2026
2026 season · WR · #3 · 8th season
Jakobi Meyers
Age 29 · 6'2" · 200 lb · N.C. State · Undrafted (2019). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 76% across 7 games.
- How goodMeyers's +17.0 EPA is 27th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+18.8, 79th percentile per target).
- Fantasy6.2 standard points a game, WR45 of 171.7.7 half-PPR points a game, WR46 of 171.9.3 PPR points a game, WR50 of 171.
- How he's usedHe works the middle of the field: 32% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4.4 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Ravens rank 28th vs WR, allowing +0.44 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 16% | 58th of 99 | 42nd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.5 | 61st of 99 | 39th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.0 | 72nd of 99 | 27th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 71% | 17th of 99 | 83rd | |
| EPA per target | +0.55 | 15th of 99 | 85th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 58% | 3rd of 99 | 97th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 3% | 40th of 99 | 59th | |
| Yards per game | 44.1 | 45th of 99 | 55th | |
| Success rate | 65% | 8th of 99 | 92nd | |
| Total EPA | +17.0 | 27th of 99 | 73rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Meyers scores 6.2 standard points a game, WR45 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.9 and 9.8; 1 boom week (12+) and 4 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Ravens allow the 10th-most standard points to WRs, 22.2 a game.
Meyers scores 7.7 half-PPR points a game, WR46 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.7 and 11.1; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 4 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Ravens allow the 9th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.6 a game.
Meyers scores 9.3 PPR points a game, WR50 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.7 and 13.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 4 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Ravens allow the 9th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.0 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He works the middle of the field: 32% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). Play action finds him: 23% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%). His share of the team's targets is 16%: on third down it holds at 19%; inside the 20 it holds at 19%. He wins before the catch rather than after it: 21% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Meyers's +17.0 EPA is 27th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+18.8, 79th percentile per target).
career +0.23 over 2019–2025 · the best of his 8 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 3.9× as often as the league (26% of his targets against 7%) and gains +1.35 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
M&T Bank Stadium
JAX −8.5 · O/U 42.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Ravens rank 28th vs WR, allowing +0.44 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 74 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CLE W 34-1016th D | 16th vs WR | 65% | 2 | 2 | 40 | 1 | +4.7 |
| 2 | at DEN L 13-205th D | 5th vs WR | 90% | 1 | 1 | 28 | +3.1 | |
| 3 | vs NE W 35-630th D | 30th vs WR | 81% | 8 | 7 | 64 | 1 | +8.3 |
| 4 | at CIN W 22-1718th D | 18th vs WR | 82% | 4 | 3 | 33 | +2.0 | |
| 5 | vs PHI W 19-1721st D | 21st vs WR | 85% | 3 | 2 | 37 | -0.5 | |
| 6 | vs HOU L 31-3425th D | 25th vs WR | 75% | 10 | 5 | 83 | -2.0 | |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs IND W 42-715th D | 15th vs WR | 54% | 3 | 2 | 24 | +1.2 | |
| 9 | at BALThu Nov 5 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at TENSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at NYGSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs TENSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at CHISun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs PITMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | at HOUSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at DALSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs WASSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at INDSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 76% | 31 | 22 | 309 | 2 | +17.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CLE W 34-1016th D | 16th vs WR | 10% | 12% | 14.5 | 11 | +2.37 | 2 | |
| 2 | at DEN L 13-205th D | 5th vs WR | 4% | 7% | 21.0 | 7 | +3.14 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs NE W 35-630th D | 30th vs WR | 30% | 36% | 8.0 | 10 | +1.04 | 5 | |
| 4 | at CIN W 22-1718th D | 18th vs WR | 17% | 22% | 8.8 | 8 | +0.51 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs PHI W 19-1721st D | 21st vs WR | 8% | 13% | 10.3 | 11 | -0.17 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs HOU L 31-3425th D | 25th vs WR | 24% | 31% | 11.7 | 18 | -0.20 | 4 | 1 |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | vs IND W 42-715th D | 15th vs WR | 18% | 17% | 10.0 | 1 | +0.40 | 2 | |
| 9 | at BALThu Nov 5 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at TENSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at NYGSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs TENSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at CHISun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs PITMon Dec 14 | ||||||||
| 15 | at HOUSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at DALSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs WASSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at INDSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 16% | 20% | 10.5 | 66 | +0.55 | 18 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CLE W 34-1016th D | 16th vs WR | 2 | 40 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | at DEN L 13-205th D | 5th vs WR | 1 | 28 | 28.0 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs NE W 35-630th D | 30th vs WR | 7 | 64 | 9.1 | 1 | |
| 4 | at CIN W 22-1718th D | 18th vs WR | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs PHI W 19-1721st D | 21st vs WR | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | ||
| 6 | vs HOU L 31-3425th D | 25th vs WR | 5 | 83 | 16.6 | 2 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||
| 8 | vs IND W 42-715th D | 15th vs WR | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | ||
| 9 | at BALThu Nov 5 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at TENSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at NYGSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs TENSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | at CHISun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs PITMon Dec 14 | ||||||
| 15 | at HOUSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at DALSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs WASSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at INDSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 22 | 309 | 14.0 | 2 | 5 |
Targets are steady: 5.3 a game over his last three against 4.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 7 games. Week 8 was his season low in yards. EPA / target is falling too: -0.08 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 25th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 18.6 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 2 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 5 are bottom-10, starting with the Ravens (28th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 1.0 | 28 | +3.14 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 3.0 | 34 | +0.62 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 9.0 | 74 | +0.35 |
| All games | 7 | 4.4 | 44 | +0.55 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.75): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 1,027 receiving yards in 15 games with LV. This season's 44.1 a game puts him on pace for 750 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NE | 11 | 41 | 26 | 359 | 0 | 13.8 | 32.6 | +0.35 |
| 2020 | NE | 12 | 81 | 59 | 729 | 0 | 12.4 | 60.8 | +0.32 |
| 2021 | NE | 16 | 126 | 83 | 866 | 2 | 10.4 | 54.1 | +0.15 |
| 2022 | NE | 14 | 96 | 67 | 804 | 6 | 12.0 | 57.4 | +0.39 |
| 2023 | LV | 16 | 106 | 71 | 807 | 8 | 11.4 | 50.4 | +0.17 |
| 2024 | LV | 15 | 129 | 87 | 1,027 | 4 | 11.8 | 68.5 | +0.25 |
| 2025 | JAX | 16 | 110 | 75 | 835 | 3 | 11.1 | 52.2 | +0.09 |
| 2026 | JAX | 7 | 31 | 22 | 309 | 2 | 14.0 | 44.1 | +0.55 |
| Career | 3 tm | 107 | 720 | 490 | 5,736 | 25 | 11.7 | 53.6 | +0.24 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Hamstring, questionable
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 31 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 110.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 126 | 673 · 6 TD | +13.8 | |
| 50 | 445 · 4 TD | +22.5 | |
| 48 | 232 · 3 TD | +5.8 | |
| 35 | 334 · 1 TD | +14.2 | |
| 21 | 117 · 2 TD | +4.6 | |
| 20 | 80 | +5.4 | |
| 19 | 60 | -3.8 | |
| 13 | 117 · 2 TD | +7.8 |