2026
2026 season · WR · #1 · 6th season
Ja'Marr Chase
Age 26 · 6'0" · 205 lb · LSU · Pick 5 overall (2021). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 82% across 7 games.
- How goodChase's +28.2 EPA is 7th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+27.4, 58th percentile per target).
- Fantasy12.2 standard points a game, WR7 of 171.15.2 half-PPR points a game, WR7 of 171.18.3 PPR points a game, WR7 of 171.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 31% of his targets come with motion (league 49%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 11 a game over his last three against 8.7 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Falcons rank 19th vs WR, allowing +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 24% | 18th of 99 | 82nd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.4 | 64th of 99 | 36th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.5 | 53rd of 99 | 47th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 70% | 19th of 99 | 81st | |
| EPA per target | +0.46 | 24th of 99 | 76th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 41% | 38th of 99 | 62nd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 2% | 24th of 99 | 76th | |
| Yards per game | 70.3 | 15th of 99 | 85th | |
| Success rate | 57% | 24th of 99 | 76th | |
| Total EPA | +28.2 | 7th of 99 | 93rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Chase scores 12.2 standard points a game, WR7 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.6 and 18.8; 5 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 11th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.1 a game.
Chase scores 15.2 half-PPR points a game, WR7 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.3 and 22.5; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 13th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 24.1 a game.
Chase scores 18.3 PPR points a game, WR7 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.0 and 26.2; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 15th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 30.1 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 31% of his targets come with motion (league 49%). His share of the team's targets is 23%: on third down it holds at 21%; inside the 20 it holds at 26%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Chase's +28.2 EPA is 7th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+27.4, 58th percentile per target).
career +0.36 over 2021–2025 · his 2nd best of 6
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep right 2.0× as often as the league (10% of his targets against 5%) but averages -0.39 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Bernabeu
CIN −3 · O/U 52.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Falcons rank 19th vs WR, allowing +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 27 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB W 33-271st D | 1st vs WR | 94% | 4 | 2 | 12 | -2.5 | |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-625th D | 25th vs WR | 88% | 9 | 7 | 75 | 2 | +3.9 |
| 3 | at PIT L 27-308th D | 8th vs WR | 100% | 12 | 9 | 98 | 1 | +9.3 |
| 4 | vs JAX L 17-2220th D | 20th vs WR | 20% | 3 | 3 | 27 | +5.1 | |
| 5 | at MIA W 31-2426th D | 26th vs WR | 89% | 10 | 6 | 77 | 1 | +2.3 |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at BAL W 35-1328th D | 28th vs WR | 87% | 7 | 5 | 62 | 1 | +5.8 |
| 8 | vs TEN W 43-3631st D | 31st vs WR | 96% | 16 | 11 | 141 | 1 | +4.3 |
| 9 | at ATLSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs PITSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at WASMon Nov 23 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NOSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at CLESun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs KCSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at CARSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at INDSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs BALThu Dec 31 | |||||||
| 18 | vs CLESun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 82% | 61 | 43 | 492 | 6 | +28.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB W 33-271st D | 1st vs WR | 12% | 15% | 8.5 | 2 | -0.63 | 1 | |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-625th D | 25th vs WR | 29% | 47% | 9.0 | 15 | +0.43 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | at PIT L 27-308th D | 8th vs WR | 32% | 38% | 8.3 | 28 | +0.78 | 6 | |
| 4 | vs JAX L 17-2220th D | 20th vs WR | 6% | 3% | 4.0 | 15 | +1.69 | 1 | |
| 5 | at MIA W 31-2426th D | 26th vs WR | 32% | 54% | 12.4 | 14 | +0.23 | 3 | |
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 7 | at BAL W 35-1328th D | 28th vs WR | 25% | 29% | 9.6 | 28 | +0.83 | 4 | |
| 8 | vs TEN W 43-3631st D | 31st vs WR | 34% | 48% | 13.6 | 50 | +0.27 | 7 | |
| 9 | at ATLSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs PITSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at WASMon Nov 23 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs NOSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at CLESun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs KCSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at CARSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at INDSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs BALThu Dec 31 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs CLESun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 24% | 33% | 10.4 | 152 | +0.46 | 25 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB W 33-271st D | 1st vs WR | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | ||
| 2 | at HOU W 20-625th D | 25th vs WR | 7 | 75 | 10.7 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | at PIT L 27-308th D | 8th vs WR | 9 | 98 | 10.9 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | vs JAX L 17-2220th D | 20th vs WR | 3 | 27 | 9.0 | ||
| 5 | at MIA W 31-2426th D | 26th vs WR | 6 | 77 | 12.8 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||
| 7 | at BAL W 35-1328th D | 28th vs WR | 5 | 62 | 12.4 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | vs TEN W 43-3631st D | 31st vs WR | 11 | 141 | 12.8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | at ATLSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs PITSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at WASMon Nov 23 | ||||||
| 12 | vs NOSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | at CLESun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs KCSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at CARSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at INDSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs BALThu Dec 31 | ||||||
| 18 | vs CLESun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 7 games | 43 | 492 | 11.4 | 6 | 6 |
Targets are steady: 11 a game over his last three against 8.7 for the season. 3 straight games above a starter's median in targets. Week 8 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 27th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 19.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 3 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Falcons (19th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 8.0 | 55 | +0.42 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 1 | 3.0 | 27 | +1.69 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 10.5 | 89 | +0.39 |
| All games | 7 | 8.7 | 70 | +0.46 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.54): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 1,708 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 70.3 a game puts him on pace for 1,195 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CIN | 17 | 128 | 81 | 1,455 | 13 | 18.0 | 85.6 | +0.51 |
| 2022 | CIN | 12 | 134 | 87 | 1,046 | 9 | 12.0 | 87.2 | +0.23 |
| 2023 | CIN | 16 | 145 | 100 | 1,216 | 7 | 12.2 | 76.0 | +0.42 |
| 2024 | CIN | 17 | 175 | 127 | 1,708 | 17 | 13.4 | 100.5 | +0.44 |
| 2025 | CIN | 16 | 185 | 125 | 1,412 | 8 | 11.3 | 88.3 | +0.22 |
| 2026 | CIN | 7 | 61 | 43 | 492 | 6 | 11.4 | 70.3 | +0.46 |
| Career | 1 tm | 85 | 828 | 563 | 7,329 | 60 | 13.0 | 86.2 | +0.37 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Not injury related - resting player, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 61 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 113.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 529 · 1 TD | -29.1 | |
| 61 | 726 · 4 TD | +51.9 | |
| 46 | 206 · 2 TD | +2.6 | |
| 24 | 241 · 6 TD | +19.0 | |
| 24 | 185 | +3.3 | |
| 20 | 70 · 2 TD | +1.7 | |
| 9 | 56 | +3.1 | |
| 8 | 48 · 1 TD | +2.9 |