2025
2025 season · TE · #81 · 10th season
Austin Hooper
Age 32 · 6'4" · 254 lb · Stanford · Pick 81 overall (2016). Snap share 50% across 16 games.
- How goodHooper's +16.8 EPA is 22nd of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+11.7, 94th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.4 standard points a game, TE46 of 108.3.1 half-PPR points a game, TE46 of 108.3.7 PPR points a game, TE47 of 108.
- How he's usedAustin is a downfield target: 15% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 2.3 a game over his last three against 1.6 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 7% | 52nd of 72 | 28th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 9.0 | 9th of 72 | 88th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.1 | 60th of 72 | 17th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 81% | 8th of 72 | 90th | |
| EPA per target | +0.65 | 8th of 72 | 90th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 50% | 7th of 72 | 90th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 72 | 91st | |
| Yards per game | 16.4 | 46th of 72 | 37th | |
| Success rate | 73% | T-2nd of 72 | 97th | |
| Total EPA | +16.8 | 22nd of 72 | 70th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hooper scores 2.4 standard points a game, TE46 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.8; 0 boom weeks (9+) and 10 busts (under 3).
Hooper scores 3.1 half-PPR points a game, TE46 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 5.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 10 busts (under 4).
Hooper scores 3.7 PPR points a game, TE47 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 6.8; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 10 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Austin is a downfield target: 15% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers. He wins before the catch rather than after it: 35% of his yards come after the catch (league 50%). His share of the team's targets is 6%: on third down it holds at 2%; inside the 20 it holds at 7%. He rarely moves before the snap: 45% of his targets come with motion (league 56%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hooper's +16.8 EPA is 22nd of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes in the air (+11.7, 94th percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 91st percentile (-3.1). Yards after the catch add less than most (+8.2, 20th percentile).
career +0.30 over 2016–2024 · the best of his 10 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 2.0× as often as the league (38% of his targets against 19%) and gains +0.32 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2021st D | 21st vs TE | 32% | 1 | 1 | 10 | +0.8 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2718th D | 18th vs TE | 62% | 3 | 3 | 38 | +2.3 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2117th D | 17th vs TE | 65% | 3 | 2 | 28 | +1.5 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1332nd D | 32nd vs TE | 65% | 1 | 1 | 24 | +1.7 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-203rd D | 3rd vs TE | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | at NO W 25-1912th D | 12th vs TE | 64% | 1 | 1 | 5 | +0.1 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1323rd D | 23rd vs TE | 51% | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1 | +1.6 |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs TE | 57% | 2 | 2 | 38 | +2.7 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2316th D | 16th vs TE | 53% | 1 | 1 | 20 | +2.2 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2324th D | 24th vs TE | 56% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 | |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-14Did not play · Out (concussion) | |||||||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2029th D | 29th vs TE | 56% | 4 | 3 | 39 | +1.8 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1514th D | 14th vs TE | 38% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-353rd D | 3rd vs TE | 31% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2410th D | 10th vs TE | 31% | 4 | 2 | 34 | +1.5 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 41% | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1 | +1.3 |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1018th D | 18th vs TE | 41% | 1 | 1 | 5 | +0.0 | |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 16 games | 50% | 26 | 21 | 263 | 2 | +16.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2021st D | 21st vs TE | 2% | 1% | 3.0 | 7 | +0.83 | 1 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2718th D | 18th vs TE | 13% | 21% | 9.3 | 10 | +0.76 | 2 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2117th D | 17th vs TE | 8% | 16% | 11.3 | 11 | +0.52 | 2 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1332nd D | 32nd vs TE | 6% | -2% | -3.0 | 27 | +1.68 | 1 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-203rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | at NO W 25-1912th D | 12th vs TE | 4% | 1% | 4.0 | 1 | +0.09 | 0 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1323rd D | 23rd vs TE | 8% | 5% | 5.0 | 1 | +0.81 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs TE | 9% | 8% | 11.5 | 15 | +1.35 | 1 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2316th D | 16th vs TE | 4% | 5% | 16.0 | 4 | +2.15 | 1 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2324th D | 24th vs TE | 3% | 4% | 15.0 | 0 | -0.78 | 0 | |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-14Did not play · Out (concussion) | ||||||||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2029th D | 29th vs TE | 12% | 13% | 9.8 | 3 | +0.46 | 2 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1514th D | 14th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-353rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2410th D | 10th vs TE | 10% | 11% | 13.5 | 2 | +0.38 | 1 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 8% | 4% | 4.0 | 3 | +0.65 | 1 | |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1018th D | 18th vs TE | 5% | 1% | 3.0 | 2 | +0.01 | 0 | |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 16 games | 6% | 6% | 9.0 | 86 | +0.65 | 13 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2021st D | 21st vs TE | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | ||
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2718th D | 18th vs TE | 3 | 38 | 12.7 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2117th D | 17th vs TE | 2 | 28 | 14.0 | ||
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1332nd D | 32nd vs TE | 1 | 24 | 24.0 | 1 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-203rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | at NO W 25-1912th D | 12th vs TE | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1323rd D | 23rd vs TE | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs TE | 2 | 38 | 19.0 | 1 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2316th D | 16th vs TE | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | 1 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2324th D | 24th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-14Did not play · Out (concussion) | ||||||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2029th D | 29th vs TE | 3 | 39 | 13.0 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1514th D | 14th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-353rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2410th D | 10th vs TE | 2 | 34 | 17.0 | 1 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 1 | |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1018th D | 18th vs TE | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 16 games | 21 | 263 | 12.5 | 2 | 6 |
Targets are steady: 2.3 a game over his last three against 1.6 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 7 of 16 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 24th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 17.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 1.5 | 18 | +0.71 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 7 | 1.4 | 15 | +0.69 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 2.0 | 17 | +0.57 |
| All games | 16 | 1.6 | 16 | +0.65 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.21); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2019, 787 receiving yards in 13 games with ATL. This season's 20.2 a game puts him on pace for 344 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ATL | 13 | 27 | 19 | 271 | 3 | 14.3 | 20.8 | +0.60 |
| 2017 | ATL | 16 | 65 | 49 | 526 | 3 | 10.7 | 32.9 | +0.06 |
| 2018 | ATL | 16 | 88 | 71 | 660 | 4 | 9.3 | 41.3 | +0.35 |
| 2019 | ATL | 13 | 97 | 75 | 787 | 6 | 10.5 | 60.5 | +0.26 |
| 2020 | CLE | 13 | 70 | 46 | 435 | 4 | 9.5 | 33.5 | +0.32 |
| 2021 | CLE | 15 | 61 | 38 | 345 | 3 | 9.1 | 23.0 | +0.33 |
| 2022 | TEN | 17 | 60 | 41 | 444 | 2 | 10.8 | 26.1 | +0.44 |
| 2023 | LV | 16 | 31 | 25 | 234 | 0 | 9.4 | 14.6 | +0.34 |
| 2024 | NE | 17 | 59 | 45 | 476 | 3 | 10.6 | 28.0 | +0.22 |
| 2025 | NE | 13 | 26 | 21 | 263 | 2 | 12.5 | 20.2 | +0.65 |
| Career | 5 tm | 149 | 584 | 430 | 4,441 | 30 | 10.3 | 29.8 | +0.32 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 26 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 92.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 1132 · 10 TD | +11.1 | |
| 167 | 948 · 9 TD | -5.2 | |
| 104 | 452 · 4 TD | +9.9 | |
| 102 | 1013 · 4 TD | +70.4 | |
| 87 | 768 · 7 TD | +37.7 | |
| 66 | 554 · 2 TD | +27.0 | |
| 53 | 468 · 3 TD | +27.2 | |
| 46 | 551 · 6 TD | +36.9 |