2026
2026 season · WR · #14 · 5th season
Alec Pierce
Age 26 · 6'3" · 213 lb · Cincinnati · Pick 53 overall (2022). Listed WR7 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 43% across 2 games.
- How goodPierce has +2.6 EPA on 7 targets; percentiles arrive once he reaches 15 targets.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+4.3).
- Fantasy3.6 standard points a game.4.9 half-PPR points a game.6.1 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedAlec gets a fingerprint once he reaches 15 targets; the bars show his shares so far without a league percentile.
- LatelyToo few games for a trend yet: 2 played.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 27th vs WR, allowing +0.44 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 12% | |||
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 16.1 | |||
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.0 | |||
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 71% | |||
| EPA per target | +0.37 |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 71% | |||
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | |||
| Yards per game | 36.0 | |||
| Success rate | 71% | |||
| Total EPA | +2.6 |
Graded once he reaches 15 targets. 99 wide receivers qualify so far.
Pierce scores 3.6 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. 0 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 5th-most standard points to WRs, 23.8 a game.
Pierce scores 4.9 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. 0 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 7th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 29.7 a game.
Pierce scores 6.1 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. 0 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Cowboys allow the 7th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Alec gets a fingerprint once he reaches 15 targets; the bars show his shares so far without a league percentile.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Pierce has +2.6 EPA on 7 targets; percentiles arrive once he reaches 15 targets. The biggest share comes in the air (+4.3).
career +0.45 over 2022–2025 · his 3rd best of 5
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
His targets spread much like the league's: no spot with five or more runs 15% above the league's share.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Cowboys rank 27th vs WR, allowing +0.44 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 61 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4128th D | 28th vs WR | 59% | 6 | 4 | 61 | +1.9 | |
| 2 | at KC L 30-332nd D | 2nd vs WR | 26% | 1 | 1 | 11 | +0.7 | |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-17Did not play · Out (heel) | |||||||
| 4 | at WAS W 30-13Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | at PIT L 22-34Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-26Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | at MIN L 10-16Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | at JAX L 7-42Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 2 games | 43% | 7 | 5 | 72 | 0 | +2.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4128th D | 28th vs WR | 21% | 51% | 17.2 | 9 | +0.32 | 4 | |
| 2 | at KC L 30-332nd D | 2nd vs WR | 3% | 6% | 10.0 | 1 | +0.67 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-17Did not play · Out (heel) | ||||||||
| 4 | at WAS W 30-13Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | at PIT L 22-34Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-26Did not play | ||||||||
| 7 | at MIN L 10-16Did not play | ||||||||
| 8 | at JAX L 7-42Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 2 games | 12% | 29% | 16.1 | 10 | +0.37 | 5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL L 23-4128th D | 28th vs WR | 4 | 61 | 15.3 | 1 | |
| 2 | at KC L 30-332nd D | 2nd vs WR | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | ||
| 3 | vs HOU W 19-17Did not play · Out (heel) | ||||||
| 4 | at WAS W 30-13Did not play | ||||||
| 5 | at PIT L 22-34Did not play | ||||||
| 6 | vs TEN L 20-26Did not play | ||||||
| 7 | at MIN L 10-16Did not play | ||||||
| 8 | at JAX L 7-42Did not play | ||||||
| 9 | vs DALSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs MIASun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at HOUThu Nov 19 | ||||||
| 12 | vs NYGSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 | at PHISun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at TENSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs CINSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at CLESun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs JAXSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 2 games | 5 | 72 | 14.4 | 0 | 1 |
Too few games for a trend yet: 2 played.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 10th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 15.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 1 of his next 9 is top-10 vs WR and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Cowboys (27th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 1.0 | 11 | +0.67 |
| 11 to 22Middle | – | – | – | – |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 6.0 | 61 | +0.32 |
| All games | 2 | 3.5 | 36 | +0.37 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
Too few games to read a pattern yet.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 1,003 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 36.0 a game puts him on pace for 612 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | IND | 16 | 78 | 41 | 593 | 2 | 14.5 | 37.1 | +0.25 |
| 2023 | IND | 17 | 65 | 32 | 514 | 2 | 16.1 | 30.2 | +0.26 |
| 2024 | IND | 16 | 69 | 37 | 824 | 7 | 22.3 | 51.5 | +0.58 |
| 2025 | IND | 15 | 84 | 47 | 1,003 | 6 | 21.3 | 66.9 | +0.66 |
| 2026 | IND | 2 | 7 | 5 | 72 | 0 | 14.4 | 36.0 | +0.37 |
| Career | 1 tm | 66 | 303 | 162 | 3,006 | 17 | 18.6 | 45.5 | +0.45 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR7 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 7 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 106.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 179 | 812 · 8 TD | -11.9 | |
| 52 | 337 · 1 TD | +15.4 | |
| 50 | 325 · 1 TD | +10.8 | |
| 49 | 237 · 3 TD | -7.7 | |
| 42 | 175 | -3.0 | |
| 28 | 215 | +2.5 | |
| 25 | 75 · 1 TD | +7.4 | |
| 11 | 81 | +3.2 |