2026
2026 season · WR · #4 · 4th season
Zay Flowers
Age 26 · 5'9" · 183 lb · Boston College · Pick 22 overall (2023). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 67% across 7 games.
- How goodFlowers's +25.3 EPA is 9th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+39.9, 98th percentile per target).
- Fantasy11.7 standard points a game, WR9 of 171.14.6 half-PPR points a game, WR8 of 171.17.5 PPR points a game, WR9 of 171.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 72% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 49%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 9 a game over his last three against 8.3 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Jaguars rank 20th vs WR, allowing +0.27 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 29% | 6th of 99 | 94th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 8.2 | 83rd of 99 | 17th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 7.8 | 5th of 99 | 95th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 69% | 29th of 99 | 71st | |
| EPA per target | +0.44 | 28th of 99 | 72nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 41% | 37th of 99 | 63rd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 5% | 64th of 99 | 36th | |
| Yards per game | 86.9 | 7th of 99 | 93rd | |
| Success rate | 57% | 27th of 99 | 73rd | |
| Total EPA | +25.3 | 9th of 99 | 91st |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Flowers scores 11.7 standard points a game, WR9 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.6 and 19.3; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 9th-most standard points to WRs, 23.4 a game.
Flowers scores 14.6 half-PPR points a game, WR8 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.9 and 23.2; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 6th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 30.2 a game.
Flowers scores 17.5 PPR points a game, WR9 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.1 and 26.0; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Jaguars allow the 6th-most PPR points to WRs, 36.9 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 72% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 49%). He works the middle of the field: 38% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 26%: on third down it holds at 23%; inside the 20 it falls to 21%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 51% of his yards (league 30%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Flowers's +25.3 EPA is 9th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+39.9, 98th percentile per target). Air yards add less than most (+9.6, 22nd percentile).
career +0.35 over 2023–2025 · the best of his 4 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 2.0× as often as the league (22% of his targets against 11%) and gains +0.81 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
M&T Bank Stadium
JAX −8.5 · O/U 42.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Jaguars rank 20th vs WR, allowing +0.27 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 102 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at IND W 41-2315th D | 15th vs WR | 29% | 6 | 5 | 150 | 1 | +13.1 |
| 2 | vs NO L 17-24Did not play · Doubtful (hamstring) | |||||||
| 3 | at DAL W 34-3127th D | 27th vs WR | 33% | 6 | 5 | 84 | +6.6 | |
| 4 | vs TEN W 24-1831st D | 31st vs WR | 73% | 10 | 8 | 118 | 1 | +4.3 |
| 5 | at ATL W 30-2319th D | 19th vs WR | 82% | 9 | 8 | 53 | +1.9 | |
| 6 | at CLE L 10-1316th D | 16th vs WR | 88% | 11 | 6 | 66 | +0.7 | |
| 7 | vs CIN L 13-3518th D | 18th vs WR | 85% | 11 | 8 | 137 | 1 | +5.9 |
| 8 | at BUF L 10-3623rd D | 23rd vs WR | 82% | 5 | 0 | 0 | -7.2 | |
| 9 | vs JAXThu Nov 5 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs LACMon Nov 16 | |||||||
| 11 | at CARSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at HOUSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs TBSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at PITSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CLESun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CINThu Dec 31 | |||||||
| 18 | vs PITSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 67% | 58 | 40 | 608 | 3 | +25.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at IND W 41-2315th D | 15th vs WR | 25% | 34% | 15.2 | 83 | +2.18 | 5 | |
| 2 | vs NO L 17-24Did not play · Doubtful (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 3 | at DAL W 34-3127th D | 27th vs WR | 30% | 30% | 9.2 | 34 | +1.10 | 5 | 1 |
| 4 | vs TEN W 24-1831st D | 31st vs WR | 34% | 38% | 7.8 | 48 | +0.43 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | at ATL W 30-2319th D | 19th vs WR | 29% | 29% | 4.8 | 17 | +0.21 | 3 | 1 |
| 6 | at CLE L 10-1316th D | 16th vs WR | 35% | 39% | 9.6 | 28 | +0.06 | 2 | |
| 7 | vs CIN L 13-3518th D | 18th vs WR | 32% | 26% | 5.6 | 101 | +0.54 | 5 | |
| 8 | at BUF L 10-3623rd D | 23rd vs WR | 19% | 36% | 8.6 | 0 | -1.45 | 0 | |
| 9 | vs JAXThu Nov 5 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs LACMon Nov 16 | ||||||||
| 11 | at CARSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at HOUSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs TBSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at PITSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CLESun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at CINThu Dec 31 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs PITSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 29% | 33% | 8.2 | 311 | +0.44 | 24 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at IND W 41-2315th D | 15th vs WR | 5 | 150 | 30.0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | vs NO L 17-24Did not play · Doubtful (hamstring) | ||||||
| 3 | at DAL W 34-3127th D | 27th vs WR | 5 | 84 | 16.8 | 2 | |
| 4 | vs TEN W 24-1831st D | 31st vs WR | 8 | 118 | 14.8 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | at ATL W 30-2319th D | 19th vs WR | 8 | 53 | 6.6 | ||
| 6 | at CLE L 10-1316th D | 16th vs WR | 6 | 66 | 11.0 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs CIN L 13-3518th D | 18th vs WR | 8 | 137 | 17.1 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | at BUF L 10-3623rd D | 23rd vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 9 | vs JAXThu Nov 5 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs LACMon Nov 16 | ||||||
| 11 | at CARSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | at HOUSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 | vs TBSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at PITSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs CLESun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at CINThu Dec 31 | ||||||
| 18 | vs PITSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 40 | 608 | 15.2 | 3 | 9 |
Targets are steady: 9 a game over his last three against 8.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 6 of 7 games. Week 8 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 31st-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 21.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Jaguars (20th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 9.3 | 102 | +0.58 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 7.0 | 67 | +0.18 |
| All games | 7 | 8.3 | 87 | +0.44 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.13); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 1,211 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 86.9 a game puts him on pace for 1,477 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BAL | 16 | 108 | 77 | 858 | 5 | 11.1 | 53.6 | +0.27 |
| 2024 | BAL | 17 | 116 | 74 | 1,059 | 4 | 14.3 | 62.3 | +0.38 |
| 2025 | BAL | 17 | 118 | 86 | 1,211 | 5 | 14.1 | 71.2 | +0.39 |
| 2026 | BAL | 7 | 58 | 40 | 608 | 3 | 15.2 | 86.9 | +0.44 |
| Career | 1 tm | 57 | 400 | 277 | 3,736 | 17 | 13.5 | 65.5 | +0.36 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 58 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 116.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 172 | 707 · 9 TD | -15.9 | |
| 49 | 259 | -2.7 | |
| 41 | 218 · 1 TD | -3.6 | |
| 29 | 288 · 1 TD | +17.6 | |
| 19 | 144 · 1 TD | +4.9 | |
| 18 | 76 · 1 TD | -1.7 | |
| 14 | 89 | +4.0 | |
| 13 | 134 · 1 TD | +8.9 |