2025
2025 season · WR · #18 · 1st season
Kyle Williams
Age 23 · 5'11" · 190 lb · Washington State · Pick 69 overall (2025). Snap share 31% across 17 games.
- How goodWilliams's +9.8 EPA is 79th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+12.1, 84th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.3 standard points a game, WR100 of 170.2.6 half-PPR points a game, WR111 of 170.2.9 PPR points a game, WR115 of 170.
- How he's usedHe lives outside the numbers: only 7% of his targets come over the middle (league 20%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 2.7 a game over his last three against 1.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 5% | 142nd of 146 | 3rd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 19.0 | 3rd of 146 | 98th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 7.9 | 3rd of 146 | 98th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 48% | 134th of 146 | 9th | |
| EPA per target | +0.47 | 28th of 146 | 81st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 33% | 92nd of 146 | 36th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 10% | 132nd of 146 | 10th | |
| Yards per game | 12.3 | 132nd of 146 | 10th | |
| Success rate | 43% | T-111th of 146 | 24th | |
| Total EPA | +9.8 | 79th of 146 | 46th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Williams scores 2.3 standard points a game, WR100 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.0; 1 boom week (12+) and 14 busts (under 5).
Williams scores 2.6 half-PPR points a game, WR111 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.3; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 14 busts (under 6.5).
Williams scores 2.9 PPR points a game, WR115 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 4.6; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 14 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He lives outside the numbers: only 7% of his targets come over the middle (league 20%). Kyle is a downfield target: 41% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 5%: on third down it holds at 6%; inside the 20 it falls to 0%. He is a straight-dropback target: 4% of his targets come off play action (league 19%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Williams's +9.8 EPA is 79th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+12.1, 84th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-9.8, 6th percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
His targets spread much like the league's: no spot with five or more runs 15% above the league's share.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2025th D | 25th vs WR | 10% | 1 | 1 | 12 | +0.8 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 12% | 1 | 1 | 8 | +0.9 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 29% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2012th D | 12th vs WR | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | at NO W 25-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 22% | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.4 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 18% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs WR | 22% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 46% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2311th D | 11th vs WR | 56% | 2 | 1 | 72 | 1 | +4.9 |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-1430th D | 30th vs WR | 67% | 3 | 0 | 0 | -1.9 | |
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 7% | 1 | 1 | 18 | +1.4 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1520th D | 20th vs WR | 22% | 1 | 1 | 33 | 1 | +4.8 |
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 38% | 3 | 2 | 46 | 1 | +2.7 |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 85% | 5 | 3 | 20 | +0.7 | |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1027th D | 27th vs WR | 46% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 17 games | 31% | 21 | 10 | 209 | 3 | +9.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2025th D | 25th vs WR | 2% | 3% | 12.0 | 0 | +0.79 | 1 | |
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 3% | 3% | 7.0 | 1 | +0.87 | 0 | |
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2012th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | at NO W 25-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 8% | 13% | 18.5 | 0 | -1.19 | 0 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 4% | 9% | 17.0 | 0 | -1.54 | 0 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 4% | 4% | 11.0 | 0 | -0.56 | 0 | |
| 10 | at TB W 28-2311th D | 11th vs WR | 7% | 16% | 28.5 | 59 | +2.47 | 1 | |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-1430th D | 30th vs WR | 9% | 27% | 36.0 | 0 | -0.62 | 0 | |
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 3% | 2% | 5.0 | 13 | +1.42 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1520th D | 20th vs WR | 3% | 13% | 33.0 | 0 | +4.75 | 1 | |
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 7% | 10% | 15.7 | 3 | +0.90 | 1 | |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 20% | 30% | 13.2 | 3 | +0.14 | 2 | 1 |
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1027th D | 27th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 17 games | 4% | 8% | 19.0 | 79 | +0.47 | 7 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs LV L 13-2025th D | 25th vs WR | 1 | 12 | 12.0 | ||
| 2 | at MIA W 33-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 3 | vs PIT L 14-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | ||
| 4 | vs CAR W 42-1313th D | 13th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | at BUF W 23-2012th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | at NO W 25-1915th D | 15th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 7 | at TEN W 31-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 8 | vs CLE W 32-138th D | 8th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 9 | vs ATL W 24-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 10 | at TB W 28-2311th D | 11th vs WR | 1 | 72 | 72.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 11 | vs NYJ W 27-1430th D | 30th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 12 | at CIN W 26-2018th D | 18th vs WR | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | ||
| 13 | vs NYG W 33-1520th D | 20th vs WR | 1 | 33 | 33.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 | vs BUF L 31-3512th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | at BAL W 28-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 2 | 46 | 23.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 17 | at NYJ W 42-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | ||
| 18 | vs MIA W 38-1027th D | 27th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 19 | vs LAC W 16-3Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | vs HOU W 28-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 21 | at DEN W 10-7Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 22 | vs SEA L 13-29Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 17 games | 10 | 209 | 20.9 | 3 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 2.7 a game over his last three against 1.2 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 17 games. Week 18 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 31st-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 19.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 9 | 0.9 | 15 | +1.13 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 7 | 1.9 | 11 | +0.06 |
| All games | 17 | 1.2 | 12 | +0.47 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.08); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 14 games in, 209 receiving yards, a 17-game pace of 254.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NE | 14 | 21 | 10 | 209 | 3 | 20.9 | 14.9 | +0.47 |
| Career | 1 tm | 14 | 21 | 10 | 209 | 3 | 20.9 | 14.9 | +0.47 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 21 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 82.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 1132 · 10 TD | +11.1 | |
| 167 | 948 · 9 TD | -5.2 | |
| 104 | 452 · 4 TD | +9.9 | |
| 102 | 1013 · 4 TD | +70.4 | |
| 87 | 768 · 7 TD | +37.7 | |
| 66 | 554 · 2 TD | +27.0 | |
| 53 | 468 · 3 TD | +27.2 | |
| 46 | 551 · 6 TD | +36.9 |