DOWN X DOWN › players › Ravens › Rashod Bateman
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #7 · 6th season

7Rashod Bateman

Age 26 · 6'1" · 193 lb · Minnesota · Pick 27 overall (2021). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 71% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR2Ravens players
Targets
29
3.6 per game
58th of 99
Receptions
19
66% catch rate
T-55th of 99
Yards
288
36 per game
43rd of 99
Touchdowns
1
14 first downs
T-52nd of 99
Target share
13%
24% of air yards
76th of 99
aDOT
13.8
air yards per target
21st of 99
EPA / target
+0.61
+17.6 total
11th of 99
YAC / catch
3.4
64 after the catch
61st of 99
The short version
  • How goodBateman's +17.6 EPA is 26th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+18.7, 83rd percentile per target).
  • Fantasy4.4 standard points a game, WR67 of 171.5.5 half-PPR points a game, WR71 of 171.6.7 PPR points a game, WR70 of 171.
  • How he's usedPlay action finds him: 28% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 2.7 a game over his last three against 3.6 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Jaguars rank 20th vs WR, allowing +0.27 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets13%76th of 99
24th
Depth of targetair yards per target13.821st of 99
79th
After the catchyards per reception3.461st of 99
39th
Catch ratereceptions per target66%44th of 99
56th
EPA per target+0.6111th of 99
89th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target48%11th of 99
89th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better0%1st of 99
88th
Yards per game36.063rd of 99
37th
Success rate66%7th of 99
93rd
Total EPA+17.626th of 99
74th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Bateman scores 4.4 standard points a game, WR67 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.9 and 5.6; 1 boom week (12+) and 6 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 9th-most standard points to WRs, 23.4 a game.

Points a game4.4WR67 of 171
Season34.8WR54 · 8 games
Most weeks0.9–5.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 612+ · under 5

Bateman scores 5.5 half-PPR points a game, WR71 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.1 and 7.5; 1 boom week (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 6th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 30.2 a game.

Points a game5.5WR71 of 171
Season44.3WR54 · 8 games
Most weeks1.1–7.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 616+ · under 6.5

Bateman scores 6.7 PPR points a game, WR70 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.3 and 9.4; 1 boom week (20+) and 6 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 6th-most PPR points to WRs, 36.9 a game.

Points a game6.7WR70 of 171
Season53.8WR56 · 8 games
Most weeks1.3–9.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 620+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

Play action finds him: 28% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 13%: on third down it holds at 9%; inside the 20 it holds at 9%. He wins before the catch rather than after it: 22% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).

Play-action targetPlay action 28% · 94th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 16th pctlWins before the catchAfter the catch 22% · 24th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
17%
46th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
16th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
21%
47th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
22%
24th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
9%
16th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
9%
20th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
55%
69th
Play actiontargets off play action
28%
94th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs JaguarsThu Nov 5 · 8:15 PM EST
The game
JAXvs Jaguars
Thu Nov 5 · 8:15 PM EST
M&T Bank Stadium
JAX −8.5 · O/U 42.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.27 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 5 games, 4.2 targets a game, 37 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 60%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Jaguars rank 20th vs WR, allowing +0.27 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 37 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season6 seasons
70Games
291Targets
176Receptions
2,435Yards
16TD
2021 to 2026 · 6 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 756 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 36.0 a game puts him on pace for 612 over 17, short of it.

0400800212223★242526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2021BAL126846515111.242.9+0.22
2022BAL62815285219.047.5+0.09
2023BAL155632367111.524.5+0.06
2024BAL167245756916.847.3+0.62
2025BAL133819224211.817.2-0.04
2026BAL82919288115.236.0+0.61
Career1 tm702911762,4351613.834.8+0.28
Career highsYards 756 · 2024TD 9 · 2024Receptions 46 · 2021
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 29 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
85.7
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    22Derrick HenryRB172707 · 9 TD-15.9
    4Zay FlowersWR61642 · 3 TD+27.4
    43Justice HillRB49259-2.7
    89Mark AndrewsTE41218 · 1 TD-3.6
    8Lamar JacksonQB19144 · 1 TD+4.9
    5Tyler HuntleyQB1876 · 1 TD-1.7
    6Ja'Kobi LaneWR1489+4.0
    85Josh CuevasTE13134 · 1 TD+8.9