2026
2026 season · QB · #10 · 3rd season
Bo Nix
Age 26 · 6'2" · 217 lb · Oregon; Auburn · Pick 12 overall (2024). Listed QB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 100% across 8 games.
- How goodNix's -5.2 EPA is 27th of 38 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+128.3, 87th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy14.4 standard points a game, QB23 of 34.14.4 half-PPR points a game, QB23 of 34.14.4 PPR points a game, QB23 of 34.
- How he's usedHe works the sidelines: 10% of his attempts go between the numbers (league 20%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 30.7 a game over his last three against 32.5 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Panthers rank 16th vs the pass, allowing +0.02 EPA per dropback.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | -0.01 | 23rd of 38 | 41st | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | -2.4 | 27th of 38 | 30th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 4% | 7th of 38 | 83rd | |
| Yards per attempt | 6.0 | 34th of 38 | 12th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 4% | 27th of 38 | 30th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 1% | 8th of 38 | 79th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 5.4 | 38th of 38 | 1st | |
| Rush EPA per game | -0.27 | 27th of 38 | 30th | |
| Success rate | 37% | T-35th of 38 | 8th | |
| ANY/A | 5.72 | 23rd of 38 | 41st | |
| Total EPA | -5.2 | 27th of 38 | 30th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Nix scores 14.4 standard points a game, QB23 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.4 and 22.2; 1 boom week (25+) and 3 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 15th-fewest standard points to QBs, 16.8 a game.
Nix scores 14.4 half-PPR points a game, QB23 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.4 and 22.2; 1 boom week (25+) and 3 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 15th-fewest half-PPR points to QBs, 16.8 a game.
Nix scores 14.4 PPR points a game, QB23 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.4 and 22.2; 1 boom week (25+) and 3 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 15th-fewest PPR points to QBs, 16.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He works the sidelines: 10% of his attempts go between the numbers (league 20%). The blitz gets to him: -0.26 EPA a dropback when blitzed against not (league -0.10). He stays in the pocket: 3% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 4%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Nix's -5.2 EPA is 27th of 38 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+128.3, 87th percentile per dropback). His sacks rank in the 93rd percentile (-14.3). Air yards cost him more than most (-22.2, 1st percentile).
career +0.08 over 2024–2025 · the lowest of his 3 seasons
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws behind middle 2.1× as often as the league (4% of his attempts against 2%) but averages -0.85 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs the pass
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Panthers rank 16th vs the pass, allowing +0.02 EPA per dropback. He has averaged 189 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at KC L 10-3112th D | 12th vs the pass | 100% | 17/28 | 131 | 1 | 1 | -14.4 |
| 2 | vs JAX W 20-137th D | 7th vs the pass | 100% | 22/31 | 288 | 1 | 1 | +8.4 |
| 3 | vs LA W 30-264th D | 4th vs the pass | 100% | 17/34 | 186 | 2 | 1 | -1.1 |
| 4 | at SF L 14-2418th D | 18th vs the pass | 98% | 25/42 | 214 | 1 | +4.7 | |
| 5 | at LAC W 23-1710th D | 10th vs the pass | 100% | 16/27 | 123 | 1 | -6.5 | |
| 6 | vs SEA W 17-143rd D | 3rd vs the pass | 100% | 17/27 | 107 | -6.1 | ||
| 7 | at ARI W 30-1631st D | 31st vs the pass | 100% | 15/29 | 222 | 1 | +4.5 | |
| 8 | vs KC W 28-2412th D | 12th vs the pass | 100% | 20/32 | 222 | 2 | +7.4 | |
| 9 | at CARSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | vs LVSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at PITFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs MIASun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at NYJSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at LVSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs BUFFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at NESun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs LACSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 100% | 149/250 | 1493 | 9 | 3 | -3.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at KC L 10-3112th D | 12th vs the pass | -0.45 | -7.8 | 3.3 | 4 | 13% | -1.3 |
| 2 | vs JAX W 20-137th D | 7th vs the pass | +0.27 | +11.5 | 8.6 | 0% | -2.1 | |
| 3 | vs LA W 30-264th D | 4th vs the pass | -0.03 | -11.4 | 5.4 | 1 | 3% | +2.0 |
| 4 | at SF L 14-2418th D | 18th vs the pass | +0.11 | -4.0 | 4.5 | 0% | +0.3 | |
| 5 | at LAC W 23-1710th D | 10th vs the pass | -0.23 | -0.2 | 4.3 | 1 | 4% | -4.0 |
| 6 | vs SEA W 17-143rd D | 3rd vs the pass | -0.21 | -0.9 | 3.0 | 2 | 7% | -2.5 |
| 7 | at ARI W 30-1631st D | 31st vs the pass | +0.15 | -3.0 | 11.1 | 1 | 3% | +4.7 |
| 8 | vs KC W 28-2412th D | 12th vs the pass | +0.22 | -3.6 | 3.0 | 1 | 3% | +0.8 |
| 9 | at CARSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | vs LVSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at PITFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs MIASun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at NYJSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at LVSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs BUFFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at NESun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs LACSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | -0.01 | -2.4 | 5.4 | 10 | 4% | -2.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at KC L 10-3112th D | 12th vs the pass | 17 | 28 | 61% | 131 | 4.7 | 1 | 1 | 69.2 |
| 2 | vs JAX W 20-137th D | 7th vs the pass | 22 | 31 | 71% | 288 | 9.3 | 1 | 1 | 97.2 |
| 3 | vs LA W 30-264th D | 4th vs the pass | 17 | 34 | 50% | 186 | 5.5 | 2 | 1 | 73.9 |
| 4 | at SF L 14-2418th D | 18th vs the pass | 25 | 42 | 60% | 214 | 5.1 | 1 | 80.9 | |
| 5 | at LAC W 23-1710th D | 10th vs the pass | 16 | 27 | 59% | 123 | 4.6 | 1 | 82.8 | |
| 6 | vs SEA W 17-143rd D | 3rd vs the pass | 17 | 27 | 63% | 107 | 4.0 | 71.1 | ||
| 7 | at ARI W 30-1631st D | 31st vs the pass | 15 | 29 | 52% | 222 | 7.7 | 1 | 88.6 | |
| 8 | vs KC W 28-2412th D | 12th vs the pass | 20 | 32 | 63% | 222 | 6.9 | 2 | 103.9 | |
| 9 | at CARSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 11 | vs LVSun Nov 22 | |||||||||
| 12 | at PITFri Nov 27 | |||||||||
| 13 | vs MIASun Dec 6 | |||||||||
| 14 | at NYJSun Dec 13 | |||||||||
| 15 | at LVSun Dec 20 | |||||||||
| 16 | vs BUFFri Dec 25 | |||||||||
| 17 | at NESun Jan 3 | |||||||||
| 18 | vs LACSun Jan 10 | |||||||||
| 8 games | 149 | 250 | 60% | 1493 | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 83.6 |
Dropbacks are steady: 30.7 a game over his last three against 32.5 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 8 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 2nd-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 12.1 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the pass and 5 are bottom-10, starting with the Panthers (16th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 29.8 | 176 | -0.04 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 34.0 | 189 | -0.02 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 29.0 | 222 | +0.15 |
| All games | 8 | 31.3 | 187 | -0.01 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.30); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 3,931 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 186.6 a game puts him on pace for 3,173 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DEN | 17 | 376/567 | 66% | 3,775 | 29 | 12 | 6.7 | 93.3 | +0.06 |
| 2025 | DEN | 17 | 388/612 | 63% | 3,931 | 25 | 11 | 6.4 | 87.8 | +0.10 |
| 2026 | DEN | 8 | 149/250 | 60% | 1,493 | 9 | 3 | 6.0 | 83.6 | -0.01 |
| Career | 1 tm | 42 | 913/1,429 | 64% | 9,199 | 63 | 26 | 6.4 | 89.3 | +0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- QB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- -2.4 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 4%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 333 · 3 TD | -20.5 | |
| 53 | 338 · 2 TD | +6.1 | |
| 52 | 304 · 2 TD | +5.3 | |
| 40 | 231 · 2 TD | +6.9 | |
| 37 | 221 · 1 TD | -5.4 | |
| 25 | 136 · 1 TD | -2.0 | |
| 18 | 117 | +0.6 | |
| 13 | 149 · 1 TD | +13.3 |