2025
2025 season · WR · #13 · 9th season
Mack Hollins
Age 33 · 6'4" · 221 lb · North Carolina · Pick 118 overall (2017). Snap share 68% across 15 games.
- How goodHollins's +27.2 EPA is 29th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+37.5, 85th percentile per target).
- Fantasy4.5 standard points a game, WR59 of 170.6.0 half-PPR points a game, WR58 of 170.7.6 PPR points a game, WR57 of 170.
- How he's usedScreens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%).
- LatelyTargets are climbing: 7 a game over his last three against 4.3 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 16% | 58th of 146 | 61st | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 13.1 | 37th of 146 | 75th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.3 | 126th of 146 | 14th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 71% | 27th of 146 | 82nd | |
| EPA per target | +0.42 | 34th of 146 | 77th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 43% | 33rd of 146 | 78th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 146 | 92nd | |
| Yards per game | 36.7 | 62nd of 146 | 58th | |
| Success rate | 63% | 14th of 146 | 91st | |
| Total EPA | +27.2 | 29th of 146 | 80th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hollins scores 4.5 standard points a game, WR59 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.0 and 6.8; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 8 busts (under 5).
Hollins scores 6.0 half-PPR points a game, WR58 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 8.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 9 busts (under 6.5).
Hollins scores 7.6 PPR points a game, WR57 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.4 and 11.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 10 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). He wins before the catch rather than after it: 18% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). His share of the team's targets is 13%: on third down it holds at 10%; inside the 20 it falls to 8%. Mack is a downfield target: 23% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hollins's +27.2 EPA is 29th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+37.5, 85th percentile per target). Yards after the catch add less than most (+9.6, 13th percentile).
career +0.32 over 2017–2024 · his 4th best of 8
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 2.7× as often as the league (17% of his targets against 6%) and gains +1.04 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2025th D | 25th vs WR | 56% | 2 | 1 | 3 | +0.9 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 65% | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +1.7 |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 62% | 4 | 4 | 27 | +1.7 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 49% | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +2.5 |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2012th D | 12th vs WR | 58% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | at NO W 25-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 55% | 3 | 2 | 28 | +2.7 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 66% | 2 | 2 | 49 | +3.7 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs WR | 72% | 7 | 7 | 89 | +5.2 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 63% | 2 | 2 | 9 | +0.3 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2311th D | 11th vs WR | 79% | 10 | 6 | 106 | +1.3 | |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-1430th D | 30th vs WR | 85% | 5 | 4 | 64 | +3.7 | |
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 86% | 6 | 2 | 30 | -0.7 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1520th D | 20th vs WR | 75% | 4 | 3 | 23 | +0.4 | |
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 79% | 8 | 4 | 41 | -0.3 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 66% | 9 | 7 | 69 | +4.1 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-10Did not play · Out (abdomen) | |||||||
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-10Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 15 games | 68% | 65 | 46 | 550 | 2 | +27.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2025th D | 25th vs WR | 4% | 4% | 6.5 | 0 | +0.47 | 1 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 9% | 12% | 8.0 | 0 | +0.85 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 11% | 10% | 5.3 | 6 | +0.43 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 6% | 3% | 4.0 | 0 | +2.46 | 1 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2012th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | at NO W 25-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 13% | 26% | 24.3 | 0 | +0.90 | 2 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 8% | 16% | 16.0 | 17 | +1.83 | 2 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs WR | 30% | 21% | 8.3 | 31 | +0.74 | 4 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 7% | 3% | 4.0 | 1 | +0.15 | 1 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2311th D | 11th vs WR | 34% | 43% | 14.9 | 18 | +0.13 | 4 | |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-1430th D | 30th vs WR | 15% | 25% | 19.6 | 14 | +0.75 | 4 | |
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 18% | 25% | 12.3 | 5 | -0.12 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1520th D | 20th vs WR | 13% | 24% | 14.8 | 0 | +0.10 | 1 | |
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 36% | 56% | 17.0 | 11 | -0.04 | 2 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 21% | 23% | 12.2 | 5 | +0.46 | 3 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-10Did not play · Out (abdomen) | ||||||||
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 15 games | 15% | 19% | 13.1 | 108 | +0.42 | 28 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2025th D | 25th vs WR | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | ||
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | ||
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 1 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2012th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | at NO W 25-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 2 | 28 | 14.0 | ||
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 2 | 49 | 24.5 | 2 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs WR | 7 | 89 | 12.7 | 1 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | ||
| 10 | at TB W 28-2311th D | 11th vs WR | 6 | 106 | 17.7 | 1 | |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-1430th D | 30th vs WR | 4 | 64 | 16.0 | 1 | |
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 2 | 30 | 15.0 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1520th D | 20th vs WR | 3 | 23 | 7.7 | ||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 4 | 41 | 10.3 | ||
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 7 | 69 | 9.9 | 2 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-10Did not play · Out (abdomen) | ||||||
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-10Did not play | ||||||
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 15 games | 46 | 550 | 12.0 | 2 | 8 |
Targets are climbing: 7 a game over his last three against 4.3 for the season. The yards are edging up with it: 44 a game lately against 37. At or above a starter's median in yards in 9 of 15 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 27th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 18.7 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 7.0 | 89 | +0.74 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 9 | 4.2 | 30 | +0.21 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 4.0 | 39 | +0.71 |
| All games | 15 | 4.3 | 37 | +0.42 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.11); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 690 receiving yards in 17 games with LV. This season's 39.3 a game puts him on pace for 668 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | PHI | 12 | 22 | 16 | 226 | 1 | 14.1 | 18.8 | +0.53 |
| 2019 | MIA | 12 | 23 | 10 | 125 | 0 | 12.5 | 10.4 | -0.10 |
| 2020 | MIA | 11 | 25 | 16 | 176 | 1 | 11.0 | 16.0 | -0.07 |
| 2021 | MIA | 15 | 28 | 14 | 223 | 4 | 15.9 | 14.9 | +0.45 |
| 2022 | LV | 17 | 94 | 57 | 690 | 4 | 12.1 | 40.6 | +0.33 |
| 2023 | ATL | 12 | 30 | 18 | 251 | 0 | 13.9 | 20.9 | +0.32 |
| 2024 | BUF | 17 | 50 | 31 | 378 | 5 | 12.2 | 22.2 | +0.49 |
| 2025 | NE | 14 | 65 | 46 | 550 | 2 | 12.0 | 39.3 | +0.42 |
| Career | 6 tm | 110 | 337 | 208 | 2,619 | 17 | 12.6 | 23.8 | +0.34 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 65 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 92.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 1132 · 10 TD | +11.1 | |
| 167 | 948 · 9 TD | -5.2 | |
| 104 | 452 · 4 TD | +9.9 | |
| 102 | 1013 · 4 TD | +70.4 | |
| 87 | 768 · 7 TD | +37.7 | |
| 53 | 468 · 3 TD | +27.2 | |
| 46 | 551 · 6 TD | +36.9 | |
| 28 | 112 · 1 TD | -5.9 |