2025
2025 season · RB · #38 · 5th season
Rhamondre Stevenson
Age 28 · 6'0" · 246 lb · Oklahoma; Cerritos College · Pick 120 overall (2021). Snap share 59% across 14 games.
- How goodStevenson's -5.2 EPA is 48th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+26.2, 26th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.5 standard points a game, RB20 of 103.11.6 half-PPR points a game, RB20 of 103.12.8 PPR points a game, RB21 of 103.
- How he's usedHe runs from under center: 22% of his carries come from shotgun (league 42%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 11 a game over his last three against 11.9 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.6 | 27th of 89 | 70th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.14 | 71st of 89 | 20th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.35 | 3rd of 83 | 97th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 51st of 89 | 43rd | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 12% | 14th of 89 | 85th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 11.9 | 36th of 89 | 60th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 22% | 34th of 89 | 62nd | |
| Yards per touch | 5.7 | 10th of 89 | 89th | |
| Success rate | 40% | 54th of 89 | 40th | |
| Total EPA | -5.2 | 48th of 89 | 47th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Stevenson scores 10.5 standard points a game, RB20 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.3 and 16.0; 6 boom weeks (12+) and 6 busts (under 5).
Stevenson scores 11.6 half-PPR points a game, RB20 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.5 and 17.6; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5).
Stevenson scores 12.8 PPR points a game, RB21 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.7 and 19.2; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 6 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He runs from under center: 22% of his carries come from shotgun (league 42%). RPOs are rare for him: 4% of his carries (league 12%). His share of the team's touches is 22%: on third down it holds at 19%; inside the 20 it holds at 24%. In short yardage he is the call: 31% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 22%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Stevenson's -5.2 EPA is 48th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+26.2, 26th percentile per target). His air yards rank in the 96th percentile (-10.5). Runs cost him more than most (-19.3, 20th percentile).
career -0.09 over 2021–2024 · his 2nd best of 5
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 2.5× as often as the league (19% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.25 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2014th D | 14th vs the run | 65% | 7 | 15 | 3 | 2 | -3.6 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2720th D | 20th vs the run | 65% | 11 | 54 | 5 | 5 | +8.1 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2126th D | 26th vs the run | 36% | 4 | 18 | 3 | 3 | -6.4 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 57% | 9 | 38 | 1 | 1 | -3.5 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2029th D | 29th vs the run | 52% | 7 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -5.3 |
| 6 | at NO W 25-194th D | 4th vs the run | 72% | 13 | 18 | 1 | 0 | -7.3 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1322nd D | 22nd vs the run | 75% | 18 | 88 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +0.4 |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-1315th D | 15th vs the run | 74% | 14 | 34 | 2 | 1 | -3.5 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-23Did not play · Out (toe) | ||||||||
| 10 | at TB W 28-23Did not play · Questionable (toe) | ||||||||
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-14Did not play · Out (toe) | ||||||||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2031st D | 31st vs the run | 31% | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | -8.1 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1532nd D | 32nd vs the run | 58% | 12 | 40 | 3 | 3 | -3.4 | |
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3529th D | 29th vs the run | 67% | 6 | 50 | 3 | 3 | +4.0 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2411th D | 11th vs the run | 84% | 8 | 51 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +4.2 |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1021st D | 21st vs the run | 48% | 8 | 47 | 2 | 5 | 5 | +5.8 |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 47% | 7 | 131 | 3 | 2 | 2 | +13.3 |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 14 games | 59% | 130 | 603 | 9 | 37 | 32 | -5.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2014th D | 14th vs the run | 2.1 | -0.44 | -0.16 | 65% | ||
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2720th D | 20th vs the run | 4.9 | +0.12 | +1.37 | 1 | 65% | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2126th D | 26th vs the run | 4.5 | -2.31 | +0.95 | 1 | 36% | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 4.2 | -0.26 | -1.17 | 1 | 57% | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2029th D | 29th vs the run | 2.0 | -0.07 | -2.37 | 52% | ||
| 6 | at NO W 25-194th D | 4th vs the run | 1.4 | -0.52 | -0.60 | 72% | ||
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1322nd D | 22nd vs the run | 4.9 | +0.11 | -0.78 | 3 | 75% | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-1315th D | 15th vs the run | 2.4 | -0.38 | +0.91 | 74% | ||
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-23Did not play · Out (toe) | |||||||
| 10 | at TB W 28-23Did not play · Questionable (toe) | |||||||
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-14Did not play · Out (toe) | |||||||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2031st D | 31st vs the run | 0.8 | -1.27 | -0.22 | 31% | ||
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1532nd D | 32nd vs the run | 3.3 | -0.30 | +0.09 | 58% | ||
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3529th D | 29th vs the run | 8.3 | +0.50 | +0.34 | 2 | 67% | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2411th D | 11th vs the run | 6.4 | +0.36 | +0.46 | 2 | 84% | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1021st D | 21st vs the run | 5.9 | +0.12 | +0.97 | 2 | 48% | |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 18.7 | +1.46 | +1.53 | 3 | 47% | |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 14 games | 4.6 | -0.14 | +0.35 | 15 | 2 | 59% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2014th D | 14th vs the run | 7 | 15 | 2.1 | 2 | 12 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2720th D | 20th vs the run | 11 | 54 | 4.9 | 5 | 88 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2126th D | 26th vs the run | 4 | 18 | 4.5 | 3 | 38 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1327th D | 27th vs the run | 9 | 38 | 4.2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2029th D | 29th vs the run | 7 | 14 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 13 |
| 6 | at NO W 25-194th D | 4th vs the run | 13 | 18 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1322nd D | 22nd vs the run | 18 | 88 | 4.9 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-1315th D | 15th vs the run | 14 | 34 | 2.4 | 1 | 15 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-23Did not play · Out (toe) | |||||||
| 10 | at TB W 28-23Did not play · Questionable (toe) | |||||||
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-14Did not play · Out (toe) | |||||||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2031st D | 31st vs the run | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 1 | 5 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1532nd D | 32nd vs the run | 12 | 40 | 3.3 | 3 | 40 | |
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3529th D | 29th vs the run | 6 | 50 | 8.3 | 3 | 27 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2411th D | 11th vs the run | 8 | 51 | 6.4 | 1 | 2 | 27 |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1021st D | 21st vs the run | 8 | 47 | 5.9 | 1 | 5 | 55 |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1020th D | 20th vs the run | 7 | 131 | 18.7 | 2 | 2 | 22 |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 14 games | 130 | 603 | 4.6 | 7 | 32 | 345 |
Touches are steady: 11 a game over his last three against 11.9 for the season. He is doing more with less: 111 yards a game over the last three against 68. 5 straight games above a starter's median in scrimmage yds. Week 18 was his season high in yards. EPA / touch is rising too: +0.71 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 33rd-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 21.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 14.0 | 18 | -0.52 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 7 | 13.6 | 91 | +0.26 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 9.7 | 49 | -0.39 |
| All games | 14 | 11.9 | 68 | -0.03 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.02); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 1,461 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 67.7 a game puts him on pace for 1,151 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NE | 12 | 133 | 606 | 4.6 | 5 | 18 | 14 | 123 | -0.01 |
| 2022 | NE | 17 | 210 | 1,040 | 5.0 | 6 | 88 | 69 | 421 | -0.07 |
| 2023 | NE | 12 | 156 | 619 | 4.0 | 4 | 51 | 38 | 238 | -0.15 |
| 2024 | NE | 15 | 207 | 801 | 3.9 | 8 | 41 | 33 | 168 | -0.12 |
| 2025 | NE | 14 | 130 | 603 | 4.6 | 9 | 37 | 32 | 345 | -0.03 |
| Career | 1 tm | 70 | 836 | 3,669 | 4.4 | 32 | 235 | 186 | 1,295 | -0.08 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 37 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 96.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 1132 · 10 TD | +11.1 | |
| 104 | 452 · 4 TD | +9.9 | |
| 102 | 1013 · 4 TD | +70.4 | |
| 87 | 768 · 7 TD | +37.7 | |
| 66 | 554 · 2 TD | +27.0 | |
| 53 | 468 · 3 TD | +27.2 | |
| 46 | 551 · 6 TD | +36.9 | |
| 28 | 112 · 1 TD | -5.9 |