2025
2025 season · QB · #2 · 15th season
Tyrod Taylor
Age 37 · 6'1" · 215 lb · Virginia Tech · Pick 180 overall (2011). Snap share 67% across 6 games.
- How goodTaylor's -7.9 EPA is 38th of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+49.2, 10th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy9.9 standard points a game.9.9 half-PPR points a game.9.9 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedHe runs when it breaks down: 13% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 5%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 23.3 a game over his last three against 24.7 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | -0.09 | 39th of 56 | 31st | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | -7.4 | 51st of 56 | 10th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 9% | 44th of 56 | 22nd | |
| Yards per attempt | 5.8 | 50th of 56 | 12th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 4% | 34th of 56 | 39th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 4% | 46th of 56 | 19th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 8.5 | 14th of 56 | 76th | |
| Rush EPA per game | +0.90 | 19th of 56 | 67th | |
| Success rate | 44% | 36th of 56 | 37th | |
| ANY/A | 3.87 | 50th of 56 | 12th | |
| Total EPA | -7.9 | 38th of 56 | 33rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Taylor scores 9.9 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.1 and 16.7; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Taylor scores 9.9 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.1 and 16.7; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Taylor scores 9.9 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.1 and 16.7; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He runs when it breaks down: 13% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 5%). He works the sidelines: 15% of his attempts go between the numbers (league 20%). He pushes the ball downfield: 15% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 11%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Taylor's -7.9 EPA is 38th of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+49.2, 10th percentile per dropback).
career +0.03 over 2015–2023 · his 5th best of 7
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws deep right 1.7× as often as the league (8% of his attempts against 5%) but averages -0.53 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-34Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-309th D | 9th vs the pass | 38% | 7/11 | 56 | 1 | +5.4 | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-2920th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 26/36 | 197 | 2 | 1 | -7.9 |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-27Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-37Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-13Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1324th D | 24th vs the pass | 54% | 10/22 | 126 | 2 | -4.3 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-38Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-20Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at NE L 14-27Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2321st D | 21st vs the pass | 100% | 17/28 | 222 | 1 | 1 | +0.8 |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2413th D | 13th vs the pass | 100% | 19/33 | 172 | 1 | -1.0 | |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3426th D | 26th vs the pass | 10% | 1/4 | 6 | 1 | -6.4 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-48Did not play · Out (groin) | |||||||
| 16 | at NO L 6-29Did not play · Questionable (groin) | |||||||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-42Did not play | |||||||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 games | 67% | 80/134 | 779 | 5 | 5 | -13.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-34Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-309th D | 9th vs the pass | +0.42 | +1.6 | 7.2 | 2 | 15% | -0.6 |
| 3 | at TB L 27-2920th D | 20th vs the pass | -0.20 | +7.5 | 4.5 | 4 | 10% | +2.2 |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-27Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-37Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-13Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1324th D | 24th vs the pass | -0.17 | -8.8 | 12.7 | 3 | 12% | -1.3 |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-38Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-20Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at NE L 14-27Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2321st D | 21st vs the pass | +0.02 | -1.5 | 10.3 | 3 | 10% | +1.1 |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2413th D | 13th vs the pass | -0.03 | -1.6 | 9.7 | 2 | 6% | +4.1 |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3426th D | 26th vs the pass | -1.59 | -41.3 | 4.5 | 0% | 0.0 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-48Did not play · Out (groin) | |||||||
| 16 | at NO L 6-29Did not play · Questionable (groin) | |||||||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-42Did not play | |||||||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 games | -0.09 | -7.4 | 8.5 | 14 | 9% | +5.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs PIT L 32-34Did not play | |||||||||
| 2 | vs BUF L 10-309th D | 9th vs the pass | 7 | 11 | 64% | 56 | 5.1 | 1 | 106.6 | |
| 3 | at TB L 27-2920th D | 20th vs the pass | 26 | 36 | 72% | 197 | 5.5 | 2 | 1 | 92.0 |
| 4 | at MIA L 21-27Did not play | |||||||||
| 5 | vs DAL L 22-37Did not play | |||||||||
| 6 | vs DEN L 11-13Did not play | |||||||||
| 7 | vs CAR L 6-1324th D | 24th vs the pass | 10 | 22 | 45% | 126 | 5.7 | 2 | 25.9 | |
| 8 | at CIN W 39-38Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 10 | vs CLE W 27-20Did not play | |||||||||
| 11 | at NE L 14-27Did not play | |||||||||
| 12 | at BAL L 10-2321st D | 21st vs the pass | 17 | 28 | 61% | 222 | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 82.7 |
| 13 | vs ATL W 27-2413th D | 13th vs the pass | 19 | 33 | 58% | 172 | 5.2 | 1 | 81.9 | |
| 14 | vs MIA L 10-3426th D | 26th vs the pass | 1 | 4 | 25% | 6 | 1.5 | 1 | 0.0 | |
| 15 | at JAX L 20-48Did not play · Out (groin) | |||||||||
| 16 | at NO L 6-29Did not play · Questionable (groin) | |||||||||
| 17 | vs NE L 10-42Did not play | |||||||||
| 18 | at BUF L 8-35Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 6 games | 80 | 134 | 60% | 779 | 5.8 | 5 | 5 | 72.9 |
Dropbacks are steady: 23.3 a game over his last three against 24.7 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 1 of 6 games. Week 14 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 32nd-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 18.8 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 11.0 | 56 | +0.42 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 32.3 | 197 | -0.08 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 13.0 | 66 | -0.37 |
| All games | 6 | 22.3 | 130 | -0.09 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.05); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2015, 3,035 passing yards in 14 games with BUF. This season's 129.8 a game puts him on pace for 2,207 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | BAL | 2 | 1/1 | 100% | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 118.8 | -0.13 |
| 2012 | BAL | 5 | 17/29 | 59% | 179 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 62.3 | -0.21 |
| 2013 | BAL | 3 | 1/5 | 20% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | -2.05 |
| 2014 | BAL | 1 | 0/0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – |
| 2015 | BUF | 14 | 242/380 | 64% | 3,035 | 20 | 6 | 8.0 | 99.4 | +0.13 |
| 2016 | BUF | 15 | 269/436 | 62% | 3,023 | 17 | 6 | 6.9 | 89.7 | +0.07 |
| 2017 | BUF | 15 | 263/420 | 63% | 2,799 | 14 | 4 | 6.7 | 89.2 | +0.01 |
| 2018 | CLE | 4 | 42/85 | 49% | 473 | 2 | 2 | 5.6 | 64.5 | -0.29 |
| 2019 | LAC | 4 | 4/6 | 67% | 33 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 120.1 | +0.61 |
| 2020 | LAC | 2 | 16/30 | 53% | 208 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 75.4 | -0.01 |
| 2021 | HOU | 6 | 91/150 | 61% | 966 | 5 | 5 | 6.4 | 76.7 | -0.09 |
| 2022 | NYG | 2 | 6/8 | 75% | 58 | 1 | 1 | 7.3 | 94.8 | -0.30 |
| 2023 | NYG | 10 | 116/180 | 64% | 1,341 | 5 | 3 | 7.5 | 89.1 | +0.01 |
| 2024 | NYJ | 2 | 17/22 | 77% | 119 | 3 | 0 | 5.4 | 128.6 | +0.50 |
| 2025 | NYJ | 6 | 80/134 | 60% | 779 | 5 | 5 | 5.8 | 72.9 | -0.09 |
| Career | 7 tm | 91 | 1,165/1,886 | 62% | 13,033 | 73 | 34 | 6.9 | 87.7 | +0.02 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- -7.4 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 9%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 1415 · 5 TD | -13.6 | |
| 75 | 449 · 2 TD | -17.2 | |
| 72 | 383 · 4 TD | +7.9 | |
| 71 | 422 · 1 TD | +1.4 | |
| 65 | 369 · 1 TD | +9.7 | |
| 59 | 395 · 4 TD | -2.1 | |
| 51 | 269 · 2 TD | -5.4 | |
| 39 | 227 | +2.8 |