2026
2026 season · QB · #9 · 7th season
Joe Burrow
Age 29 · 6'4" · 216 lb · LSU; Ohio State · Pick 1 overall (2020). Listed QB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 99% across 7 games.
- How goodBurrow's +69.7 EPA is 3rd of 38 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+109.7, 49th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy24.2 standard points a game, QB2 of 34.24.2 half-PPR points a game, QB2 of 34.24.2 PPR points a game, QB2 of 34.
- How he's usedStraight dropbacks: 12% of his attempts come off play action (league 21%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 38 a game over his last three against 40 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Falcons rank 14th vs the pass, allowing +0.00 EPA per dropback.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.24 | 7th of 38 | 83rd | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +8.5 | 1st of 38 | 99th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 5% | 9th of 38 | 78th | |
| Yards per attempt | 7.9 | 8th of 38 | 80th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 7% | 3rd of 38 | 93rd | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 2% | 26th of 38 | 33rd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 7.6 | 19th of 38 | 51st | |
| Rush EPA per game | +0.25 | 20th of 38 | 49th | |
| Success rate | 54% | 2nd of 38 | 96th | |
| ANY/A | 7.68 | 6th of 38 | 86th | |
| Total EPA | +69.7 | 3rd of 38 | 93rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Burrow scores 24.2 standard points a game, QB2 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 17.5 and 28.0; 2 boom weeks (25+) and 0 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 12th-fewest standard points to QBs, 15.6 a game.
Burrow scores 24.2 half-PPR points a game, QB2 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 17.5 and 28.0; 2 boom weeks (25+) and 0 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 12th-fewest half-PPR points to QBs, 15.6 a game.
Burrow scores 24.2 PPR points a game, QB2 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 17.5 and 28.0; 2 boom weeks (25+) and 0 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 12th-fewest PPR points to QBs, 15.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Straight dropbacks: 12% of his attempts come off play action (league 21%). A shotgun offense: 90% of his dropbacks come from the gun (league 79%). Little motion: 38% of his dropbacks come with pre-snap movement (league 51%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Burrow's +69.7 EPA is 3rd of 38 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+109.7, 49th percentile per dropback). His incompletions rank in the 96th percentile (-51.7).
career +0.13 over 2020–2025 · the best of his 7 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws intermediate right 1.4× as often as the league (10% of his attempts against 7%) and gains +0.88 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Bernabeu
CIN −3 · O/U 52.5
The defense vs the pass
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Falcons rank 14th vs the pass, allowing +0.00 EPA per dropback. He has averaged 250 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB W 33-272nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 100% | 25/35 | 254 | 1 | 1 | -2.6 |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-620th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 20/31 | 207 | 2 | -0.5 | |
| 3 | at PIT L 27-308th D | 8th vs the pass | 100% | 28/37 | 282 | 3 | +14.7 | |
| 4 | vs JAX L 17-227th D | 7th vs the pass | 100% | 39/54 | 428 | 1 | 2 | +7.4 |
| 5 | at MIA W 31-2432nd D | 32nd vs the pass | 100% | 23/32 | 190 | 4 | +13.9 | |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at BAL W 35-1321st D | 21st vs the pass | 94% | 22/30 | 292 | 4 | +18.2 | |
| 8 | vs TEN W 43-3628th D | 28th vs the pass | 100% | 38/48 | 462 | 5 | 3 | +17.0 |
| 9 | at ATLSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs PITSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at WASMon Nov 23 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NOSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at CLESun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs KCSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at CARSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at INDSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs BALThu Dec 31 | |||||||
| 18 | vs CLESun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 99% | 195/267 | 2115 | 20 | 6 | +68.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB W 33-272nd D | 2nd vs the pass | -0.07 | +6.4 | 6.5 | 1 | 3% | +0.5 |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-620th D | 20th vs the pass | -0.02 | -6.5 | 5.6 | 5 | 14% | 0.0 |
| 3 | at PIT L 27-308th D | 8th vs the pass | +0.39 | +8.9 | 7.0 | 1 | 3% | +0.5 |
| 4 | vs JAX L 17-227th D | 7th vs the pass | +0.13 | +9.8 | 8.6 | 2 | 4% | +0.5 |
| 5 | at MIA W 31-2432nd D | 32nd vs the pass | +0.44 | +8.2 | 7.2 | 0% | -0.2 | |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at BAL W 35-1321st D | 21st vs the pass | +0.59 | +15.5 | 7.8 | 1 | 3% | +1.3 |
| 8 | vs TEN W 43-3628th D | 28th vs the pass | +0.33 | +16.9 | 9.4 | 3 | 6% | -0.8 |
| 9 | at ATLSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs PITSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at WASMon Nov 23 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NOSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at CLESun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs KCSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at CARSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at INDSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs BALThu Dec 31 | |||||||
| 18 | vs CLESun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | +0.24 | +8.5 | 7.6 | 13 | 5% | +1.7 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB W 33-272nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 25 | 35 | 71% | 254 | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 89.5 |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-620th D | 20th vs the pass | 20 | 31 | 65% | 207 | 6.7 | 2 | 105.2 | |
| 3 | at PIT L 27-308th D | 8th vs the pass | 28 | 37 | 76% | 282 | 7.6 | 3 | 123.9 | |
| 4 | vs JAX L 17-227th D | 7th vs the pass | 39 | 54 | 72% | 428 | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 86.0 |
| 5 | at MIA W 31-2432nd D | 32nd vs the pass | 23 | 32 | 72% | 190 | 5.9 | 4 | 126.3 | |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 7 | at BAL W 35-1321st D | 21st vs the pass | 22 | 30 | 73% | 292 | 9.7 | 4 | 143.3 | |
| 8 | vs TEN W 43-3628th D | 28th vs the pass | 38 | 48 | 79% | 462 | 9.6 | 5 | 3 | 115.5 |
| 9 | at ATLSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||||
| 10 | vs PITSun Nov 15 | |||||||||
| 11 | at WASMon Nov 23 | |||||||||
| 12 | vs NOSun Nov 29 | |||||||||
| 13 | at CLESun Dec 6 | |||||||||
| 14 | vs KCSun Dec 13 | |||||||||
| 15 | at CARSun Dec 20 | |||||||||
| 16 | at INDSun Dec 27 | |||||||||
| 17 | vs BALThu Dec 31 | |||||||||
| 18 | vs CLESun Jan 10 | |||||||||
| 7 games | 195 | 267 | 73% | 2115 | 7.9 | 20 | 6 | 111.6 |
Dropbacks are steady: 38 a game over his last three against 40 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 7 games. Week 8 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 19th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 16.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 3 of his next 10 are top-10 vs the pass and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Falcons (14th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 42.0 | 321 | +0.15 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 30.5 | 250 | +0.26 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 40.0 | 326 | +0.37 |
| All games | 7 | 38.1 | 302 | +0.24 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.08); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 4,918 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 302.1 a game puts him on pace for 5,136 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | CIN | 10 | 264/404 | 65% | 2,688 | 13 | 5 | 6.7 | 89.8 | +0.11 |
| 2021 | CIN | 16 | 366/520 | 70% | 4,611 | 34 | 14 | 8.9 | 108.3 | +0.17 |
| 2022 | CIN | 16 | 414/606 | 68% | 4,475 | 35 | 12 | 7.4 | 100.8 | +0.14 |
| 2023 | CIN | 10 | 244/365 | 67% | 2,309 | 15 | 6 | 6.3 | 91.0 | +0.02 |
| 2024 | CIN | 17 | 460/652 | 71% | 4,918 | 43 | 9 | 7.5 | 108.5 | +0.16 |
| 2025 | CIN | 8 | 173/259 | 67% | 1,809 | 17 | 5 | 7.0 | 100.7 | +0.13 |
| 2026 | CIN | 7 | 195/267 | 73% | 2,115 | 20 | 6 | 7.9 | 111.6 | +0.24 |
| Career | 1 tm | 84 | 2,116/3,073 | 69% | 22,925 | 177 | 57 | 7.5 | 102.0 | +0.14 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- QB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +8.5 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 5%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 529 · 1 TD | -29.1 | |
| 61 | 492 · 6 TD | +28.2 | |
| 61 | 726 · 4 TD | +51.9 | |
| 46 | 206 · 2 TD | +2.6 | |
| 24 | 241 · 6 TD | +19.0 | |
| 24 | 185 | +3.3 | |
| 9 | 56 | +3.1 | |
| 8 | 48 · 1 TD | +2.9 |