 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 31st-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 23.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Jaguars (1st) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 20.8 | 77 | -0.08 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 22.3 | 100 | -0.10 |
| All games | 8 | 21.5 | 88 | -0.09 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.29); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2020, 2,141 scrimmage yards in 16 games with TEN. This season's 88.4 a game puts him on pace for 1,502 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | TEN | 14 | 110 | 490 | 4.5 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 137 | +0.03 |
| 2017 | TEN | 16 | 176 | 744 | 4.2 | 6 | 17 | 11 | 136 | -0.05 |
| 2018 | TEN | 16 | 215 | 1,059 | 4.9 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 99 | +0.03 |
| 2019 | TEN | 15 | 303 | 1,540 | 5.1 | 18 | 24 | 18 | 206 | +0.01 |
| 2020 | TEN | 16 | 378 | 2,027 | 5.4 | 17 | 31 | 19 | 114 | +0.07 |
| 2021 | TEN | 8 | 219 | 937 | 4.3 | 10 | 20 | 18 | 154 | +0.02 |
| 2022 | TEN | 16 | 349 | 1,538 | 4.4 | 13 | 41 | 33 | 398 | -0.02 |
| 2023 | TEN | 17 | 280 | 1,167 | 4.2 | 12 | 36 | 28 | 214 | +0.00 |
| 2024 | BAL | 17 | 325 | 1,921 | 5.9 | 18 | 22 | 19 | 193 | +0.14 |
| 2025 | BAL | 17 | 307 | 1,595 | 5.2 | 16 | 21 | 15 | 150 | +0.02 |
| 2026 | BAL | 8 | 158 | 632 | 4.0 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 75 | -0.09 |
| Career | 2 tm | 160 | 2,820 | 13,650 | 4.8 | 136 | 259 | 201 | 1,876 | +0.02 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 14 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 89.5
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | 642 · 3 TD | +27.4 | |
| 49 | 259 | -2.7 | |
| 41 | 218 · 1 TD | -3.6 | |
| 29 | 288 · 1 TD | +17.6 | |
| 19 | 144 · 1 TD | +4.9 | |
| 18 | 76 · 1 TD | -1.7 | |
| 14 | 89 | +4.0 | |
| 13 | 134 · 1 TD | +8.9 |