DOWN X DOWN › players › Bengals › Samaje Perine
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · RB · #34 · 10th season

34Samaje Perine

Age 31 · 5'10" · 240 lb · Oklahoma · Pick 114 overall (2017). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 35% across 7 games.

No injury listingRB2Bengals players
Carries
35
5.0 per game
53rd of 70
Rush yards
136
3.9 per carry
52nd of 70
Rush TD
1
14 first downs
T-39th of 70
Targets
11
8 catches · 70 yds
T-44th of 70
Touches / game
6.6
46 total
58th of 70
EPA / touch
+0.06
+2.6 total
12th of 70
Explosive
3
10+ run · 20+ catch
T-49th of 70
Snap share
35%
offensive snaps
50th of 70
The short version
  • How goodPerine's +2.6 EPA is 14th of 70 backs.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+12.7, 89th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy4.7 standard points a game, RB48 of 107.5.2 half-PPR points a game, RB47 of 107.5.8 PPR points a game, RB49 of 107.
  • How he's usedHis carries come from the gun: 89% of them (league 34%).
  • LatelyTouches are steady: 8.3 a game over his last three against 6.6 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Falcons rank 14th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 70 backs with 30 touches+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Yards per carry3.940th of 70
44th
Rush EPA per carry-0.0628th of 70
61st
EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets+0.429th of 64
87th
Broken tacklesper touch2%17th of 70
76th
Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch7%43rd of 70
39th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Touches per game6.658th of 70
18th
Receiving sharetargets per touch24%21st of 70
71st
Yards per touch4.529th of 70
59th
Success rate50%T-5th of 70
92nd
Total EPA+2.614th of 70
81st
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Perine scores 4.7 standard points a game, RB48 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.5 and 7.1; 1 boom week (12+) and 4 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 4th-most standard points to RBs, 21.7 a game.

Points a game4.7RB48 of 107
Season32.6RB45 · 7 games
Most weeks1.5–7.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 412+ · under 5

Perine scores 5.2 half-PPR points a game, RB47 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.0 and 7.4; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 4 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 4th-most half-PPR points to RBs, 24.4 a game.

Points a game5.2RB47 of 107
Season36.6RB47 · 7 games
Most weeks2.0–7.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 416+ · under 6.5

Perine scores 5.8 PPR points a game, RB49 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.5 and 7.9; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Falcons allow the 4th-most PPR points to RBs, 27.1 a game.

Points a game5.8RB49 of 107
Season40.6RB49 · 7 games
Most weeks2.5–7.9his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 70 backs

His carries come from the gun: 89% of them (league 34%). Run-pass options feed him: 40% of his carries (league 7%). His share of the team's touches is 11%: on third down it climbs to 18%; inside the 20 it climbs to 19%. He rarely moves before the snap: 43% of his touches come with motion (league 54%).

Gun runnerShotgun runs 89% · 99th pctlRPO backRPO 40% · 99th pctlThird-down back18% on third down · 11% overallRed-zone back19% inside the 20 · 11% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Inside runscarries at guard or tackle
54%
55th
Shotgun runscarries from the gun
89%
99th
Receiving sharetargets per touch
24%
71st
Third-down shareof team touches on 3rd down
18%
78th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Red-zone shareof team touches inside the 20
19%
59th
Short-yardage shareof team touches, 2 or fewer to go
29%
69th
RPOcarries on run-pass options
40%
99th
Motiontouches with pre-snap motion
43%
14th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at FalconsSun Nov 8 · 9:30 AM EST
The game
ATLat Falcons
Sun Nov 8 · 9:30 AM EST
Bernabeu
CIN −3 · O/U 52.5
The defense vs the run
allow -0.08 EPA per designed carry, league -0.08
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 3 games, 8.3 touches a game, 38 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 36%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Falcons rank 14th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 38 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season10 seasons
120Games
593Carries
2,440Rush yards
21TD
204Receptions
2017 to 2026 · 10 seasons · 5 teams

His best year was 2017, 785 scrimmage yards in 13 games with WAS. This season's 29.4 a game puts him on pace for 500 over 17, short of it.

0400800★17·WAS18·WAS19·MIA20212223·DEN24·KC2526
SeasonTeamGCarYdsYPCTDTgtRecRec ydsEPA/touch
2017WAS131756033.422422182-0.13
2018WAS48324.00435-0.33
2019MIA45163.20000-0.07
2020CIN12633014.83121166-0.01
2021CIN15552464.5231271960.00
2022CIN16953944.165138287+0.02
2023DEN17532384.515650455+0.02
2024KC1720924.623528322+0.26
2025CIN15843824.53211787-0.03
2026CIN7351363.9211870+0.06
Career5 tm1205932,4404.1212452041,670-0.01
Career highsRush yards 603 · 2017TD 6 · 2022Carries 175 · 2017
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
RB2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 11 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
87.2
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    30Chase BrownRB136529 · 1 TD-29.1
    1Ja'Marr ChaseWR61492 · 6 TD+28.2
    5Tee HigginsWR61726 · 4 TD+51.9
    88Mike GesickiTE24241 · 6 TD+19.0
    81Dohnte MeyersWR24185+3.3
    9Joe BurrowQB2070 · 2 TD+1.7
    83Erick AllTE956+3.1
    89Drew SampleTE848 · 1 TD+2.9