2026
2026 season · RB · #33 · 2nd season
Bhayshul Tuten
Age 24 · 5'9" · 206 lb · Virginia Tech; North Carolina A&T · Pick 104 overall (2025). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 55% across 7 games.
- How goodTuten's +13.8 EPA is 4th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+29.6, 99th percentile per target).
- Fantasy14.8 standard points a game, RB10 of 109.15.8 half-PPR points a game, RB13 of 109.16.9 PPR points a game, RB13 of 109.
- How he's usedRPOs are rare for him: 0% of his carries (league 7%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 19.7 a game over his last three against 18 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Ravens rank 22nd vs the run, allowing -0.06 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.5 | 24th of 70 | 66th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | 0.00 | 19th of 70 | 74th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.88 | 2nd of 64 | 98th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 35th of 70 | 51st | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 13% | 8th of 70 | 89th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 18.0 | 19th of 70 | 73rd | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 13% | 50th of 70 | 29th | |
| Yards per touch | 5.3 | 10th of 70 | 86th | |
| Success rate | 46% | 14th of 70 | 81st | |
| Total EPA | +13.8 | 4th of 70 | 95th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Tuten scores 14.8 standard points a game, RB10 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.2 and 19.6; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). This week the Ravens allow the 9th-fewest standard points to RBs, 15.2 a game.
Tuten scores 15.8 half-PPR points a game, RB13 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.2 and 21.4; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). This week the Ravens allow the 10th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 17.4 a game.
Tuten scores 16.9 PPR points a game, RB13 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 11.2 and 23.2; 2 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). This week the Ravens allow the 8th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 19.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
RPOs are rare for him: 0% of his carries (league 7%). He runs from under center: 21% of his carries come from shotgun (league 34%). His share of the team's touches is 33%: on third down it falls to 8%; inside the 20 it holds at 32%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Tuten's +13.8 EPA is 4th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+29.6, 99th percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 91st percentile (-0.5). Air yards cost him more than most (-15.1, 5th percentile).
career -0.05 over 2025 · the best of his 2 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 5.8× as often as the league (44% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.69 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
M&T Bank Stadium
JAX −8.5 · O/U 42.5
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Ravens rank 22nd vs the run, allowing -0.06 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 91 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CLE W 34-1027th D | 27th vs the run | 49% | 15 | 66 | 1 | 1 | +0.2 | |
| 2 | at DEN L 13-2026th D | 26th vs the run | 51% | 13 | 65 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -0.7 |
| 3 | vs NE W 35-614th D | 14th vs the run | 48% | 15 | 73 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +3.5 |
| 4 | at CIN W 22-1718th D | 18th vs the run | 59% | 17 | 73 | 2 | 2 | +0.3 | |
| 5 | vs PHI W 19-1732nd D | 32nd vs the run | 68% | 22 | 72 | 3 | 2 | -4.2 | |
| 6 | vs HOU L 31-3425th D | 25th vs the run | 58% | 12 | 39 | 2 | 4 | 4 | +6.3 |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | vs IND W 42-730th D | 30th vs the run | 50% | 16 | 104 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +8.6 |
| 9 | at BALThu Nov 5 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at TENSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at NYGSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs TENSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at CHISun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs PITMon Dec 14 | ||||||||
| 15 | at HOUSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at DALSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs WASSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at INDSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 55% | 110 | 492 | 6 | 16 | 15 | +13.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CLE W 34-1027th D | 27th vs the run | 4.4 | -0.07 | +1.26 | 3 | 49% | |
| 2 | at DEN L 13-2026th D | 26th vs the run | 5.0 | +0.09 | -0.97 | 2 | 51% | |
| 3 | vs NE W 35-614th D | 14th vs the run | 4.9 | +0.17 | +0.46 | 1 | 48% | |
| 4 | at CIN W 22-1718th D | 18th vs the run | 4.3 | -0.03 | +0.38 | 2 | 59% | |
| 5 | vs PHI W 19-1732nd D | 32nd vs the run | 3.3 | -0.25 | +0.40 | 3 | 1 | 68% |
| 6 | vs HOU L 31-3425th D | 25th vs the run | 3.3 | -0.09 | +1.84 | 58% | ||
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs IND W 42-730th D | 30th vs the run | 6.5 | +0.25 | +2.27 | 1 | 50% | |
| 9 | at BALThu Nov 5 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at TENSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at NYGSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs TENSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at CHISun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs PITMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | at HOUSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at DALSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs WASSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at INDSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 4.5 | 0.00 | +0.88 | 12 | 1 | 55% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CLE W 34-1027th D | 27th vs the run | 15 | 66 | 4.4 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2 | at DEN L 13-2026th D | 26th vs the run | 13 | 65 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | -3 |
| 3 | vs NE W 35-614th D | 14th vs the run | 15 | 73 | 4.9 | 1 | 2 | 17 |
| 4 | at CIN W 22-1718th D | 18th vs the run | 17 | 73 | 4.3 | 2 | 18 | |
| 5 | vs PHI W 19-1732nd D | 32nd vs the run | 22 | 72 | 3.3 | 2 | 24 | |
| 6 | vs HOU L 31-3425th D | 25th vs the run | 12 | 39 | 3.3 | 4 | 48 | |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs IND W 42-730th D | 30th vs the run | 16 | 104 | 6.5 | 1 | 2 | 55 |
| 9 | at BALThu Nov 5 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at TENSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at NYGSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs TENSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at CHISun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs PITMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | at HOUSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at DALSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs WASSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at INDSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 110 | 492 | 4.5 | 3 | 15 | 181 |
Touches are steady: 19.7 a game over his last three against 18 for the season. 7 straight games above a starter's median in touches. Week 8 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 32nd-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 24.6 of 32 on average (league middle 15.9). Ahead: 1 of his next 10 is top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Ravens (22nd, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 18.0 | 91 | +0.11 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 18.0 | 98 | +0.11 |
| All games | 7 | 18.0 | 96 | +0.11 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.32); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 386 scrimmage yards in 15 games. This season's 96.1 a game puts him on pace for 1,634 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | JAX | 15 | 83 | 307 | 3.7 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 79 | -0.05 |
| 2026 | JAX | 7 | 110 | 492 | 4.5 | 6 | 16 | 15 | 181 | +0.11 |
| Career | 1 tm | 22 | 193 | 799 | 4.1 | 13 | 30 | 25 | 260 | +0.04 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 16 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 108.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 445 · 4 TD | +22.5 | |
| 48 | 232 · 3 TD | +5.8 | |
| 35 | 334 · 1 TD | +14.2 | |
| 32 | 311 · 2 TD | +17.4 | |
| 21 | 117 · 2 TD | +4.6 | |
| 20 | 80 | +5.4 | |
| 19 | 60 | -3.8 | |
| 13 | 117 · 2 TD | +7.8 |